Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


Well, I guess I'm okay with everything being related... :( ...my biggest fear is something worse, like cancer.

I think they put me on the advair because they thought the cough/congestion had led to bronchitis. I am only half way through it but stopped taking it this weekend when I lost my voice b/c I was afraid I may be having some adverse reaction or something. Otherwise, I think I have about 10 doses left--or 5 days worth. She gave me a sample, not an Rx, so I guess it is a one time thing.

It sucks being a new mom and being sick all the time! I never thought this would happen to me! I want more kids but since I feel like crap all the time, I don't think I could handle it. Not to mention, my thyroid is far from being stablized, with a TSH of 78.81 up from <.01 3 months ago, considering I've only been on synthroid for 2 weeks. I hope I get this all under control soon so I can have my life back! :(

[This message has been edited by CheriPatrice (edited 10-20-2003).]
LM3G's--I can't read some of your post. Can you try to edit and re-post?

I'm trying to explain to my husband that this is all related, and how bad I feel. I'm not sure he really understands. Sometimes, I don't even know just "how bad" my thyroid really is. Since I was just diagnosed in July, this has all happened rather quickly. All I know is that I have never felt this bad, for this long, basically the last 10mos (since my son was born).

So, I'm asking you all...do you think my thyroid levels are the main reason I'm feeling so bad?
July, Before Meds Hyper-T (Felt like garbage.)
TSH: <.01, Range: 0.4-5.5
Free T4: 2.3, Range: 0.8-1.8
Free T3: 508, Range: 230-420

August, After Meds Hypo-T (Felt better than when Hyper but becoming more exhausted.)
TSH: 14.82, Range: 0.4-5.5
Free T4: .8, Range: 0.8-1.8
Free T3: 270, Range: 230-420

My latest results
September, Hypo-T (Had been off Meds for about a month)
TSH: 78.81, Range: 0.4-5.5
Free T4: .4, Range: 0.8-1.8
Free T3: 260, Range: 230-420

After these numbers 2.5 weeks ago, they started me on 75mcg of synthroid.

[This message has been edited by CheriPatrice (edited 10-20-2003).]
Thanks for all of your comments. I have also started taking the selenium that I've seen posted on here for the several months since my diagnosis. I'm taking 200mcg + the 25mcg that is in my multi-vitamin. I've only been really doing that for about 3 days, but I'm going to try really hard to take it just as meticulously as I take my medicine. Hopefully, my TPO antibodies will diminish as other posters have noted, and I've made a conscious effort to not eat soy products (or products containing soy). I'm not sure if the 75mcg of Synthroid has helped yet, because I've been sick with this horrendous cold since I started it. I'm going to give it several more weeks before my next bloodwork and hope that is enough time for it to start working. I don't want to jump too fast to another dosage.

Also, I've read others post about a good book on Autoimmune Disorders. If any of you out there know what I'm talking about, please let me know.

Thanks so much in advance.
Cheri