Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


In range???

Here I was feeling certain that I would need my meds increased. I'm still so tired, always feeling bummed, my skin hurts sometimes and I have intermittant muscular achiness--especially this one area of my back sort of feels like my spine is bruised. So, I just had the lab fax my results. (I could not wait until my doc visit tomorrow!)

ARGH, they are in RANGE! I know I should be happy, but since I don't feel good, I'm frustrated.
Any ideas? :(

November, After .75mcg synthroid
TSH: 5.44, Range 0.4 - 5.5
Free T4: 1.3, Range 0.8 - 1.8
Free T3: 366, Range 230-420

September, Hypo-T (Had been off Meds for about a month)
TSH: 78.81, Range: 0.4-5.5
Free T4: .4, Range: 0.8-1.8
Free T3: 260, Range: 230-420

August, After Meds Hypo-T (Felt better than when Hyper but becoming more exhausted.)
TSH: 14.82, Range: 0.4-5.5
Free T4: .8, Range: 0.8-1.8
Free T3: 270, Range: 230-420

July, Before Meds Hyper-T (Felt like garbage.)
TSH: Less than .01, Range: 0.4-5.5
Free T4: 2.3, Range: 0.8-1.8
Free T3: 508, Range: 230-420
Quote from girlygirly:
Actually they are not in the new range which is .30-3.0. Do a search on this forum and you will the find information on this change, and maybe you can present it to your doc. Most people feel horrible at 5.


Thanks girlygirly. My doctor increased my meds to .88 synthroid. Can anyone tell me what makes a person a good candidate for Armour? After two weeks or so on the new .88 dose of synthroid I was feeling pretty good. Then, I caught a stomach virus and have felt bad again for the last week and a half. My central back, a little higher than my bra strap, really hurts. It almost feels as if it were my lungs. My general doc did an x-ray Thursday and didn't see anything, so...so much for that. I think I am going to buy a new nursing bra online today. I have been wearing one that doesn't really provide any support. Maybe with breastfeeding for the past year my back is strained? Also, I'm still a little depressed. I don't want to go on anti-depressants because I am sure this has to do with my thyroid. My life was so different before all this thyroid mess. I sometimes feel like I'll never be the same again. My docs and even my family blow it off saying that many people have thyroid issues and they are fine. I'm always in a bad mood, always biting my dh head off (although he mostly deserves it, lol), always feeling crummy...when I feel good it is fleeting. I know I'm whining. I'm sorry. It's just that I had different plans for my life :), great mom, better mood, more kids...but I don't feel good :(. Stress really really really takes a toll on my body now, and I used to thrive on it.

Any thoughts?
Cheri