Discussions that mention synthroid

Hair Loss / Alopecia board


I agree with MC. I have also been on Armour almost 5 months now and my hair is just now starting to grow back.
But............I was having a hard time getting my FreeT4 in the upper range. My Free T3 was fine. I added Synthroid to the Armour and now feel so much better. I'm thinking that it took getting it up also for my hair to start growing and stop coming out in clumps. I was scared to color it, so I was walking around fat, bald, and GRAY....now I'm just fat and a little bald.....he he....colored it two days ago and I feel 100% better.
Have your Doc run Free T3 and Free T4 along with TSH.
Quote from yock:
Hi all. I'm now into my 5th week of 1 grain of Armour. My dr. increased my dosage from 1/2 grain to 1 grain after my TSH came back at 7.95. I've had some horrible symptoms since taking the 1 grain, but they are gradually getting better. I don't have the chest pain I used to have. One symptom I do have is hair loss, and it doesn't seem to be getting any better. Can someone tell me, does it ever get better? My hair used to feel thick and soft, and now it's thin and dry. I'm going to be bald if this doesn't get better soon. What causes hair to act this way when you have Hashi's? Is it a lack of T4, T3, what? I think I'm getting enough T3 now, so is it maybe still a lack of T4 that is causing my hair to act this way? Also, I go for more blood work in another month. I've seen so many posts on what tests people have, that I'd really like to know exactly what tests are the best in determining if you are being medicated right. Meep or Miper, I've seen you both talk about tests before, so I'm hoping you can answer this question for me. Thanks
everyone.


Hi,
I can definatly relate! I have been loosing clumps of hair in the shower for over 6 months now. I used to have thick hair, but now I have extremly thin hair and have areas on top of my head where my scalp is visible. I take synthroid and my current Dr. doesn't want me to try anything else just yet.
Anyway, I started using Nioxin hair products about a week ago and I actually think it is working. I'm still loosing some hair, but there is a lot less hair in the drain after I take a shower. It's also supposed to help your new hair grow in faster. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that it keeps working.
hilery
Quote from hilery79:
Hi,
I can definatly relate! I have been loosing clumps of hair in the shower for over 6 months now. I used to have thick hair, but now I have extremly thin hair and have areas on top of my head where my scalp is visible. I take synthroid and my current Dr. doesn't want me to try anything else just yet.
Anyway, I started using Nioxin hair products about a week ago and I actually think it is working. I'm still loosing some hair, but there is a lot less hair in the drain after I take a shower. It's also supposed to help your new hair grow in faster. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that it keeps working.
hilery


Hi,

I bought Nioxin's Sebolytic Cleanser, and their conditioner that says "Bionutrients Proectives for structure and strength." Is that what you are using? Is there something else I should have bought? I bought it thru the web and there was alot of different ones to choose from, I didn't know which was best. Should have asked here first!

Thanks,
Nornie
Miper or anyone who may know, do you think it's a possibility I'm getting too much T3. When I was on synthroid, my total T3 was non existent (32 in a range of 80 to 200). If I understand this correctly, T3 converts to T4, right? If my T3 isn't converting properly to enough T4, that could be causing my hair to still be too dry? So I may have to go back to adding some synthroid along with the Armour? I really don't want to have to go back to synthroid because it's so expensive. If my FT3 is in the normal range, but my FT4 is still low, what will that mean? And what if my TSH is still high (say 4.5 to 5ish)? Will this mean I'll need to up my Armour dosage? THis is so confusing. I'm so glad I found this board to help get my questions answered. Thanks.
You have it backwards.........T4 converts to T3.
My FT3 was fine, but my FT4 was still low so I went down 1/2 grain on the Armour and added 50 mcg. of synthroid because we thought enough of the T4 would convert to T3 and all would be well. A few weeks after this regimen I started feeling very hypo, so I went back to original dose of Armour and left the synthroid the same. I will know more when I have blood work done next week.

Ok, I know you mentioned total t3 above........are you sure your Doc is doing free t3 also? Make sure that the free numbers are done because they are the ones that will let you know where you need to be. Both your FT3 and FT4 need to be in the upper part of the range for you to feel optimal. It is a lot of trial and error, but your goal is to get those numbers where they need to be and to find a Doc who will do that.
Do you have your lab results? If so, please post them along with ranges so we can go a little further on this. If not, you are entitled to them, so try to get them and we will be glad to look at them.
Ok, here's my test results (with ranges in paranthesis). My endo only did a Free 4 test once. I am going to ask for both Free 3 and 4 my next tests coming up. So the first set of numbers were done last May when I was on 50 mcg Synthroid. The second set of number were done in late January when I had been on 1/2 gr of Armour. 1st set - TSH 1.82 (.3 - 3), Total-T4 9 (4.5 -12.5 range), Free T4 1.93 (.7 to 2.0), Total T3 32 (80- 220). After 1/2 grain Armour the tests were as follows: TSH 7.95, Total T4 5.5, Total T3 94. I may add at this point, this last set I had my cholesterol checked. HDLs and Tryglycerides were perfect, yet LDLs were 192 (I know, very bad). Also my Blood Pressure this last test (January) was 100/68 which is very low. Your thoughts, Miper?
After this last test in late January, my endo changed to 1 grain of Armour. This is when my body started going haywire. Dry skin, dry hair, losing hair,
chest pains, and god awful breath. I don't know if the breath thing is the Armour (gosh knows it smells terrible in the bottle). The chest pains have diminished quite a lot, but I still have losing hair and breath problems. Honestly, my breath smells like there's something dead inside me. I have my next set of test in 5 wks which will have put me on the 1 gr of Armour for 2 1/2 months which should be plenty of time for my body to have adjusted. Sure hope my cholesterol goes down. My LDLs were VERY high on my last test (when my TSH was 7.95). My endo was not hip on changing me from synthroid to armour, but I insisted, and he relented. On my last visit I insisted on my next visit for a FT3 and FT4 test. Again, he relented and wrote it up on the order for those tests. Honestly, Miper, I think he thinks I know more about what tests to request than he does. He doesn't realize I have an armour (pardon the pun, hee hee) of people to talk to about this. I almost feel like he's glad I know what to ask for.