Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


You're welcome! I'm so glad the chiropractor is going to help you out with your pinched nerve problem, Michelle. The reason I know about chiros is that my mom used their services when she had back problems and they always helped. It was natural that when I had similar problems, I went to one, too. Medical doctors are pretty useless with these things; they only dole out pain pills and can't fix the structural problem that causes the pain.

As for the thyroid stuff... I have learned so much from the people here on the board(special credit goes to Meep, who is our "thyroid guru" ), and from the internet. I diagnosed myself a little over a year ago. I then had a primary doctor who refused to run thyroid tests and who just wanted to treat each symptom with a different high-priced Rx med. Then I went to an endo who confirmed I had Hashimoto's, but who only prescribes Synthroid. When it didn't work for me, she didn't have any idea what to try next, so I left her. The third doctor I saw was my charm. He and I are getting along just fine.
It was the information and encouragement I received from the people on this board that gave me the persistence to plow ahead till I found the right treatment. I think it's terribly sad that people with TD give up and resign themselves to feeling sick their whole lives because of ignorant doctors, but it happens all the time.
Doctor incompetence and ignorance of thyroid treatment are the things that make me madder than anything else. Spreading the truth about thyroid disease is what keeps me here, trying to help where I can.
Quote from midwest1:
You're welcome! I'm so glad the chiropractor is going to help you out with your pinched nerve problem, Michelle. The reason I know about chiros is that my mom used their services when she had back problems and they always helped. It was natural that when I had similar problems, I went to one, too. Medical doctors are pretty useless with these things; they only dole out pain pills and can't fix the structural problem that causes the pain.

As for the thyroid stuff... I have learned so much from the people here on the board(special credit goes to Meep, who is our "thyroid guru" ), and from the internet. I diagnosed myself a little over a year ago. I then had a primary doctor who refused to run thyroid tests and who just wanted to treat each symptom with a different high-priced Rx med. Then I went to an endo who confirmed I had Hashimoto's, but who only prescribes Synthroid. When it didn't work for me, she didn't have any idea what to try next, so I left her. The third doctor I saw was my charm. He and I are getting along just fine.
It was the information and encouragement I received from the people on this board that gave me the persistence to plow ahead till I found the right treatment. I think it's terribly sad that people with TD give up and resign themselves to feeling sick their whole lives because of ignorant doctors, but it happens all the time.
Doctor incompetence and ignorance of thyroid treatment are the things that make me madder than anything else. Spreading the truth about thyroid disease is what keeps me here, trying to help where I can.


Wow!! Good for you. God gave you lemons and you made lemonade. I am glad to have met you and hope you continue to reach out to others.

I went to the Chiro again. Two days in a row. Today I am sore. But not the same piched nerve sore. Just sore from the adjustment. Must be working!!!!!!!!

Enjoy your weekend.
one quick question Midwest-
when you say that Synthroid didn't work for you- how did your bloodwork look after deciding that it wasn't working for you?? I take it that it didn't help with your symptoms- but were your numbers better from the Synth- I think you know but that's my situation and was just wondering if you had a similar experience-
Thanks!!
When I said Synthroid didn't work for me, what I should have said is that it worked too well.
I started on .075. After 6 weeks, TSH went from 6.98 to .13, and FT4 was above range. The dose was reduced to .050, and 6 weeks later TSH was .02, FT4 was .1 below top range, and FT3 above range. At that point I was clearly hyper and the med was stopped. The endo said I was "hypersensitive" to it for some reason, she couldn't drop the dose any further... said that .025 is a "non-dose" which wouldn't help. I knew that she wouldn't Rx Armour, and she didn't have any other suggestions to try except to wait till I was more hypo, so I quit her and went to the MD I now have. I never felt good while on the Synthroid. The only positive thing it did was eliminate the brain fog, but physically, I felt like I'd been hit by a Mack truck.

As I think I told you before, I've not had that problem with Armour.... Haven't had any problems with it. It simply agrees with my system when the synthetic did not. Last test showed TSH was 2.89 (down from 6.42 at the start), FT4 .9 [.8-1.8], FT3 333 [230-420]. You can see how low my FT4 still is, and the FT3 could be higher too; we have some dose tweaking left to do. This angel of a doctor said these exact words to me, "Some doctors would look at these numbers and say they're fine. They probably aren't optimal for you, so we will increase the dose." Wish everybody could find one like him.

As I recall, you've been in treatment for about 9 weeks, right? (In "thyroid time" that really isn't very long, you know.) Your FT4 did increase, but only to about mid-range so far... right? If your doctor is willing to increase the Synthroid to bring your FT4 even higher, you could try waiting it out. But if he/she won't increase, I think you'd be wise to try the Armour you've been given.

Here's what I think... In a perfect world, low T4 should be easily treated by taking supplemental T4. Nice in theory... but in reality, most people have some degree of inability to make use of all that T4. Either their liver doesn't convert it to T3 very well, or their cells can't absorb the T3, or there's some other kind of malfunction that makes the pure T4 unusable. I'd wager that few people do smashingly well on synthetic T4 alone. (That's my story and I'm sticking with it... LOL.)