Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


Hey guys,

I started .25 synthroid in sept. and have gradually worked up to .75. . Since starting meds my tsh has dropped from 3.96 to 0.016 which idicated hyper. However, my FT4 has barely increased. It was 14 in Sept. and now it's at 15 (range 10-20). I told doc I wanted to raise my t4 so he has percribed .88 and said that my t4 may never go up.

My question is Why isn't my t4 increasing?

Thanks
Liz
Quote from foxtrot:
Hey guys,

I started .25 synthroid in sept. and have gradually worked up to .75. . Since starting meds my tsh has dropped from 3.96 to 0.016 which idicated hyper. However, my FT4 has barely increased. It was 14 in Sept. and now it's at 15 (range 10-20). I told doc I wanted to raise my t4 so he has percribed .88 and said that my t4 may never go up.

My question is Why isn't my t4 increasing?

Thanks
Liz
Funny you mention this... I had the same question for the longest time..it ended up taking 6 grains of armour to raise my free t4. I don't really know how that plays into the whole picture... but since my range on free t4 was like 0.8 to 1.8 this is a relatively small window and I went up from 1.3 to 1.6. Does my body function better with the extra 3pts? Possibly. I don't know what my optimal range was pre medication.

Not sure why it took so much hormone to raise my t4...maybe someone else has the answer to this more specifically.