Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


I so appreciate the responses. I know a few other women who are menopausal hypo but now very well. I talked to my Dr. again today and was told that a T3 & T4 test were not necessary. All they do is the TSH and prescribe synthroid until it comes in line. They have no idea about the level going down to 3. Their charts says anything below 7 is normal. I have been on 100 mcgr for 4 years. Now they have increased my synthroid to 150. Three years ago my TSH was 5.9; well below their 7. Last year it ws 6.7 Even being that close to their own cut off they didn't feel it necessary to check for a year. Last week my TSH was 14.8. All this time I have been watching what I eat. I started several years ago limiting to 1500 - 1700 cal. Then I dropped to 1300 - 1500 daily. Now I do 900 - 1200. I try for no more than that. It is a struggle. I have gone from 120 lbs to 200 lbs in 5 years. For some reason this past year I didn't gain much. However, I feel awefull and look awefull.

I cannot find an endocrinologist who will accept new patients without a Dr. referral. I just don't want to develope all these diseases and ailments just because some Dr. has a God complex. I am told that I am borderline diabetic now and I know it has to be the sluggish way my body works. I'm sure when people look at me they think all I do is sit around and snack but I really don't. 70% of my diet is fresh veggies and fruit even. It is sooooooo hard when no one listens or believes.

I feel somewhat encouraged by the three of you. At least you all know what I feel and am fighting. It is sooooooo tempting to just let it go and let be what will be. It just isn't supposed to be this hard. I thought life was suppose to get easier. It is only getting harder and I am weakening fast.

The shame of it is I live only 15 minutes away from one of this country's premier hospitals; the Hershey Medical Center. I just can't get in to see anyone there. Go figure.

Thank you all for your kind words.
[QUOTE=patience 50]I so appreciate the responses. I know a few other women who are menopausal hypo but now very well. I talked to my Dr. again today and was told that a T3 & T4 test were not necessary. All they do is the TSH and prescribe synthroid until it comes in line. They have no idea about the level going down to 3. Their charts says anything below 7 is normal. I have been on 100 mcgr for 4 years. Now they have increased my synthroid to 150. Three years ago my TSH was 5.9; well below their 7. Last year it ws 6.7 Even being that close to their own cut off they didn't feel it necessary to check for a year. Last week my TSH was 14.8. All this time I have been watching what I eat. I started several years ago limiting to 1500 - 1700 cal. Then I dropped to 1300 - 1500 daily. Now I do 900 - 1200. I try for no more than that. It is a struggle. I have gone from 120 lbs to 200 lbs in 5 years. For some reason this past year I didn't gain much. However, I feel awefull and look awefull.

I cannot find an endocrinologist who will accept new patients without a Dr. referral. I just don't want to develope all these diseases and ailments just because some Dr. has a God complex. I am told that I am borderline diabetic now and I know it has to be the sluggish way my body works. I'm sure when people look at me they think all I do is sit around and snack but I really don't. 70% of my diet is fresh veggies and fruit even. It is sooooooo hard when no one listens or believes.

I feel somewhat encouraged by the three of you. At least you all know what I feel and am fighting. It is sooooooo tempting to just let it go and let be what will be. It just isn't supposed to be this hard. I thought life was suppose to get easier. It is only getting harder and I am weakening fast.

The shame of it is I live only 15 minutes away from one of this country's premier hospitals; the Hershey Medical Center. I just can't get in to see anyone there. Go figure.

Thank you all for your kind words.

Hi there,
I was reading your post and I too am in Hershey PA
I can tell you that the head of endo at the Med center is not so great.
I can recommend you to the doctor I go to and he is awesome! he is an internist in Union Deposit( Harrisburg) He is Dr. Heckenluber if you are interested let me know and I can give you his office no.
I feel great and he is willing to do whatever you need to make you feel better!
He will test you for the T3 and T4 levels with no problem. I sat and talked to him in his office for and hour and a half!!! He really takes his time with you.
BTW. I have no insurance and he sees me anyway.
If you are dead set on seeing an endo at the med center I can talk to Andre ( the head of the department )and see what I can do
he works out at the same health club as me! He's a nice guy, I just was more comfortable with my new doctor!
let me know!
JOdi
You need to bring your doctor a copy of the January 2003 press release from the American Association of Clinical Endocrinology ([url]www.aace.com[/url]) which states that new guidelines for normal TSH values are .3 to 3.04. This is also confirmed by the National Association of Clinical Biochemistry (who say the upper limit will likely be lowered to 2.5).

[url]http://www.nacb.org/lmpg/thyroid_LMPG_PDF.stm[/url]
[url]http://www.aace.com/pub/tam2003/explanation.php[/url]
[url]http://www.aace.com/pub/tam2003/press.php[/url]

If your doctor will not follow the new standards, then you must *insist* to be referred to an endocrinologist who will.

God bless!
Glynis



[QUOTE=patience 50]I so appreciate the responses. I know a few other women who are menopausal hypo but now very well. I talked to my Dr. again today and was told that a T3 & T4 test were not necessary. All they do is the TSH and prescribe synthroid until it comes in line. They have no idea about the level going down to 3. Their charts says anything below 7 is normal. I have been on 100 mcgr for 4 years. Now they have increased my synthroid to 150. Three years ago my TSH was 5.9; well below their 7. Last year it ws 6.7 Even being that close to their own cut off they didn't feel it necessary to check for a year. Last week my TSH was 14.8. All this time I have been watching what I eat. I started several years ago limiting to 1500 - 1700 cal. Then I dropped to 1300 - 1500 daily. Now I do 900 - 1200. I try for no more than that. It is a struggle. I have gone from 120 lbs to 200 lbs in 5 years. For some reason this past year I didn't gain much. However, I feel awefull and look awefull.

I cannot find an endocrinologist who will accept new patients without a Dr. referral. I just don't want to develope all these diseases and ailments just because some Dr. has a God complex. I am told that I am borderline diabetic now and I know it has to be the sluggish way my body works. I'm sure when people look at me they think all I do is sit around and snack but I really don't. 70% of my diet is fresh veggies and fruit even. It is sooooooo hard when no one listens or believes.

I feel somewhat encouraged by the three of you. At least you all know what I feel and am fighting. It is sooooooo tempting to just let it go and let be what will be. It just isn't supposed to be this hard. I thought life was suppose to get easier. It is only getting harder and I am weakening fast.

The shame of it is I live only 15 minutes away from one of this country's premier hospitals; the Hershey Medical Center. I just can't get in to see anyone there. Go figure.

Thank you all for your kind words.