Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


Hi all,

Its me again and Im still not fixed.

My last numbers to recap were:

TSH 14.64 Ref .4-5.5 HIGH
Free T4 1.0 Ref. .8 - 1.8 NORMAL
Free T3 3.66 Ref. 2.3 - 4.2 NORMAL (Last test was 4.51 ABNORMAL HIGH)
T3 TOTAL 1.96 HIGH Ref .7 - 1.79 HIGH
Thyroxine (T4) 9.8 Ref 4.5 - 12.0 NORMAL

My doc sent me for an MRI to find out why my T3 is so high with "classic" hypo symptoms (and sometimes HypER symptoms) and thankfully, everything looked ok with no obvious pituitary tumors - so what's driving my TSH up??

I would like to know if anyone else here seems to cycle as I do. I can be find for half the day almost like nothing is wrong and then it seems either food or sleep changes things.

I can take a nap and feel like crap when I get up and hours later feel fine again until dinner and feel like crap again. Sometimes I go to bed fine and feel like crap when I get up and it "normalizes" a few hours later.

In addition to being "overtly hypo" I've been losing a little weight here and there. Not much to make too much of a difference, but more than I have been able to in the last few years. I lost about 16 pounds in the last 3 months, but I am a pretty big guy so that weight is not too much for me to swing - even though it is unusual for me to lose at all. My appetite has been down as well. I don't eat nearly as much as I used to and just don't really feel hungry but when I do, I need to eat right that second it seems.

I have a history of panic attacks but think there might be something with my high T3. When I "cycle" into the HypER phase, I seem to tremble a little in the hands and feel very hot. I originally thought it was panic attacks but am now wondering if it can be a "T3 shot". When it starts, I usually feel just a little cranked up - it almost feels good before it gets too much and I get shaky - like my T3 just shot up.

Has anyone heard of something like this? Im totally confused. My doc was worried about me taking Thyroid meds because of the high T3 and the shakiness and panic but I need to do something because of the other symptoms like mucle cramps, dizziness, bad hair, goiter, slow metabolism generally (I eat about 1500 cal per day at 300 lbs and still don't lose much weight...I should be melting on that kind of a diet.)

At this point I am thinking about just taking the Synthroid again and not caring if my T3's shoot off the charts but really would rather not have a heart attack by getting too much T3 in my system if I can avoid it.

If you look at my numbers, other than my TSH being so high I would appear normal by most of the other tests. Any ideas? Im lost with this.

Also, Im curious if anyone knows if I can be throwing off my T3 blood tests by severe panic attacks at the lab to give blood? Anyone know if T3 can be reactionary like that? Can I be really just Hypo and am shooting my T3 score up when I get to the lab before the test because of panic? Can this happen?
Quote from hypodude:
Hi all,

Its me again and Im still not fixed.

My last numbers to recap were:

TSH 14.64 Ref .4-5.5 HIGH
Free T4 1.0 Ref. .8 - 1.8 NORMAL
Free T3 3.66 Ref. 2.3 - 4.2 NORMAL (Last test was 4.51 ABNORMAL HIGH)
T3 TOTAL 1.96 HIGH Ref .7 - 1.79 HIGH
Thyroxine (T4) 9.8 Ref 4.5 - 12.0 NORMAL

My doc sent me for an MRI to find out why my T3 is so high with "classic" hypo symptoms (and sometimes HypER symptoms) and thankfully, everything looked ok with no obvious pituitary tumors - so what's driving my TSH up??

I would like to know if anyone else here seems to cycle as I do. I can be find for half the day almost like nothing is wrong and then it seems either food or sleep changes things.

I can take a nap and feel like crap when I get up and hours later feel fine again until dinner and feel like crap again. Sometimes I go to bed fine and feel like crap when I get up and it "normalizes" a few hours later.

In addition to being "overtly hypo" I've been losing a little weight here and there. Not much to make too much of a difference, but more than I have been able to in the last few years. I lost about 16 pounds in the last 3 months, but I am a pretty big guy so that weight is not too much for me to swing - even though it is unusual for me to lose at all. My appetite has been down as well. I don't eat nearly as much as I used to and just don't really feel hungry but when I do, I need to eat right that second it seems.

I have a history of panic attacks but think there might be something with my high T3. When I "cycle" into the HypER phase, I seem to tremble a little in the hands and feel very hot. I originally thought it was panic attacks but am now wondering if it can be a "T3 shot". When it starts, I usually feel just a little cranked up - it almost feels good before it gets too much and I get shaky - like my T3 just shot up.

Has anyone heard of something like this? Im totally confused. My doc was worried about me taking Thyroid meds because of the high T3 and the shakiness and panic but I need to do something because of the other symptoms like mucle cramps, dizziness, bad hair, goiter, slow metabolism generally (I eat about 1500 cal per day at 300 lbs and still don't lose much weight...I should be melting on that kind of a diet.)

At this point I am thinking about just taking the Synthroid again and not caring if my T3's shoot off the charts but really would rather not have a heart attack by getting too much T3 in my system if I can avoid it.

If you look at my numbers, other than my TSH being so high I would appear normal by most of the other tests. Any ideas? Im lost with this.

Also, Im curious if anyone knows if I can be throwing off my T3 blood tests by severe panic attacks at the lab to give blood? Anyone know if T3 can be reactionary like that? Can I be really just Hypo and am shooting my T3 score up when I get to the lab before the test because of panic? Can this happen?


i found out from that guy who's occasionally on the board and is our resident exxpert but for the life of me i don't recall his name (AAAAAWWW ... SHOOT!!) that you shouldn't take your meds b/f having your blood tests ... your T4 will be artificially hi -- are you on meds?[quote] I don't eat nearly as much as I used to and just don't really feel hungry but when I do, I need to eat right that second it seems.

i'm like that too -- not nearly as hungry, but need to eat right away when i am, or i get dizzy, clammy, faint -- the whole nine yards ... and maybe, when you were being treated, that's when you lost the 16lbs and were actually getting better ..

and your free T3 result is a bit low now (i'm told that men feel best when their frees are in about the middle, where women feel best when the results are in the upper quadrant) ... but why should that be the rule for everyone? and panic attacks are definitely a symptom of being hypo (i'm hypo and i've had them, and never had them before ... also a little tremor in my hands ocasionally) ...

i don't think your T3 is too hi, and only if i'd been treating the lab sheet would i have thought your T3 was too hi before ... did you have heart palps? did you feel better?

and as we all know, hypO and hypER symptoms can overlap -- really, your exhaustion feels much like mine ...

try reading the "information Archive" in the sticky at the beginning of the thyroid board -- there are several lists of symptoms there (if memory serves, and at the moment it doesn't) ...

i'm glad your doctor did that pituitary MRI, but it's time to do some research now -- good luck!

jb
~ sorry for the rambling -- today, my head is thick :confused: and i can't recall anything and i could just go back to bed ...
~~ i don't know if T3 reacts when you are having labs done -- i don'y know if it can that rapidly ... better heads than mine will have to answer that one ...