Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


I posted my results yesterday, my TSH is elevated (4.3) and my Free T4 is low (12). According to my lab this is w/in normal ranges. I have a host of symptoms, which is what sent me to my doctor in the first place. I feel awful. I am going to get a new doctor, I'm on hold right now with one!

Here's something I've been pondering. Getting all my files transfered, getting the test done and getting to see a specialist might take a while. I am also away all next week on a business trip. I have access to our version of synthroid (eltroxin) and I'm tempted to take the lowest dose starting tomorrow. I have a busy Fall ahead with lots of travel and stress and the way I feel right now I don't think I can cope, I feel like the bad days are fast out numbering the good. I'm actually pretty damned scared of what it will be like.

I'm worried that I'm not making good choices right now. Any advice would be appreciated.

Nat
I posted this reply in your other thread before I saw this new one. So I'm copying it here as well. Perhaps you already read it. If so, my apologies!

Hi Nat,
I don't think you should self-medicate. If you will be seeing a new doc for this you'll want your blood work to be accurate, without any meds in your system.

I know it's tough right now, but try to hang in there until you can work with a good doc. That's my opinion, anyway.

Take care,
Julie

P.S. Something else to consider: Synthroid is a serious med and too high of a dose can make your heart go whacky. If your friend is reducing her dosage, perhaps her leftover pills would be too high of a dose. My TSH was over 32 when I was first diagnosed and .075mg was too high of a dosage to start with at that time. A doctor needs to monitor your use and do followup blood tests to determine if the dosing is correct.
And here's my answer from the other post that I saw before this one...

"I never recommend self-medicating with thyroid meds. Never.
My mother is confined to a nursing home due to a massive stroke that incapacitated her when her own stupid MD miscalculated her Synthroid dose. I know all too heartbreakingly well what can happen from such mistakes. Advising someone to self-medicate would mean I'd have to share the guilt if such a disaster happened to them.

There are soooo many licensed MDs in the civilized world, it would be next to impossible not to eventually find one who'll cooperate in prescribing the right med in the right amount to help you achieve health. I know it can take every ounce of energy to find one like that, but it can be done. Don't give up.
And as Jewel said, you'll mess up your labs for the "good" doc if you take something before you see him/her."
I would absolutely NOT just start taking Synthroid. Trust me, unless you know what you are doing and have access to regular blood work, you're nuts. Find another doctor. You need to monitor and adjust the dose accordingly. I have a TSH in the 9's - 16 range and Im still not taking anything cause it almost gave me a heart attack when I took it with a docs prescription.

You never know what's going on inside unless you get the full workup....its not as simple as taking a pill and feeling better for most people it seems. You can do a lot of harm to yourself if you take the wrong dose and even the smallest dose can throw you out of wack if you happen to be particularly sensitive to it.

Go to another doc. With a 4+ TSH you should be able to make your case for a legit prescription AFTER proper blood work.
Quote from Eagle:
True it takes SOME time to feel better, but also I just read on the first page one story where a family practitioner just frankly told a patient she didn't know enough about thyroid to treat her, that she'd have to wait for the endo. If you're not on certain health plans I guess you don't have to have a referral, and if you don't care for one doctor, want to see another, I think I would not tempt them to get lazy and just use the previous doctor's records, unless you don't want to pay for tests again and like that.

One man made dosage mistakes, and my foot doctor told me that's supposed to be a twice a day med, and when I went to a woman doctor, she just followed in his footsteps. One ordered tests, hundreds of dollars worth, w/out giving me any idea of the cost, luckily insured but we have to pay a percent. If your insurer is slow, they hold those tests until they're paid. I guess that's legal. Don't know.

Some people normally have a "Suppressed TSH", maybe even undetectable, but if the frees, T4 and T3 are low, they're treated.

What do we have to do about the reluctant ones, play them against each other by announcing from the start we're just shopping for a doctor, or hint that we have a couple of friends also looking for someone? Which is probably true. Nearly everyone I chat with is looking for a good doctor.



it just took me about three weeks to feel "better", and i still can't say i'm my old self (after one year??! good grief), but many ppl say they don't have as much energy, or just feel a bit "low" -- i sure don't, and my sister doesn't either ...

i'm canadian, so our blood tests are paid for by the province, but a good doctor will check the frees and do an antibodies test ... i love my GP cuzz he doesn't go by the lab sheet (i've been hauled into my endo's office and told, "your free T3's too high [5.7, the upper limit]!! reduce your synthroid!! too much causes osteoP! reduce, i say reduce your dosage!!") i foolishly did, after about two weeks reverted to my awful symptoms ... i'd had no heart palps or anxiety, and no, too much synthroid does not cause osteoP -- untreated hypO does tho', and i got osteoP from that ... faugh!! so i resumed my usual dosage, and indeed have bumped up since

too bad you have to be your own doctor in this racket, or search with a fine tooth comb to find one, but that seems to be the case :( ...

jb

~ your foot doctor was on the sort-of right track, but it's cytomel (T3) that's better taken in two doses, not synthroid, and ever tried to get a doctor to prescribe it?? faugh there too!!

~~ as for "play them against each other by announcing from the start we're just shopping for a doctor", that probably won't work, as there are too few doctors and guess what? some aren't in it for the money ... my GP is in a big clinic and they recently moved to larger quarters ... they required the services of an interior designer (whose services are certainly not evident) and he said, with some bemusement, "the interior designer is paid more than i am" ... go figure ...

~~~ and just while we're on this general topic of unusual sources (like your foot doctor), my eye doctor knew more about hypO than my first endo -- i had an eye exam and said that i'd been DX'd with thyroid disease since i saw him last, he asked about my symptoms, i told him "exhaustion, cold, depressed, sleep all day, brain fog" and he said that depression had recently (recently??) been added as a symptom ...
Quote from Gopherhead:
Thanks for the advice, everyone. I have the meds, I will not take them at the moment; I have a second appointment with another doctor at the same office to discuss the results of my test (your basic second opinion). At this meeting I will insist on a referal to a specialist.

Nat

P.S. Julie, this dose is .05 mg, I was going to take half of one for the minimum dose of .025mg - point is moot, however. I will wait :)


who are your doctors? good for you for getting the meds ... have you been prescribed natural dessicated thyroid medication? or just the usual eltroxin/synthroid/levothyroxine? and cytomel?

jb