Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


Quote from lostgrrl:
jb - what thyroid treatment are you on? What are your levels like?


hi :wave:

i'm on 50mcg synthroid now ... this spring and summer, i was on 200 - 225mcg and it still didn't work (altho i was quite well, as hypo's go, in august, when i went to a cottage), then in september, i had such severe hypER symptoms that i had to back off to my present dosage ... in mid-september, when i was at my worst, my fT4 was about 18 (range 9.1 - 23.9) and my fT3 was 4.7 (2.5 - 5.7) -- obviously not hypER ... so i had an antibodies test and i had absolutely NO antibodies (i'd thought i had hashi's) .. that's as high as i've ever been able to get my numbers ...

interestingly enuff, in june, my fT4 was 16.9, my fT3 was 8! and i felt pretty good then (again, as good as it gets when one is hypO) ...

so my fT3 needs to be higher, i guess, but i can't take more synthroid b/c of what happened in september (my ND says i'm "sick euthyroid", which just means my numbers are normal but i still feel like garbage sometimes [original word i used starred out]) ... in any case, long story short, a few days ago she gave me something called T-100, which contains desiccated thyroid, adrenal, thymus, and spleen glands (bovine, from NZ, and guaranteed made from free-range beef cattle so no mad cow*, and no anti-biotics or growth hormone) and guess what -- i feelalmost human after using it for only four days!! it's not as strong as armour/parke davis thyroid, but it supports the thyroid, if you know what i mean ...

the first day, i took one with dinner, had a horrible hot flash and nearly fainted, and my stomach was quite upset, so am now taking half ... i feel calmer (altho' i'm just as crabby as i ever was, so go figure -- i feel better about being crabby?), but i mouthed off to the dental hygienist today when she said i had to come back for a second visit, as if that's the only thing i have to do -- i'm so fed up with "health care professionals" booking me appts as blithely as you'd wash your hands i could scream :mad: ...

anyhoo, that's the scoop ... my T3 never have been optimal for me (tho i tried cytomel, at first it kinda' worked, then it just made me feel weird) ... the ND also says that reliance on numbers is kinda' silly (alright, she wasn't that blunt, but that's what she meant), so i've forgone the blood tests for now, as i see that they're useless anyhow ... i may have more bloodwork in a month or so ...

my ND said too that this whole thing may be stress (huh? me stressed? OMG -- why didn't i think of that!!), cuzz the last three years have been a bit tough (mum died, husband lost job, we can't live on current income, our marriage is in deep doo-doo, stuff like that) ... so she may be right ...

bet you didn't expect such an earfull ;) ...

jb

* now, just how one can guarantee that i have no idea, but there you are ... i'll do anything to feel better ...