Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


I had RAI to kill my thyroid 20 years ago because of a nodule and have been on Synthroid since. My new internist (whom I’ve only been to once and I’m not crazy about because he was not very thorough on anything) ran a TSH a few months ago with the following results.

TSH - .01 lab range .40-5.50

He told me to cut my Synthroid dose in half. I didn’t because I felt like we weren’t getting the whole picture without a full panel (And at the time I felt really good.)


The past few weeks I’ve been unusually tired, so I called a friend who ordered a thyroid panel done at another lab with the following results.

TSH - 1.0 lab range 0.4 - 4
Free T3 - 1.2 lab range 1.8 - 4.2
Free T4 - 1.4 lab range 0.8 - 1.9

Can TSH change that much in a few months without altering meds? Also, my dad recently noticed my neck looked swollen, and it is (on the right side of the thyroid area). I tried to make an appointment with an endocrinologist and it will be four months before I can get in. Any harm in waiting?

Thanks for all responses.
TSH can change very much. I've gone without meds ever from 15.5 to 7.9 in the same week with Hashi's. Looks like you can use a little snifter of Cytomel or some other straight T3 in addition to your Synthroid meds or perhaps Armour which has T4 and T3.

I don't think there's any harm in waiting...those numbers are not "dire" numbers just keep the symtpoms in mind....that T3 is pretty low which can definately casue side effects. You are apparantly not converting T4 into T3 all that well according to your numbers but it looks like you can use a little bump in meds regardless....just a little extra might do it for you but wait for the Endo before tweaking anything yourself..
I've read that TSH can vary by 3 points in one day. I usually make sure I always get my blood drawn at the same time of the day each time. I usually try for 8-9 AM every time.

TSH is also very sensitive to whether or not you have taken your thyroid meds before the blood was drawn. I don't take mine before the blood draw.

Your tiredness could also be due to seasonal effects. I find as I become more active in the spring and summer I need a bit more medicine to feel good.

Your FT3 is below range, so you would probably get a real boost in energy from adding 5-10 mcg of Cytomel to your Synthroid. Sounds like you are on the right path to find a new doctor. Your current one doesn't know how to treat thyroid disease.
Diana