Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


The American Association of Clinical Endocrinologist is recommending treatment for those with TSH over 3. "New range" most doctors don't know this, is 0.3 - 3. In addtion to that higher TSH, you also seem to have symptoms.... look around this site there may be some threads on symptoms....I bet you will find "yourself". I had so many strange, and sometimes vague symptoms: foggy head, dry eyes, tired, weak muscles, heart palps, acne, swollen sore body parts here and there, dry skin....on and on...I am being treated and I started with a TSH of only 1.58....looks so normal but I felt horrible! I personally don't think you have CFS. What I did was arm myself with research and books and organized it al and went to the doctors office. I was ready with evidence to back up my claims that I needed a "trial" dose. I started on synthroid...(but now personaly I wish I had started with Armour....)I told him, "as long as I remain in the "normal range" what harm could it do...let's give a try. If you do get meds, this board is great if you have any question on adjusting to the meds....lots of good folks here! good luck!