Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


The first round of tests that my neurologist did was what he called a "partial". I went in to a neurologist because of severe migraines and he had a feeling that I was dealing with a thyroid problem. He did a "partial" blood test, which he claims determined a problem and sent me to an endro.doc. I had a series of blood tests that I'm waiting for, however these are the initial results.

ALT H 35
T3 Total 71
T3 Uptake 31.4
Free T4 L 0.56 (abnormal)
TSH H 62.39(abnormal)

Any thoughts??

I am now on 100 mcg of Synthroid. I don't feel any different. It's been exactly 3 weeks.