Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


Thanks SadFreek...I've got a ton of symptoms and just started on synthroid a week ago but my doctor thought that I was having an allergic reaction to it so he took me off of it for a few days (very frustrating). Some of my symptoms: exhaustion to the point of having to leave school and work, muscle weakness and aches, puffy eyes/face/stomach, huge lump in my throat, brain fog, dry skin and hair, pins and needles in arms and legs, poor sleep, food allergies, always cold, weight gain...the list goes on and on.

Here's a re-phrased version of my labs so that they're easier to read:

TSH...3.89 (not sure of the range, there are a few listed below the results)
TPO AB...435 (less than 35)
Free T3...2.47 (2.3-4.2)

I've read that the aim is to have a TSH level of between .5 and 2? According to the books that I've been looking at, that is where most people feel best. Does anyone know about this?