Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


i used to post here, but it was so long ago, i don't even remember my username. LOL of course, i don't remember what i wore yesterday, either. ;)

anyway, i was just looking for moral support or test interpretation or a place to whine or something. LOL

my test history ...

[QUOTE]date - 11/20/2002
TSH 7.34 (.35 - 5.5)
T4 12.5 (4.5 -12)
T3 Uptake - 23L (24 - 39)
free thyroxine index - 2.8 (1.2 - 4.9)
T3 - 206 (85 - 205)

date - 12/09/2002
TSH - 4.23 (.4 - 4.2)

started synthroid .05 daily

date - 12/10/2002
ultrasound
"the isthmus measures 0.47cm. the right lobe measures 4.7 x 1.4 x 2.0cm and the left lobe measures 4.3 x 1.7 x 1.5cm. both are very inhomogenous but without focal nodule or cyst formation. the pattern is non-specific but could represent multinodular goiter or even thyroiditis.
Impression -
marked inhomogeneity and very mild ill-defined nodularity to the contour of both lobes consistent with the clinical history of multinodular goiter although no discrete nodules can be demonstrated."

thyroid uptake and scan
"radiopharmaceutical - I 123 287 microcuries
findings - uptake 4.7 hours (too blurry to read). uptake at 24.1 hours 13.9% (normal 24 hour uptake 10-30%)
Impression -
normal scan and uptake"

date - 03/27/2003
TSH - 2.37 (.4 - 4.20)

date - 09/23/2003
TSH - 1.64 (.4 - 4.20)

and here are my most recent results ...
my synthroid dose was doubled a while back ...

[QUOTE]date - 6/30/2005
TSH - .89
free T4 - 1.4
T3 - 107.9

ultrasound - right lobe - 3.9cm x 1.6 cm x 1.5cm
left lobe - 3.8 cm x 1.3cm x 1.4 cm
"2 small nodules"

how come i still feel like crap?
Quote from melaniej:
i used to post here, but it was so long ago, i don't even remember my username. LOL of course, i don't remember what i wore yesterday, either. ;)

anyway, i was just looking for moral support or test interpretation or a place to whine or something. LOL

my test history ...



and here are my most recent results ...
my synthroid dose was doubled a while back ...



how come i still feel like crap?

Looks like you could benefit from some cytomel" t3" added to your synthyroid..Your Free t3 is awfully low.. Which could cause alot of your problems listed above..Take Care