Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


I just got back from the endo. this morning and recieved some lab results. I don't know exactly what they mean...I was on 50mcg of levothyroxine sodium but she uped me to 75 and switch to Synthroid instead of the generic..she says it works better. Here are my results.

Complete Metabolic-
Glucose- 103MG/DL Reference Range 70-100
Impaired Fasting Glucose- >110-125
Impaired 2hr post prandial- >140
Impaired Random Glucose- >140-200

Bun- 10MG/DL Reference Range 7-25
CREA- 0.9MG/DL Reference Range 0.6-1.3
NA- 135MMOL/L Reference Range 135-145
K- 4.2MMOL/L Refernce Range 3.5-5.3
CL- 106MMOL/L Refernce Range 101-111
TCO2- 26MMOL/L Reference Range 21-31
Calcium- 9.0MG/DL Reference Range 8.4-10.6
Total Protien- 6.9G/DL Reference Range 6.0-8.5
Albumin- 3.9G/DL Reference Range 3.2-5.0
Gobulin- 3.0G/DL Reference Range 2.2-4.2
A/G Ratio 1.3CALC Reference Range 1.0-2.0
ALT(SGPT) 14IU/L Refernece Range 0-48
AST(SGOT) 17IU/L Reference Range 0-42
ALK PHOS- 45IU/L Refernece Range 25-140
TBIL- 0.7MG/DL Reference Range 0.2-1.0
Free T3 3.57 Reference Range 2.50-3.90
Free T4 .76 Reference Range .058-1.64
TSH 3.38 Reference Range .34-5.60
Anto-Microsomal AB (TPO) >1000 Reference Range <35

Thank you.
~Erin