Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


I have started on a low dose 1/4 grain (15mcg) Armour along with 75mcg Synthroid every other day. Then 1 week later Synthroid every 3rd day and still 1/4 grain Armour. Started to feel tired again and crashing very early, earlier than ever. But I have many, many positives since starting, my #1 of feeling warmer and sweating when exercising. I have kept in touch with the doctor, but played phone tag since Friday until earler. I know she said to bump up the Armour to 1/2 grain daily and to take however I wanted (1 dose or 2), and I know she said to take the Synthroid again, but I can't remember if she said every other day or every day. What do you think?

I just found this doctor and don't want to ruin any trust, but don't want to play phone tag again and call her back right now. She told me to call her back on Friday and let her know if the 1/2 grain has helped any. She know the Synthroid will take longer. When seeing her the first time and agreeing to switch, she did say that if we found a point when I felt good on both Armour and Synthroid she will keep me on both. I just wanted to feel better so I didn't care. I really have felt better in many, many ways which I even forgot about. Even strange things. I just felt much better last week than now, but know I could of felt even better.

Before any Armour and new doc I was feeling really bad, and the old doctor (doesn't believe any T3 treatment) was seeing had already mailed my prescription of 100mcg Synthroid (never filled) and thought I might feel better at that level.

Any ideas? Anyone do combination like this? Thanks.
QUOTE[1/4 grain (15mcg) Armour along with 75mcg Synthroid every other day. Then 1 week later Synthroid every 3rd day and still 1/4 grain Armour. Started to feel tired again and crashing very early, earlier than ever. But I have many, many positives since starting, my #1 of feeling warmer and sweating when exercising. ]End Quote

Actually, I'm confused -- which med are you taking every other day? If it's the Synthroid alone, couldn't you get the 38 mcg's and take it each day? Generally, it's better to keep an even dose from day to day -- reasons to vary doses day by day are when the between dose isn't available.

Also, how long have you been taking this combo? If you've only just started it takes some time to adjust.

Yes, it would be best to get your numbers. It's even hard to calculate the percentage of T-3 you may be taking.

At the moment, I'm taking Armour with Levoxyl -- it's working -- but, I've also done a couple of other adjustments. ~ M
last labs 1/4/06:
Free t4 1.25 (.61-1.76)
Free t3 2.5 (2.3-4.2)
TSH 1.3 (.35-5.5) this is the only number that has really moved good since the last 2 labs.

Orginally on 75mcg Synthroid alone, and planned to be weaned off Synthroid and up the Armour as needed according to doc. But told me if we found a place where I felt good on both, then she will keep me there. I started to feel real good but then into the 2nd week, well. . .
1st week: 1/13/06 started 1/4 grain Armour daily and 75mcg Synthroid every other day for 1 week.
2nd week: 1/4 Armour daily and 75 mcg every 3rd day. Started to crash on the 20th (1wk into it), and played phone tag w/doctor until Today 1/24. I know she said to up the Armour another 1/4 grain. She also mentioned to take the Synthroid as normal again, but I just didn't understand if she meant every day again like before or every other day like the 1st week. I did phone again this PM, but no response back yet.
Hope this helps more.