Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


On 1/26/06 and 5/5/06, I had my labs done and here's the results. The DR increased my dosage of Synthroid from 75 mcg to 0.1 mg. I also take Cytomel 5 mcg. Both of these I take once a day.


1/26/06

TSH - 0.033 (0.3-5.6)
Free T3 by Dialysis:
Free T3 - 370 (?)
T3 - 161 (?)

Total T4 Thyroxine - 10.5 (6.1 - 12.2)
Total T3 - 168 (87-178)



5/5/06

TSH - 0.156 (0.3-5.6)
T3 Resin Uptake - 40 (32-48%)
Free T4, Thyroxine Free - 0.8 (0.6-1.1)

Total T4 Thyroxine - 6.0 (6.1 - 12.2)
Total T3 - 104 (87-178)


Thanks for any input you can give. :)