Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


[SIZE="2"][FONT="Century Gothic"][/FONT]

[FONT="Century Gothic"]Hello: I had a TT and one Parathyroid removed on 5/18. I've been on .125 Synthroid for 5 weeks and had the following results on my blood test. The doctor wants to reduce my Synthroid to .112. I still don't feel good - sleep problems and really hard to get up in the mornings, anxious in the evenings and loss of energy in the afternoon (although this is getting better). I can't imagine how I will feel by going to a lower dose. The nurse said the doctor was surprised at these test results.

(This was non-fasting if it makes a difference)
TSH 0.289 (0.350-5.500)
Thyroxine (T4)11.6 (4.5-12.0)
T3 Uptake 32% (24 - 39)
Free Thyroxine Index 3.6 (1.2-4.9)

How does this look? I like my doctor and she seems competent.

My Vitamin D level was low 26.3 (32.0-100) - but my calcium level was within range - so maybe this is due to the parathyroid removal. My AST(SGOT) was high at 51 ( 0- 40). I received a telephone call to tell me to go to the lower level, so the other D level and AST were not addressed. I asked them to fax me my report - thanks to this board I knew to do that!

Any opinions would be appreciated since I am new at this. I have been reading the boards and I am trying to learn.

Thanks,
Linda


[/FONT]