Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


I have been dx as "hypo" for more than 15 years and lately have had symptoms of anxiety, brain fog, heavy/irregular periods, increased pulse, EXTREME fatigue and weakness...the usual stuff. My new endo ran a whole set of labs and told me that I'm in-range and kept me on the same dosage of Synthroid.

Not an expert at reading lab reports, I was wondering if anybody could help me out. Here goes...

T-4 free: 1.7 (range 0.8-1.8)
TSH: 0.53 (range .40-5.50)
T-3 free: 283 (range 230-420)
TBII Thyrotropin-Binding Inhibitory Immunoglob. TBII: 9 (range 16% or less)
TSI Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin: 89 (range 125 or less)
Thyroid Autoantibodies Thyroglobulin Antibodies: less than 20 (range less than 20)
Thryoid Peroxidase Antibodies: 193 (range less than 35)
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy: 38 (range 20-100)

Does anybody have a CLUE what all that means?! :)

Thanks,
Chris
[COLOR="DarkRed"]T-4 free: 1.7 (range 0.8-1.8)
Free T4 is the raw material that the body converts to T3 for use by the cells. A few organs, the brain being one, must convert their own T4 to T3; the rest of the conversion is done in the liver. The thyroid gland makes a little of its own, but T4 is the primary hormone. Your level is good. It might be a little high for some people, but if you have no hyper symptoms, it's likely good for you.

[COLOR="darkred"]TSH: 0.53 (range .40-5.50)
TSH in your case matters very little, because you're in treatment. Exogenous hormone (in your Synthroid) fiddles with the pituitary's TSH production, and so it's an inaccurate measure of thyroid function when you're in treatment. You're lucky to have the level you do though, because most MDs believe it is an important indicator and would reduce your dose if it fell below the lab range.

[COLOR="darkred"]T-3 free: 283 (range 230-420)
This is the most important hormone, for reasons explained above. You have a very low level, and it may account for the symptoms you're having now. You likely aren't converting T4 very well. For this reason, you'd probably benefit from the addition of some T3 to your daily dose of T4 (Synthroid). You could either take Armour thyroid in place of the Synthroid, or you could add Cytomel (synthetic T3) to your T4. Most MDs, endos most especially, completely disregard the need for exogenous T3 and most will refuse to prescribe it. If you aren't doing well on T4 alone, it's well worth finding an MD who knows the benefits of T3 and giving it a try.

[COLOR="darkred"]TBII Thyrotropin-Binding Inhibitory Immunoglob. TBII: 9 (range 16% or less)
I'm not sure about this one. It isn't a commonly run test. I'd have to look up the significance.

[COLOR="darkred"]TSI Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin: 89 (range 125 or less)
These are the antibodies responsible for Graves' disease. You don't have a significant number of them to worry about now.

[COLOR="darkred"]Thyroid Autoantibodies Thyroglobulin Antibodies: less than 20 (range less than 20)
These antibodies are seen in some cases of Hashimoto's thyroiditis or Graves', but not all. You don't have a significant number of these, either.

[COLOR="darkred"]Thryoid Peroxidase Antibodies: 193 (range less than 35)
These are the antibodies most often found in Hashimoto's. Sometimes with Graves'. You do have an increased titer of them, and so, you can consider that Hashi's is the cause of your hypothyroidism. TPO antibodies destroy thyroid-producing tissue. If you've been hypo for 15 years, your gland is producing little to no hormone of its own.

[COLOR="darkred"]Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy: 38 (range 20-100)
I don't know the reason he ran this test.

So that's that! Hope it helped.
Very well explained, Midwest. Now if the doctors would just do half as good a job of explaining, wouldn't it be nice.

I agree completely. But because so many people have so much trouble with SYNTHROID, the first thing I would suggest is to change to a hormone with both T3 and T4.......either Armour or Thyrolar......instead of adding t3 to it. Then if you can't get to the right levels with either of these then maybe add just a little of a T4 med.