Discussions that mention synthroid

Thyroid Disorders board


ok, Qwik intro, Hashi / Hypo, synthroid 88mcg.

My new labs are all within range
T4 1.09 .61-1.76
TSH 4.22 .35-5.5
Ft3 3.0 2.3-4.2
cortisol 17 4.3-22.4
B12 378 211-911
folic acid 14.3 >5.4

also my colesterol LDL dropped 33 points to 132!

Sounds great right? My tests show a marked improvement.

The problem is I feel almost as bad as the day I started.
EVERY day i awake to a pounding heart, major confusion, no motivation at all, tightness in chest, clicking in my throat when I swallow.
I cannot function at all. Then sometime in the late afternoon I am feeling almost fine, no problems, just like that. I know my body and I'm sure its a bilogical thing. Its like a drug "wore off" and I'm feeling better.

I tried;
moving synthroid to bedtime, adding T3(cytomel)


What do you think my next step(s) are?

Can it be that synthriod brand is not good for me?

Please anyone post ANY ideas, I am desperate, its been months of wasted time feeling horrible.
How long have you been treated? Have you been taking Synthroid the whole time?

Your labs are far from ideal-looking. Your TSH is high-"normal", T4 is low - especially so for total T4 as opposed to free T4. Your FT3 seems pretty good, so I wouldn't try messing with a T3 med at this time. Stick with T4 for now.

It seems to me there's plenty of room for a dose increase.
Also remember that finding the optimum dose is only half the story. You still must allow time beyond the point where optimum dosage is found for the body to heal from the damage done while hypothyroid. That's why I ask how long you've been in treatment. A) You don't seem to have reached optimum levels - only "in-range" ones; and B) There hasn't been time for the damage to have healed.

Push for an increase and then be patient. You have to give it time.

Edited to add ~ Sure, it's possible that Synthroid isn't right for you. But for the time being, it's more important to get your levels in better range. If you change brands and increase the dose at the same time, you'll throw too much change into the mix. That can knock you for a loop and push you back to square one. Small changes, one at a time, are the better way to go.
I've been treated for about 2 months but if you remember my TSH was at 8.87 over a year ago and "overlooked by my doc by mistake. 2 months ago my tsh was 15. I could have been hypo for quite a long time, like 2 years, which was the 1st time i got this feeling. I was hospitalized thinking I had a stroke, but they never ran blood and said it was all in my head, seek counseling.... I have had 3 known 'thyroid storms" which made me go wacko for a few weeks, then I seemed to be able to deal with it and felt ok, even though i was far from it.
Now that I'm being treated the anxious/depressed, unmotivated, confused feeling is staying hard and strong for the past 2 months.
I cannot function, find simple pleasure, nothing.

I caanot live like this. I was a majorly motivated, highly active person.

I need some relief soon, I feel like my life is slipping away.

As i said EVERY day i feel fine for a few hours.

do you think in time I will be ok? I really am considering stopping meds all together to get back to me again. I cannot live this way. I'm hurting my family and my life. I rather be less healthy and feel fine than actually be healthy and feel like garbage everyday.

please give me adice...




[QUOTE=midwest1;2952244]How long have you been treated? Have you been taking Synthroid the whole time?

Your labs are far from ideal-looking. Your TSH is high-"normal", T4 is low - especially so for total T4 as opposed to free T4. Your FT3 seems pretty good, so I wouldn't try messing with a T3 med at this time. Stick with T4 for now.

It seems to me there's plenty of room for a dose increase.
Also remember that finding the optimum dose is only half the story. You still must allow time beyond the point where optimum dosage is found for the body to heal from the damage done while hypothyroid. That's why I ask how long you've been in treatment. A) You don't seem to have reached optimum levels - only "in-range" ones; and B) There hasn't been time for the damage to have healed.

Push for an increase and then be patient. You have to give it time.

Edited to add ~ Sure, it's possible that Synthroid isn't right for you. But for the time being, it's more important to get your levels in better range. If you change brands and increase the dose at the same time, you'll throw too much change into the mix. That can knock you for a loop and push you back to square one. Small changes, one at a time, are the better way to go.
[QUOTE=dunb440;2951980]ok, Qwik intro, Hashi / Hypo, synthroid 88mcg.

My new labs are all within range
T4 1.09 .61-1.76
TSH 4.22 .35-5.5
Ft3 3.0 2.3-4.2
cortisol 17 4.3-22.4
B12 378 211-911
folic acid 14.3 >5.4

also my colesterol LDL dropped 33 points to 132!

Sounds great right? My tests show a marked improvement.

The problem is I feel almost as bad as the day I started.
EVERY day i awake to a pounding heart, major confusion, no motivation at all, tightness in chest, clicking in my throat when I swallow.
I cannot function at all. Then sometime in the late afternoon I am feeling almost fine, no problems, just like that. I know my body and I'm sure its a bilogical thing. Its like a drug "wore off" and I'm feeling better.

I tried;
moving synthroid to bedtime, adding T3(cytomel)


What do you think my next step(s) are?

Can it be that synthriod brand is not good for me?

Please anyone post ANY ideas, I am desperate, its been months of wasted time feeling horrible.

I can't comment on the thyroid hormone levels, since I am still working on mine. I am on 88 mcg. Tried 100, felt too stimulated. Still feel like crap every day, when I wake up I feel like I have been run over by a truck and energy flags everyday. I live life in a haze of fatigue and push myself when I can just to do the bare minimum. e.g getting out of bed. It has been like this and worse for 10 years (re my earlier post to you on anxiety and hypo). I have "regular" anxiety, but not the super anxiety of before, tho probably more than the average person.

1) I did notice that your b12 is not optimum and low levels without anemia or macrocytosis (high MCV valueon your cbc) can be related to anxiety and depression, i.e, neuropsychiatric features.

If you have not supplemented, then the definitve test after a result of sub-optimum serum b12 (above 500) is the MMA (check sites elsewhere on vit b12 deficiency). If you have or are supplementing, the MMA test will not be accurate and will be skewed. If the former is true, and an MMA test is high, then you are deficient. You would only need such a test to prove to otherwise unwilling drs that you are deficient in order for them to treat, pref with IM injecitons.

In the event you have a nice dr, skip the test and ask for b12 shots. I tried supplementation, 5000mcg per day, but I am one of those who do not respond, although some do.

May as well go directly to shots if you can, without fiddling around since you are very keen to try anything. B12 shots can't hurt you. Check other sites to see the protocol for shots, once a week, a month etc. :)

2) I also heard that late day, or evening energy with daytime fatigue canbe an adrenal issue. Maybe someone can help on that front.

Lastly, I have seen people on the anemia boards post about low ferritin deficiency or anemia and anxiety. Did you have your serum ferritin measured?
:wave:
Thanks for the compliment, MidWest:)

Believe me, I have been in your position. I was so bad both physically and mentally, I am surprised I lived through it. It was the psych symptoms that finally pushed me over the edge...yes the anxiety, panic attacks, depression and other psych features, like ocd, dissociative disorder were so bad, I finally sought psychiatric treatment. I was so ashamed and scared. Unfortunately, as usual, no investigation of thyroid was done, even though it is protocol. I had to stop working, my family did not know how to deal with this "sudden" problem. But, for me it had been going on for years.

I assure you, after being treated with thyroxine, things will improve. When I started the levothyroxine, the profound psych symptoms subsided and I am much more clear headed. No more emotional ups and downs, just level and normal. Now, I imagine I feel like a some thyroid sufferers...just physical symptoms, but definately managable. Without the extreme anxiety, the fatigue is something I can live with for the time being.

I was on 50 mcg for 10 months. I think it took a few months when I realised the anxiety was down and I could think much better. I cut my anxiety and depression medications. Still A-ok.

I happened to see a nurse practitoner in the dr practice I go to, in the last month or so and she upped me to 75, then 100mcg just recently, but it was too much. I am waiting for a bit and then I am self paying for my free t3& 4 test.

Incidentally, I have seen people here talk about synthroid vs generic vs other preps of thyroxine vs Armour. Each one has his or her pref. So, that is something to take into consideration too.

Don't underestimate the b12 People poo poo it just the same way as they do the thyroid. But it is significant. Work on multiple fronts as I am doing :wave: