Discussions that mention synthroid

Hair Loss / Alopecia board


Well get the Endo to test everything that can cause the hair loss issue.

Ferritin, B12, Vit D, and a full body chemistry profile. If these come back normal.

Fight for a token T3 dose. 2.5 mcg in the morning and afternoon. For a total of 5 mcg. Before doing this you will want to drop back on your T4. My Aunt B had issues because they had her at 90% on her FT4 levels and 30% on her FT3 levels. She talked them into trying T3 and they added it with out a drop in her 175 mcg dosing.. man did she spike hyperT. After fighting and much family discussion she has found her happy place :) 1 grain of Armour and 75 mcg of Synthroid. This worked better than the 100 mcg T4 plus 10 mcg T3. It does take time though.

What is your current dosage and actual Ft3 and Ft4 percentages? If you do not know how to do the percentages post your values and the associated normal range. Most of us can show you how to do the percentage calculations.

MG
[QUOTE=mkgbrook;3421472]Well get the Endo to test everything that can cause the hair loss issue.

Ferritin, B12, Vit D, and a full body chemistry profile. If these come back normal.

Fight for a token T3 dose. 2.5 mcg in the morning and afternoon. For a total of 5 mcg. Before doing this you will want to drop back on your T4. My Aunt B had issues because they had her at 90% on her FT4 levels and 30% on her FT3 levels. She talked them into trying T3 and they added it with out a drop in her 175 mcg dosing.. man did she spike hyperT. After fighting and much family discussion she has found her happy place :) 1 grain of Armour and 75 mcg of Synthroid. This worked better than the 100 mcg T4 plus 10 mcg T3. It does take time though.

What is your current dosage and actual Ft3 and Ft4 percentages? If you do not know how to do the percentages post your values and the associated normal range. Most of us can show you how to do the percentage calculations.

MG

My last lab results (before med in morning)
TSH 4.2 Ref Range (0.3 - 4.94)
Free T3 3.1 Ref Range (2.6 - 5.7)
Free T4 17.4 Ref Range ( 9 - 19)
Ferritin 17 (20-160)

I don't know how to work out the percentages. Be great if someone could help with this.
Jenni.