Discussions that mention synthroid

Anemia board


need others opinion on my situation. This may turn out long and I apologize in advance.

I have two artificial joints...hip and knee. In January I was standing in my office on a Friday and felt sickness hit me. I became feverish and my joints became sore and stiff.

I immediately called my PCP and the office told me to call them on Monday if I still had symptoms...it was probably a virus. I developed a sore throat with typical step symptoms but by Monday I felt better so I blew it off.

Two weeks later, I still feel terrible. Go to Doctor, she puts me on antibiotics and sends me for blood tests. I get a call, they say I am anemic and they are referring me to hemo. They also confirmed that I had Strep. I took antibiotics and felt some better. I go to hemo, she does blood tests two weeks in a row, results, below. She says I have thrombocitosis and leukocytes and she wants to do a bone marrow biopsy. I am in shock and argue the point. Hemo says my TSH is 0 so she reduced my synthroid my 25 MCG and wants me back in six weeks. If nothing has changed she will do BMB and test for leukemia. Any information anyone might have would be appreciated. I personally think I need to go to different doc.

I am sure I have inflammation as I have terrible arthritis. My RA tests come back negative though so I guess it is just osteo. I am not sure that I don't have the strep still.

Blood test results


2/28/08
WBC 11.6

RBC 4.72
HGB 12.6
HCT 38.3
MCV 81.0
MCH 26.8
MCHC 33
RDW 16.4
PLT 374



3/6/08
WBC 11.4 HIGH
LYM 3.4 HIGH END OF NORM
MID .4
GRAN 7.6 HIGH END OF NORM
RBC 4.79 LOW END OF NORM
HGB 12.4 LOW END OF NORM
HCT 36.5 LOW
MCV 76.2 LOW
MCH 25.9 LOW
MCHC 34 NORM
RDW 16.9 HIGH
PLT 518 HIGH


C REACTIVE PROTIEN 78.5 HIGH
ANA W/REFLEX 63
RA 10.0
TSH 0.0