Discussions that mention thyroxine

Brain & Nervous System Disorders board


Hello to all,

Thanks to all for replying so quick. No the Endocrin is not treating me at all. He said all my counts were fine they are as follows:

TSH .64 (March 2006) normal .40 - 5.5
T3 Total 133 (Aug 2006)) normal 60-181
T4 (Thyroxine) Total 8.9 (Aug 2006) normal 4.5 - 12.5
TSH 2.45 (Aug 2006) normal .40 - 5.50
Thyroid Stim Immun 1.3 less than 1.3 not detected
(March 2006) 1.3 - 1.5 indeterminate
greater than 1.5 detected
Thyroxine Binding Globulin 22.6 normal 14.0 - 31.0
Total T4 12.5 High normal 4.6 -11.6 (March 2006)

Those are all the Thyroid tests I had done. I also had the ultrasound but the endocrin said it is okay. I guess I should get a second opinion.

I also think I will call my neurologists tomorrow because of the occipital headaches, head pressure and pulsating tinnitus.

Any other ideas please let me know. Thanks again

Karen

:angel: