Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Anemia board

  1. Stress, Ferretin & My New Results
    ... and T4 all went backwards and i've been put on extra Thyroxine for my T4. Now my iron is roughly where i was at...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine

  2. Me too--I'm back
    ... T4 have gone backwards too. I was only on half a thyroxine tablet 3 times per week and my T4 was virtually spot...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine

  3. leg cramps
    ... primigravida(6 months),having hypothyroidism .presently on thyroxine supplement,ipron & calcium,doing regular calf massage...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine

  4. No answers or help from docs.. any ideas?
    ... just want to figure out whats wrong... *sigh* FREE THYROXINE (FREE T4) 15 (9-23) FERRITIN 26 (10-291) FOLLITROPIN...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Potassium thyroxine

  5. Low Ferritin and Hashimotos
    ... monday my doctor will be starting me on a little T4 ( thyroxine ). I'm juggling enough med's and supplements as it...
    ... it. Right now he has added a tiny bit .05mg of a Thyroxine tablet to the mix and in 6 weeks i'll have a blood...
    ... fallen and now he has given me a prescription for some Thyroxine to add to my T3 medication. I take the T3 daily, ... but for now he wants me to only take half of the thyroxine tablet on monday, wednesday and friday. He feels...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine

  6. Another Ferritin Update
    ... dothyronine. Not sure now if he meant ALL T4 med's or just thyroxine , but did say that it releases totally within one hour ... later down the track he will introduce a tiny bit of Thyroxine to what i'm taking at present, just to fine tune things...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine

  7. Ferritin Level of 17 - Dr. says "it's normal"?
    ... can decrease SHBG but high levels of estrogen and thyroxine will increase it. So i'm totally confused at this...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine

  8. Thyroid girls...
    ... on very high levels of iron, and I have to take my thyroxine 12 hours apart from my thyroxine or it doesn't work...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine

  9. Iron supplement and Interactions
    ... to what to keep iron away from, it interferes with thyroxine because I noticed I was badly hypothyroid again when ... two types of thyroid your doctor can give you. Levo thyroxine (T4) is the usual one, but if you have a real T3 problem...
    Medications also discussed in this post: levothyroxine

  10. Just Got My B12 Lab Results Back Today, Could My Results Be Causing My Symptoms?
    ... ........ Normal Lab Results: (0.350 - 5.500) Thyroxine (T4): Mine Was: 7.4 ....... Normal Lab Results ... 34 ...... Normal Lab Results: (24 - 39) Free Thyroxine Index: Mine Was: 2.5 ..... Normal Lab Results: ... (1.2 - 4.9) Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct: Mine Was: 1.14. Normal Lab Results...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Folic thyroxine

  11. Symptoms of Loww ferritin????
    ... and my TSH, 3rd generation 3.160 range 0.270-4.200, Thyroxine T-4 10.9 range 4.5-12.0. I have no clue what those...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Synthroid thyroxine

  12. Low ferritin, how much iron?
    ... had hair loss for years...more now since I started thyroxine . I feel confortable treating myself, but still a bit...
    ... Hi, What is Thyroxine ? Can someone explain?...
    ... Thyroxine is a thyroid medicine for hypothyroidism. hope...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine

  13. Just discovered I'm Anemic - or am I?
    ... problem has been resolved following treatment with thyroxine . And, I have heard of antacids playing a role in...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine

  14. Has this been the root of Anxiety?
    ... boards there is a thread talking about senstivitiy to thyroxine supplementation (levoxyl etc). Some have a hard time...
    ... right it was too much too fasat. The level of levoxyl ( thyroxine ) you were taking and the rapidity at which it was...
    ... You are not crazy after being overmedicated with thyroxine , I am sure any sound dr would say the same. You are...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Levoxyl thyroxine

  15. should I ask for a ferritin test?
    ... sufficient for even the most stubborn dr to give a trial of thyroxine . I would really urge you to try again. I am still...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine

  16. regarding low b12 and tolerating thyroid meds
    ... could also make a difference to B12. I've taken thyroxine for 3 years and my ferritin is around 30. I've been...
    ... around my body at the moment as they have increased my thyroxine a bit to see if this helps. I still feel tired though...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine

  17. Can Anemia cause leg cramps?
    ... Marimac Since I have been on B12 & folic (also thyroxine & Oestrogen), I do not get RLS anymore, which is...
    Medications also discussed in this post: Folic thyroxine

  18. Anemia overlooked by doctors???
    ... range .0-.1 March 10th TSH .4 .3-5.0 Total Thyroxine 8.2 5.0-12.5 Free Thyroxine 1.3 .8-1...
    Medications also discussed in this post: thyroxine