Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. Giving thanks
    ... I am back at work and leading a more stable life. Thyroxine daily dose still only 75mg and I am getting loads...
    ... used to it now. I'm taking 100mcg Oroxine (same as thyroxine I think) but havent had my labs taken yet - first...
    ... feel my parathyroids are done for. I am on 75mgs of thyroxine and my g.p believes their is something amiss with...

  2. A few new results--?T3U?
    ... the T3 uptake. I am guessing the FTI is the Free Thyroxine Index. Both of these measures are outdated and include...
    ... ) I had other testing back on May 10th for Free Thyroxine which was 0.74(0.58-1.6); Free T3 325 (230-420)--...

  3. Thyroid hormone sensitivity stories
    ... i have had many probs tolerating thyroid hormones, thyroxine atually as we dont usually get anything else much ... was9 and went up to 13 at one point , i was put on 25 thyroxine and i had severe palps and anxiety so i came off it ... are not the only one who is extreemly sensitive to thyroxine posting you loads of lov4 from katpurs:) ;) :)...

  4. question for Midwest
    ... on T4 only. The title of the study is "Effects of Thyroxine as Compared with Thyroxine plus Triiodothyronine in...

  5. thyroxine vs other meds....
    ... Thyroxine is just another name for Synthroid, Unithroid, Levoxyl...

  6. Hello, I'm new here.
    ... how dim am I?) only to find that I needed 200mcg thyroxine to get me settled. Over the years the amount of...
    ... thing is always a problem , ive come off thyroxine a bit and im on a small amount and i ... lost weight when the thyroxine got reduced i actually beleive thyroxine causes...

  7. Scared and confused about right nodule
    ... i crashed so i went to 37 a tablet and a half of thyroxine , i just had another test done and im even more hyper...

  8. lived on a garbage dump, cancer and 22 yrs old and hypo.
    ... problems and i ended up only on a tiny amount of thyroxine and my case baffles and turns there heads in ...

  9. Need Help With Results Please
    ... exactly was happening at that time. I've been on thyroxine for 10years and never really asked any questions until...

  10. I am sooo mad! Lab results.
    ... 0.290-5.500 6 weeks ago 5.880 T4 ( THYROXINE ) 10.77 4.50-12.00 T-UPTAKE 1.1 ...

  11. Surgery Scheduled
    ... explained to me that it takes 4-6 weeks for our own thyroxine to leave the body so that would explain it I suppose...

  12. Just Diagnosed Hyperthyroidism. Have questions.
    ... hashis ive always been on a small dose of thyroxine and have always felt hyper on it and im...
    ... the same time????? if you go under and need thyroxine then you suddenly go over it would feel...
    ... ??? im going hyper despite the tiny amount of thyroxine im on and reducing down for a while??? please...

  13. Continued weight gain despite balanced thyroid
    ... results were Thyroid II profile T3 Uptake 32.5 T4 ( Thyroxine ) 7.0 Calculated T7 (FTI) 2.28 TSH 2.1 T3 total...
    ... 2005 were: T3 Uptake 32.1 (range 20 - 38.5) T4 ( Thyroxine ) 7.6 (range 4.4-12.5) Calculated T7 2.44 (range ... My results from the tests he ran were Free T4 ( thyroxine ) 1.21 (range .73-1.95) TSH 1.8 At that point...

  14. SOS.HypoT & extreme moods? HELP PLEASE..
    ... been thinking. im just so glad since starting the thyroxine that the week just doesnt go from monday to thursday ... serious exercise again? anyone know anything about how thyroxine affected their breast fed baby...im told that it shouldnt...
    ... been thinking. im just so glad since starting the thyroxine that the week just doesnt go from monday to thursday ... serious exercise again? anyone know anything about how thyroxine affected their breast fed baby...im told that it shouldnt...
    ... 13 and then 8 and ive ended up on a small amount of thyroxine wich is baffling for those docs i do have hashis also...

  15. Had my TT this week!
    ... Thursday - and allowed home. Now taking 100mg of Thyroxine , but about an hour after taking it I feel dizzy and ... sickness and dizzyness when you started taking the Thyroxine ? What doses are you on now ? . Have my follow up...
    ... Thursday - and allowed home. Now taking 100mg of Thyroxine , but about an hour after taking it I feel dizzy and ... sickness and dizzyness when you started taking the Thyroxine ? What doses are you on now ? . Have my follow up...

  16. tsh went up & acidosis?
    ... Here are my thyroid panel test results: Tests: (5) Thyroxine , Free (FT4) Thyroxine, Free 0.9 ng/dL ... 1.7 B Tests: (6) SLR Thyroid Panel () Thyroxine 7.6 ug/dL 5.7-11...

  17. Hashimotos.....changes
    ... continued to lose it for a while after starting on thyroxine . My GP told me that it would take a while for...

  18. Fluctuating TSH?
    ... pregnancy and got pregnant naturally whilst taking my thyroxine for my second baby. What I need to know is what...

  19. hello i have some questions about my results
    ... my results are TSH 1.23 range0.34-4.82 Free Thyroxine Index 2.43 range 2.20-4.70 T3 30 range 32-39 T4...

  20. TSH level was 6.... Dr. wants to "wait and watch"... I"m concerned..
    ... as me i went hyper on a little bit of thyroxine so i ha d to come off it and my tsh...

  21. why breathless?
    ... is something we all seem to have had, i was on 50 thyroxine , and that is a small amount then i got a bit hyper...

  22. Hypo, abdominal discomfort and belching - recognise this?
    ... autoimune diseases) i was tested for antibodies and put on thyroxine . My TSH was only 5 when they tested my but the endo ... antibodies it was better to put my on a low dose of thyroxine , 50mg, which i have been taking for 2.5 months now ... good). However, about 1.5 weeks after taking the thyroxine I have started to feel a funny feeling in my throat...

  23. Should I ......
    ... results are my TSH is a .96 (.40-4.0) and my free thyroxine is a 1.01(I don't know the range), but she said that...

  24. help me with my labs
    ... 3 Range 4.5-12.0 T3 uptake 39 Range 24-39 Free Thyroxine index 4.0 Range 1.2-4.9 Ferritin 12 Range 10-291...

  25. Thyroid Levels and No Meds-Help Please
    ... weeks ago. TSH-0.007 T4- 10.0 T3 Uptake-33 Free Thyroxine Uptake-3.3 I have more energy now. I am sleeping...

  26. Received all my medical reports and need help interpreting them please.
    ... HERE THEY ARE:2002 Individual chem Test: T4 ( Thyroxine ) 8.31 4.45-12.00 T-Utake 1...

  27. chrashed!!!
    ... in one way that im only on a small dose off thyroxine very unusually small thats the ...

  28. Wanting opinions about my endos suggestion...
    ... had success in shrinking this type of nodule with Thyroxine therapy and she said in about 30-40% of her cases...

  29. sending out an sos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    ... tsh of 0.15 im a hashis, im on 50 thyroxine and the doc said drop your meds by half ... sufferer it took me weeks to tolerate 25 thyroxine in the first place and about 5 months...
    ... mand or anybody who has had to come down off thyroxine ????? WHAT ARE THE SYMPTOMS OF REDUCING THYROXINE...
    ... your other post it makes me wonder about tolerating thyroxine and the addisons thing just a thought your blood...

  30. I need info on radio Iodine treatment
    ... Ican see results. I am also aware that I will be on thyroxine for life PLEASE GIVE ME SOME INFO ON WHAT TO EXPECT...
    ... suggest destroying the thyriod, and keeping me off any thyroxine suppressants , as the first set of tablets sent my...

  31. test results
    ... opinion? TSH 1.88 range 0.27 to 4.2 Free thyroxine 14.9 range 12.0 to 22.0...

  32. tingling,vibrating body and hypothyroid
    ... imagining or anything:) Good luck Oh I recently had my thyroxine increased so trying to come to terms with feeling...
    ... i had this when i first went on thyroxine and it stopped after a while have ... you just been put on thyroxine love from katxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx...
    ... i had this when i first went on thyroxine and it stopped after a while have ... you just been put on thyroxine love from katxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx...

  33. On Cytomel TSH is all over the map!
    ... tool can be misleading. The Free T4 test measures thyroxine that IS availible to react with the body's cells....

  34. anybody with hashis and graves at the same timw???
    ... the meds most people are different ythis thyroxine is very strong on me i can feel it!...

  35. stomache problems and thyroid meds!!!
    ... sinse going on thyroxine my tummy has been awfull, bad wind and different...

  36. help!!!!!!!!
    ... the docs found me to be under act and gave me 25 levo thyroxine , it was awfull i came off it due to anxiety ... so what to do if im very sensitive to thyroxine then does anyone of you kind buddies have...

  37. ?AM I UNIQUE? - Off scale levels, or Daft UK Dr ?!!
    ... a Consultant as we couldn't seem to get my dose of Thyroxine correct (although is ok now) but when he saw my original...

  38. So, back to square one...
    ... clinic name]. I have been taking various doses of levo thyroxine since my diagnosis, and I’ve been at a level of ... swear by T3 therapy, my cells aren’t converting the thyroxine to the triiodothyronine as they should be. I need...

  39. B12 deficiency
    ... palpitations, hot flashes with a TSH of 8.+. He did up my thyroxine to 100mcg/day though. What range should we be in...
    ... again your symptoms or consult another physician? On thyroxine I improved but I have hypot. I took vit supplements...

  40. What did you feel with med change??
    ... is still missing :) I would say on the increased thyroxine I am about 70% improved. Do people with hashi's ... + on thyroxine feel near 100%?? I wonder what is the 'best case...

  41. How can the blood tests vary so much? DESPERATE
    ... Calcium 10.3 high T3 uptake 30.5 range 25.0-40.0 T4 thyroxine 7.1 range 4.5-12.5 The doc never put me on any...

  42. what's the result mean
    ... I'm hypothyroid now I'm taking 350mcg levo thyroxine daily. Coupel days ago I was do my blood test and ... 0.0 04 L UIU/ml norma 0.350-5.500 Thyroxine {T4} 15.4 H ug/dl norma 4.5-12.0 ???????...

  43. question
    ... i was put on thyroxine just over 2 years ago for my underactive thyroid....

  44. Upped med and UGH!!!!!!!!
    ... Hi again I am on an increased dose of thyroxine ( from 50 mcg to 100 mcg/ day) for one week now. First ... IMHO, you can't really go up and down with your thyroxine as it is too confusing for your body. Carol...

  45. a few hair questions
    ... dropped again (i've go Hashi's) so now my dose of Thyroxine has been put up again - but only 5 weeks ago - so...

  46. hyper ????? please help love from katpurs
    ... hi, ive been on thyroxine for about um well sinse end of march...

  47. inceased sythroid, but levels keep increasing?
    ... increase thyroid-binding protein, which makes less thyroxine available for the body's use. It's a known fact that ... you need to continue taking steroids, your dose of thyroxine will need a hefty bump up....

  48. AAAAUUUUGGGHHHHH I just wanna be NORMAL (vent)
    ... more news that's not good. The doc had to lower my Thyroxine dose because I went HyperT and I couldn't handle the...

  49. get your head round this then!!!!!!
    ... they are creeping back im on 50 levo thyroxine lots of love from an upset katpurs...

  50. switching to natural form????
    ... you feel when withdrawing off the old thyroxine my problem is i suffer extreme anxiety ...

  51. Why does TSH fluctuate despite taking meds?
    ... ..sorry. In Jan my TSH was 9.+ and I was put on thyroxine 50mcg/day. Four months later TSH was 2.2 and doc increased...

  52. Hypothyroidism?
    ... and stops it from screaming at the thyroid to make thyroxine . TSH is a feedback hormone and not a thyroid hormone...
    ... stage of my hashis and was spluttering out loads of thyroxine before it died off completely. you need to have another...

  53. t3 the benefits for my mate mandy milne
    ... he has told her to knock her levo thyroxine down by 50??? she is on 75 and ... alot of a drop, to just stop her thyroxine by a 50 and she has been prescribed...

  54. test results..... menapause ????
    ... results? TSH 0.92 NORMAL (0.45-4.50) FREE THYROXINE 1.1 NORMAL (O.7-1.5) THYROID MICROSOMAL ANTIBODY...

  55. ??
    ... is bang in the middle im on 50 levo thyroxine and have been for a few months about ... hormones playing up or is it the thyroxine getting into my system and rising ...

  56. Can someone please help?
    ... FSH serum-2.9 luteinizing hormone-3.1(0.0-76.3) thyroxine T4 free- 1.31(0.6-1.7) insulin like growth factor...

  57. Does the sweating ever stop?????
    ... the moment I am on a daily dosage of 75mgs of Levo thyroxine and my latest bloodtests read at TSH 15 Ref range ... 83 Ref range 2.15-2.55. Even when I was on 25mgs of thyroxine a few weeks ago and hypo I was sweating the whole...

  58. midwest or anyone again
    ... my regular doctor ordered Thyroid testing T-4 thyroxine total 8.1 normal 4.5 -12.5 free t-3...

  59. Why Do My Doctors Ignore T3?
    ... synthetic stuff she is on 75 of levo thyroxine and the doc has said knock it down by...

  60. Supplements - Vitamins & Minerials
    ... addition to their medication I am currently taking thyroxine . Which supplement/vitamins/minerials would be best...

  61. normal free t3/t4, but not feel well
    ... tsh now was 2.8. the frees were normal: Free Thyroxine (FT4) | pmol/l | ( 10.3 * 17.9 ) -----> my level...
    ... Free Thyroxine (FT4) | pmol/l | (10.3 * 17.9 ) -----> my level...

  62. Generic Synthroid questions
    ... saying that people who are stable on one brand of thyroxine should not be switched for any reason because of the...

  63. Total Thyroid Surgery-Questions
    ... who listens to me. My dose started off with 100mg thyroxine and they increased to 150mg to 200mg well I was having...

  64. Lab Results very confusing
    ... 2 - 4.9) T3 or T4 Uptake 29% (24 - 39) T4 TOTAL, thyroxine (T4) 13.4ug/DL (4.5 - 12.0) The lab results from...
    ... aspirin use might also cause it to be high. The free thyroxine index looks to be pretty normal, but a genuine free ... thyroxine measurement would be more revealing. I have seen...

  65. help required!!!!!!!!!!!!
    ... evening primrose oil, im on 50 of levo thyroxine wich was good at the beggining but know...

  66. questions about weight gain
    ... what i don't understand is, that if you are on thyroxine (that's what it's called in australia), and your levels...

  67. Menstrual Cycle and Hypo
    ... there is a connectoin with hypo thyroxine and estrogen, im 36 i have heavy periods...

  68. Desperate For Advice Coming Off Levo Block & Replace

  69. Help!! side effects how long will they last?
    ... swallowing problems have gone. I had 5 great days while thyroxine free then went hypo and started the 25,s now its awful...
    ... After TT and trying 125 and 100 micrograms of levo thyroxine and going wildly hyper the treatment was stopped until ... actually in fact I am hypo. Battling with 75mcg of thyroxine and I sweat, feel sick, and can't sleep and those...

  70. Been a while.... Finally got new lab work...
    ... .. 11/05/05 TSH 3.289 (Limits 0.350-5.500) Thyroxine T4 4.4 (Limits 4.5-12.0) T3 Uptake 37 (Limits 24 ... -39) Free Thyroxine Index 1.6 (Limits 1.2-4.9) Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO ... 34) 11/11/05 TSH 2.3 (Limits 0.350-5.500) Thyroxine T4 5.4 (Limits 4.5-12.0) T3 Uptake 38 (Limits 24 ... -39) Free Thyroxine Index 2.1 (Limits 1.2-4.9) Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO...

  71. Hashitoxicosis/autoimmue euthyroid goiter
    ... 05 TSH .22 (.40-4.0) 1/06 TSH .56 (.40-4.0) Thyroxine Total 12.7 (5.0-10.8) 3/06 TSH .58 (.40-4.0) ... Thyroxine Total 15.7 (5.0-10.8) T3 Resin Uptake 23 (27-39) ... 81) FTI 3.6 (1.4-4.2) 6/06 TSH .21 (.40-4.0) Thyroxine Total 17.2 (5.0-10.8) T3 Resin uptake 27 (27-39)...

  72. Hi, new here and scared :-(
    ... reflex T-4, free -T-3, total -T-3, uptake -T-4 ( thyroxine ,) total Do those tests mean anything to anyone...

  73. Do I still have problems after surgery??
    ... partial thyroidectomy 3 yrs ago now, and was put on thyroxine 100mcg. Have since had another child (2yrs old now...

  74. My husband hypo?
    ... These were the results that I got. Tsh 1.2 Thyroxine (T4) 5.1 (4.5-12.0) T3 uptake 38 (24-39) Free Thyroxine...

  75. Kathy how are you doing??
    ... My TSH was 27 about 6 weeks ago, they doubled my thyroxine to 2 mg daily, but I am still tired. I have bloodwork...


  76. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25