Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. Armour advice
    ... be quite a coincidence... Before I was on 75mcg thyroxine . I'm now on 50mcg thyroxine and 1/2 grain armour...
    ... of swapping over completely or staying with 50mcg thyroxine and a smaller dose of Armour. Becky...

  2. FINALLY had antibodies tested, can someone pls look at my numbers & help me?
    ... one thing though im not getting any more thyroxine and my tsh is worse itsn 3.9 and...
    ... one thing though im not getting any more thyroxine and my tsh is worse itsn 3.9 and...

  3. Anyone had ectopic or remnant thyroid after TT?
    ... be hosting almost anywhere in my body. I am on no thyroxine meds yet still crazily hyperthyroid my original condition...

  4. I need vitamins!! Can I take them????
    ... as you take them well away from when you take your thyroxine :) Iron and calcium can both effect how your thyroxine...

  5. I don't feel normal
    ... my results came out borderline she put me on 25g of thyroxine I still feel quite ill and extremely tired I don't...

  6. Bad, Bad, Bad Doctors
    ... Hello! Lab Results: 1/06 TSH .56 (.40-4.0) Thyroxine Total 12.7 (5.0-10.8) 3/06 TSH .58 (.40-4.0) ... Thyroxine Total 15.7 (5.0-10.8) T3 Resin Uptake 23 (27-39) ... 81) FTI 3.6 (1.4-4.2) 6/06 TSH .21 (.40-4.0) Thyroxine Total 17.2 (5.0-10.8) T3 Resin uptake 27 (27-39)...

  7. Rozzi - how are you!
    ... am managing to get about a bit. I have been on no Thyroxine whatsoever since 22/7 and I am still slightly hyperthyroid...

  8. What do my labs mean?
    ... 06-06-06 Oh crap!! what a date for my 1st labs. THYROXINE BINDING GLOBULIN 24.4 (13.0-30.0) ULTRA TSH ...

  9. Armour dose Q again!
    ... take 1.5 grains a day or 1 grain Armour and 50mcg thyroxine ... that's going to be the equivalent of 125mcg isn...

  10. Hypothyroid and other meds
    ... its a struggle every day good luck, the thyroxine changed my other meds a lot! good...

  11. Anyone crashed after dental work?
    ... they gave me afterwards had maybe interfered with my thyroxine absorbtion or if she has somehow disturbed my amalgam...

  12. How does this look?
    ... advice if things seem to be going well! I started on Thyroxine a year or so ago with a TSH of 2.8 and it helped me ... seeing a specialist am going to try Armour out, but the thyroxine was definitely a step in the right direction for me ... what they think, if they think you'll benefit from thyroxine then try it for a month, you can always stop taking...

  13. now im hyper!!!!!!!!!!!!
    ... hi, ive been on thyroxine for the last few months and ive been at 50 and ... coinsides with me opening a fresh pack of thyroxine , its exactly trhe same make and everything...
    ... there is one more thing i used to chew my thyroxine and i stopped doing that this week could...
    ... as it was abnormal, but she said thyroxine has no bearing on the adrenals , yet...

  14. Selenium? Yes or no?
    ... selenium. It will help your body make better use of the thyroxine . Take it at least 4 hours after the thyroxine....

  15. is this unusual??
    ... weeks back and despite adjusting my meds and now being thyroxine free for 5 days I am crazily hyperthyroid. My endo...
    ... normal it sounds good not having to have that thyroxine , but im sure thats not your main concern and...

  16. thyroid on blood tests
    ... stimulating hormone". Then there is: T4 or TT4 ( thyroxine ; total thyroxine) Free T4 (free thyroxine; FT4) ... triiodothyronine; total triiodothyronine) T3 uptake Free thyroxine index (FTI; FT7) There are others, but TSH or some...

  17. Low Iodine Diet - and general update
    ... hypo. When in Canada, you can continue to take your thyroxine and may be eligible for thyrogen which they inject...

  18. Help with blood test results plese
    ... full thyrodectomy and having problems going hyper on thyroxine and parathyroid function giving grief too. Can someone...

  19. opiates and hypo t ???
    ... im worried it will interfere with my thyroxine and it can also mask any bad symptoms...

  20. Question - Got my Armour prescription
    ... giving me dosage options. I am currently on 75mcg of thyroxine . I can either: Take 50mcg T4 and 1/2 grain Armour ... a whack of T3 to start out with so going with the thyroxine + armour option to start could be better? any thoughts...

  21. Diagnosed with Hashi's
    ... welcome flourishing :) I will be starting 0.1mg of thyroxine tomorrow, since I found out my diagnosis after my...
    ... hasn't totally come back to me either. I'm on 200 mcg Thyroxine - have been on it for a year since being diagnosed...

  22. levothyroxine dosage help!!
    ... had a t thyrectomy and is on 200 thyroxine , maybe ther is still some thyroid...
    ... 31 today and my gp nearly had a fit he suggested no thyroxine at all for 2 days then take 50mgs daily. Remembering...

  23. headaches???
    ... begining and i was put on 25 of levo thyroxine and it was to much so i reduced it...

  24. Rozzi-where are you!
    ... hyperthyroid symptoms again though I am only on 100mgs of thyroxine I am seeing my g.p today she does,nt seem to know...

  25. Help! I need to lose weight
    ... same as i gained more after taking the thyroxine ?????????????????????????????? i have...

  26. daisy tell us howz it going?????
    ... you were so sick, you had a lot of thyroxine and it wasnt for you was it and...

  27. hello t buddies
    ... i continue to gain weight im on 50 thyroxine but i dont feel right and i know ... gone bigger and while ive been on thyroxine ive put a stone in weight on and i...

  28. I'm sick, achey and coughing up my lungs
    ... showthread.php?t=402131[/url] ) I was put on 200 mcg Thyroxine straightaway and am still on same dose a year later ... normal garden variety goitre thanks to the dose of Thyroxine :D my gran has it also A few of my aunties (on...

  29. Any other ladies get more symptoms around the time of their period?
    ... thanks to you all on here, i am now taking 100mcg thyroxine a day, after starting on an initial dose of 50mcg...

  30. iodine test
    ... if they could test t3 t4 and was told if i'm not on thyroxine they won't do it. We just can't win. I have put...

  31. Things to take to your Doc to get them to follow new TSH
    ... replacement dose for primary hypothyroidism." " Thyroxine requirements increase during pregnancy. Thyroid status...

  32. New with lab tests
    ... 38, 24-39 Free Thyroxine Index -1.3, 1...
    ... NOT 188. Do you happen to know what this is? Free Thyroxine Index -1.3, Range 1.2-4.9: Right now I would...
    ... better and stay that way... so beware of that. Free thyroxine index is just an estimate of the free T4 blood level...
    ... 5-12.0 T3 33 24-39 Free thyroxine index 2.2 1.2-4.9 If I am...

  33. leg pain with Hashis?
    ... with my Hashi's until I got to the right dosage of thyroxine . It takes me about one month after I get to the right...

  34. Help new to the board
    ... antithyroid med to put the thyroid to sleep (Ha) and l get thyroxine so l supposodly HA! have anormal amount in my body...

  35. Could I be Hypo?
    ... was normal: TSH 1.186, T4 6.2, T3 Uptake 35%, Free Thyroxine Index of 2.2. I have a lot of symptoms (heavy periods...

  36. Thyroxine Dosage Change
    ... some reason, I thought when I started doubling up on thyroxine , I would be dancing in the streets right away. Thanks...

  37. Partial Thyroidectomy Normal Thyroid function - scared of getting fat!!
    ... a normal thyroid function so i dont need to go on thyroxine but I am terrified that I am going to get fat fatter...

  38. What does this mean?
    ... 0.922 out of 0.350-5.500 Thyroxine (T4) 12.5 (high) out of 4.5-12.0 Am I now entering...

  39. Newbie - another set of test results
    ... difference) TSH 0.289 (0.350-5.500) Thyroxine (T4)11.6 (4.5-12.0) T3 Uptake 32% ... (24 - 39) Free Thyroxine Index 3.6 (1.2-4.9) How does this look? I like...
    ... of free thyroid hormones -- free T3 & free T4. The thyroxine index on your labs is, as I understand it, one of...

  40. for uk posters
    ... believe me if i told you my memo is worse on thyroxine ??? what has it helped ie hair memo,...

  41. Yeek!Thrush!
    ... thrush. I.m not doing so great my endo has reduced my thyroxine to 100 mg today as I seem to be overactive. I will...
    ... sofa I hope my endo is right and its just too much thyroxine , He scared me by mentioninng it may be a sensitivity...

  42. palpitations in morning
    ... body has a few adjustments to make. I started on 1 mg thyroxine , I am now on 2 mg, still making adjustments. I really ... I don't know the difference between synthroid and thyroxine ....

  43. Tingling Hands
    ... checked? I get tingling sometimes its a side effect of thyroxine sometimes i,m low on calcium its and it can be hard...

  44. A Few Questions
    ... about it though, my doc first put me on 25 mcg of thyroxine , he said the blood test results were fine, but i didn...

  45. weight issue after TT
    ... weight after thyroid surgery and being dependant on thyroxine . I gained 18 pounds in 6 months waiting for surgery ... I am now on 125mgs thyroxine daily once I get the dose right will the weight begin...

  46. hypo symtoms worse after med?? how can this be?
    ... 5) T4 5.4 (4.5-12.0) T3 uptake 34 (24-39) Free Thyroxine 1.8 (1.2-4.9) I was put on synthroid at .025mg...

  47. Does hypothyroidism stop hair growing?
    ... lost any hair, it just won't grow. I'm on 100mcg of thyroxine , gotta have a blood test soon (still kinda not sure...

  48. Please help me interpret my results, i feel like hell.
    ... 5 (Range24-39) TSH - 0.01 (Range 0.35-5.50) Thyroxine Free - 0.8 (Range 0.9-1.7) Free T3 - 4.07 (Range...

  49. Hypo & Sinues
    ... tsh was a .22 1/31/06 TSH .56 out of .40-4.0 Thyroxine Total is a 12.7 out of 5.0-10.8 3/10/06 TSH .58 ... out of .40-4.0 Thyroxine Total is a 15.7 out of 5.0-10.8 T3 Resin ... 6/5/06 TSH .21 out of .40-4.0 Thyroxine Total 17.2 out of 5.0-10.8 T3 Resin...
    ... tsh was a .22 1/31/06 TSH .56 out of .40-4.0 Thyroxine Total is a 12.7 out of 5.0-10.8 3/10/06 TSH .58 ... out of .40-4.0 Thyroxine Total is a 15.7 out of 5.0-10.8 T3 Resin ... 6/5/06 TSH .21 out of .40-4.0 Thyroxine Total 17.2 out of 5.0-10.8 T3 Resin...

  50. Cytomel Questions
    ... 5-37.0).Could you actually mean either FTI ("free thyroxine index") or FT7? This is the same test known by different...

  51. back from surgery
    ... for the first blood test results. I am on 125 mgs of thyroxine and don,t feel its doing anything much yet. Having...
    ... but I ache a lot and still cannot sleep are you on thyroxine ? Will you need further treatment? Is Northern Virginia...
    ... beautiful. To answer your question, I'm not on thyroxine (is that Cytomel or Synthroid). I was on levoxyl...
    ... treatment? I did,nt know this meant you could,nt yet go on thyroxine which is T4 but you can take cytomel which is T3 how ... comes?. I,m on thyroxine and my stomach is not right and i,m tearful and not...

  52. Lab results in!
    ... darned quick service if you ask me! I'm on 75mcg of thyroxine at the moment but the specialist said that she'd be...

  53. So dizzy since last night, it's scaring me - I hate this! Cant' take it anymore
    ... of symptoms from my drugs also levo thyroxine , i dunno if thats the same as your ...
    ... of symptoms from my drugs also levo thyroxine , i dunno if thats the same as your ...

  54. newly diagnosed hypo
    ... see a private speciallist.Because I hadn't had any thyroxine in my body for all that time when I first started...
    ... see a private speciallist.Because I hadn't had any thyroxine in my body for all that time when I first started...

  55. been feeling ill & don,t know how to help myself anymore
    ... it properly and wants me to go on to the synthetic thyroxine which makes me really unwell.As for talking to the...
    ... get is you should come off it and go on the normal thyroxine and it doesn't matter how many times i tell them i...
    ... ipswich before and because i don't take synthetic thyroxine and my blood tests are always borderline although...
    ... naturall and contains the hormones that the synthetic thyroxine doesn't.Up until now I have done fine on it but because...

  56. Introducing Myself
    ... Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and put on 200 mcg Eutroxsig ( Thyroxine ). My results were TSH = 74.30 and FT4 = 4 (FT3 wasn...
    ... Primrose tip - I used to take this before going onto the Thyroxine but stopped because didn't know how they would react...
    ... about it right now and keep taking the max dose of the Thyroxine for a few more months. I'm not looking forward to...

  57. Temper
    ... hypothyroid, in a test where they gave a low dose of thyroxine to a random sample of people a higher proportion of...

  58. Increasing Meds Have questions
    ... Anyway, the Doc wants me to increase my dosage of thyroxine on Sundays to 2 doses on Sundays only. They said to...

  59. Hi guys endo visit tommorow should be interesting.
    ... 78 or was that 87? lol 600mg ptu and 100 mcg levo thyroxine thats my new block and replace dose weird eh? To think...

  60. my newest lab results are up again.
    ... sensitive) 3.85 reference range is: 0.35-5.5 miu/ml Thyroxine free - 0.6 (lo) range is: 0.9-1.7 ng/dl anti-thyroglobulin ... function. What I don't understand is is the free thyroxine at 0.6 (low) a good, bad or indifferent thing? The...

  61. post surgery probs,can anyone help?
    ... calcium levels crashed badly needed I.V. I am on 125mg thyroxine since 8th. I am really tired yet cannot sleep more...

  62. Hashimoto Thyroiditis
    ... look to be hyperthyroid. Low TSH, high total T4 ( thyroxine ) and high FTI.... Those all suggest hyperT, not hypo...

  63. swollen glands by ear jawline
    ... sensitive) 3.85 reference range is: 0.35-5.5 miu/ml Thyroxine free - 0.6 (lo) range is: 0.9-1.7 ng/dl anti-thyroglobuli ... function. What I don't understand is is the free thyroxine at 0.6 (low) a good, bad or indifferent thing? The...

  64. has anyone taken Beta Blockers along with Synthroid (or other meds?)
    ... measure it over there but it will be 50 thyroxine take care zoso lots of love from your mate...
    ... measure it over there but it will be 50 thyroxine take care zoso lots of love from your mate...

  65. Can't lose weight & taking other tablets with thyroxine
    ... sulphate and chromium picolonate in the evening and my thyroxine in the morning, I don't think any of them interact...

  66. Good luck Pursie!!!
    ... i hear it can be dangerouse to have thyroxine with adrenanals .???? so all in all a very...

  67. Tests
    ... test the levels of TSH, free T4 (also known as "free thyroxine ") and free T3 (a.k.a. "free triiodothyronine"). These...

  68. l tyrosine?????
    ... Holland & Barretts and the woman told me it stops the thyroxine working so don't take it!...

  69. New at this lookong for support
    ... play. I have had problems in the past tolerating levo thyroxine , I didnt have a weight problem until I started on ... if they prescribe it. it is natural dessicated pigs thyroxine and generally people with hypoT tend to do better...

  70. are these test results ok?
    ... tsh 1.172... 0.350-5.5 thyroxine 8.7....4.5-12.00 t3 uptake 37.... 24-39 free thyroxine...
    ... tsh 1.172 0.350-5.5 thyroxine 8.7 4.5-12.00 t3 uptake 37 24-39 free thyroxine...
    ... Everything looks "normal" enough. Your Free T4 and Thyroxine are just above the middle of the lb range, where most...

  71. eastrogen??
    ... i wondered i was thinking does thyroxine have any bearing over our estrogen levels...
    ... extra estrogen, then you would most likely need more thyroxine ....

  72. **LABS** opinions please!
    ... Synthroid... TSH 2.291 (.350-5.5) Thyroxine (T4) 15.4 (4.5-12.0) T3 Uptake 18 ...
    ... close to wehre my TSH was wehn I was diagnosed. Thyroxine (T4) 15.4 (4.5-12.0) This seems HIGH, but it...
    ... thyroid hormone binding, but it isn't your Total T4 (aka Thyroxine ) that is critical, what does your Free T4 look like...

  73. Thyroiditis
    ... nodule/goiter? Thanks, Cindy :) hi im on thyroxine only 25 levo !but i have theese...

  74. Question about nodules and lab numbers
    ... range. Here are my results from last blood test Thyroxine (T4) 9.5 ref range- 4.3 - 12.5 t3 uptake 37.2...

  75. question on high "normal" TSI
    ... lab tech ordered the t3 uptake, tt4, and the free thyroxine index. I was so mad! Anyway, I'm another one of...


  76. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25