Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. Hi hypers how ya all doing :) ?
    ... slightly HYPO last summer and started taking 25mcg of thyroxine (lowest dose available - and I even cut that in half...

  2. Drs base diagnosis on....BUT.........
    ... that my Dr ran before refering me to the endo were, thyroxine Free, TSH, Microsomal antibodies, and Thyroglobulin...
    ... In addition to that, you want TSH, free T4 (aka ' thyroxine Free'), and free T3. Free T3 is just as important...
    ... that my Dr ran before refering me to the endo were, thyroxine Free, TSH, Microsomal antibodies, and Thyroglobulin...

  3. I "look different"!!!
    ... haven't had any problems with them interacting with my thyroxine but I'd keep an eye on how you feel if you start taking ... it, same as if you change anything :) I take my thyroxine in the morning when I wake up and then my supplements...

  4. Test Results...Dr says "normal"....any advice?
    ... said he knows that some drs prescibe a low level of thyroxine even if bloods ok if someone shows signs of hypothyoridism...

  5. TT - what drugs what dosage?
    ... I had my TT Feb 6. I am on 100 mg thyroxine . The first couple weeks I was whipped and had the...

  6. Synthroid and Caffeine?
    ... in case. Regardless of whether it affects your thyroxine though, as long as you do the same thing every day...

  7. If I understand these numbers
    ... they are tsh .03 low? T3 1.37 normal Free Thyroxine 0.69 normal This points to hyperactive? I was...
    ... I think.4 to 5 T3 1.37 range .87-1.78 Free thyroxine 0.69 range .58-1.64...
    ... normal even if total T3 looks good. Your FT4 (free thyroxine ) is very low. Looking at that alone, and with the...

  8. ups and downs!
    ... quickly after going hypo and have been on the same dose thyroxine since. It took me a long time to feel better, I kept...

  9. Advice please..Dr says thyroid test "normal"
    ... with my doctor until he agreed to give me a trial of thyroxine , I had to perservere for a while but it worked in...

  10. Taking Thyroid Medication and BC Pills
    ... progestrogen only pill now which doesn't mess with my thyroxine so I take them all at the same time, anything you ... evening primrose oil etc) any my birth control and thyroxine when I wake up. Becky...

  11. Someone please help me understand...
    ... levels consistently over 2.0 merits a trial dose of thyroxine , which is what your doc has prescribed for you. ...

  12. fatigue and depression?
    ... know about it - racing pulse etc... If you found that thyroxine helped and then tailed off it sounds to me like you...

  13. Calcium deficency - what is better than Tums if I need 3,000mg/day?
    ... exact same thing, they told me at least 2 hours after thyroxine , I feel better already....
    ... Way less tired. I was taking Calictrol, Calcium and Thyroxine all at the same time. I had no idea I had to space...

  14. Query for Veterans
    ... like you a few months back, and felt worse on the thyroxine than before I took it. I even decided to stop the...

  15. Help with Labs
    ... 0.968 (0.350-5.500) Thyroxine (T4) 9.6 ...

  16. Some Questions for you guys
    ... you guys before I call the Doc. I take 0.1 mg levo thyroxine daily as well as 2000 mg calcium and .50 rocaltrol ... daily. (I just learned to take the thyroxine separately from calcium, so today I am doing just...
    ... really bugging me, could that be a sign of not enough thyroxine ??...
    ... this as it is an oldish thread.:) Last week my thyroxine sodium was increased to 100mcg/day. Up to then, I...

  17. calcium supplement for hypoparathyoridism
    ... calcium and rocaltrol at a different time than I take my thyroxine ? Because I have been taking the morning doses of calcium ... and rocaltrol at the same time as my thyroxine ....

  18. Short Term Memory With Throid/Graves Disease
    ... !! some times I cant remember if I have taken my thyroxine or not i was begining to belive it was just my advancing...

  19. Thyroid Concern
    ... contain iron cannot be taken within 4 hrs of taking your thyroxine . I take selenium, magnesium and hemp oil, but what...
    ... contain iron cannot be taken within 4 hrs of taking your thyroxine . I take selenium, magnesium and hemp oil, but what...

  20. Please help, bp, and panicing!!!!!!!!
    ... hospital ( dxn graves doing block and replace started the thyroxine heart was going nuts had it decreased this happened ... crippling joint problems (before l had the problem with thyroxine ) sorry this is rushed but l will be back in 5 mins...

  21. Thyroid Labs, HELP?
    ... Jan 2006: Free T3 3.4 (2.3-4.2) Thyroxine (T4): 5.7 (5-12) TSH: 3.19 (.40...

  22. This is what the doc has said,
    ... gave me 2 lots of t3, which one bottle should of been thyroxine and the other should of been t3,, but they were both...

  23. After Thyroidectomy
    ... palpitations, so I lay down for awhile. I'm on 0.1 mg thyroxine and a load of calcium and Rogatrol for now. Calcium...
    ... going Friday to doc - It was suggested I need Levo thyroxine increased (now 75 mcg) - and that is probably correct ... don't have a clue what they do) in it. Is 0.1 mg thyroxine the same as 100 cmg? I can't get these conversions...
    ... low dose. My gp is going to follow up with me on my thyroxine , so I will have to see her around middle of March...
    ... know anything about Armour, I'm sticking to the Levo thyroxine (generic Synthroid) at least until I can see that ... Kathy.............they will probably take you off the thyroxine , replace it with Cytomel for 4 weeks, then you will...

  24. Thyroid Compound vs Armour

  25. Rai
    ... I'm on thyroxine right now, started 2 days after surgery 0.1 mg per...

  26. What is an FTI?
    ... "FTI" stands for Free Thyroxine Index. It's a mathmatical calculation of your actual...

  27. Help needed...I have no idea what is going on?????
    ... results showed up normal: These are my numbers: Thyroxine - Normal range 4.5-12.0 - mine were 7.3 TSH - normal...

  28. FAO: Midwest
    ... of armour, what dosage is that in the uk terms, i,e thyroxine ,, Have you got anything nice planned today,, what...
    ... of armour, what dosage is that in the uk terms, i,e thyroxine , The 90 milligrams of Armour that I take is equal...

  29. Thyroid
    ... behalf, if I'm not mistaken, to let you stay on the thyroxine that was working for you. Don't wait to have the...

  30. 2.68 tsh
    ... 5 in the presence of symptoms be given a trial of thyroxine to lower the TSH and to see whether it alleviates...

  31. When should I take my RX
    ... definitely won't want to take it with Premarin. The thyroxine will bind to the estrogen, and it will become unabsorbable ... . Calcium is another big thyroxine blocker. Thyroxine and calcium or estrogen must be taken at least 4 hours...
    ... again. Despite the fact that calcium binds up the thyroxine , I eat cereal with less than a cup of milk about an...

  32. I have had hyperthyroidism and had a tumor removed...
    ... it does become slow you will probally be given some thyroxine to make up for whats missing. Welcome to the boards...

  33. Pixie and Niknak..My labs (they are normal tho!)
    ... result limit Thyroxine (t4) Free, Direct, S . 1.6ng/dl 0.61-1...

  34. ferritin / hypo?
    ... educated now and have bullied my GP into giving me 75mcg thyroxine so far ;) I have read some things that indicate ... problem - my GP is always very reluctant to give me thyroxine increases as I'm within normal TSH. basically i tell...

  35. test results...any help would be appreciated!
    ... Free T3: 28 (24-39) Free T4: 5.8 (4.5-12.0) Free Thyroxine Index: 1.6 (1.2-4.9) Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab...

  36. I'm Miserable
    ... going hypo, managed to bully my GP into giving me thyroxine eventually with a TSH of 2.8. The endo that I went ... very helpful... not. The way I got on a trial of thyroxine was to ask if we could try getting my TSH down to...

  37. K9mom- ???????
    ... graves and l do block and replace regimen (anti ds and thyroxine ) basically the thyroid is put to sleep and im giving ... thyroxine to give me a 'normal' level.. this helps with eye...
    ... anti thyroid medication (ptu is what l have) and levo thyroxine , basically you put the thyroid to sleep and are given ... levo thyroxine so your body has a 'normal' amount of thyroxine to...

  38. Has Anyone had this symptom?
    ... situated. I have been Hypo for 14 years and am on Thyroxine 125mg. Doctor doesn't know what it is.I am having...

  39. What does this mean??
    ... for my appt with the endo. T3 - Uptake 44 T4 ( Thyroxine , Total) 13.8 Free T4 Index (T7) 6.1 TSH 0.01 ...
    ... replace) which 'puts my thyroid to sleep' and lm givign thyroxine so l have a 'normal' amout in my body. Good luck x...

  40. Test Results...what do they mean? Help!
    ... 35%=normal) 5/13/05 TSH and Free T4 Thyroxine , Free, Direct -In Range 1.09 TSH High ... Synthroid 7/7/05 TSH and Free T4 Thyroxine , Free, Direct -In Range 1.52 TSH High ... Range 0.01 9/20/05 TSH and Free T4 Thyroxine , Free, Direct -In Range 1.44 TSH High ... Range 0.13 11/14/05 TSH and Free T4 Thyroxine , Free, Direct -In Range 1.44 TSH, 3rd ... TSH High Sensitivity -Out of Range 0.34 1/11/06 Thyroxine , Free Direct -In Range 1.69 TSH, 3rd...

  41. Will It Hurt Me To Donate Blood?
    ... the UK and you have to have been on a stable dose of thyroxine for either 6 months or a year before you're allowed...

  42. New test results
    ... had read something online before about the FTI (Free Thyroxine Index). It's supposed to be some kind of calculation...

  43. Some what new here!
    ... similar problems to you, my body just doesnt like levo thyroxine It has taken me 6 months to get to the dosage they ... I take a selenium supplement every day with my thyroxine , and this seems to work for me. Apparently selenium...

  44. Why do i feel like i am going crazy????
    ... would have been willing to give my friend a trial of thyroxine if her TSH was anything over 2. Maybe we should be...

  45. Progression of need for meds
    ... in a similar situation to you, started taking 50mcg thyroxine in June last year and have just been upped to 75mcg...

  46. Starving on Synthroid! Please HELP!!!
    ... Free T4: 1.7 RR- 0.8-1.8 Thyroxine : 8.1 RR- 4.5-12.0 T uptake...

  47. seen GP
    ... him given my tsh. I am still refusing a bump up of thyroxine by the way I asked him if he thought i may have...

  48. Starting higher dose?
    ... t want to give my GP any cause to take me off the thyroxine as it does seem to be helping, just want to get to...

  49. does anyone forget to take their meds?
    ... darned brain fog I cannot remember if I have taken my thyroxine or not. I am ok providing nobody interupts my morning...

  50. Nutri Thyroid - should I take it?
    ... I ask these questions because it's illegal to sell thyroxine in the US without a prescription, and any over the ... counter nutritional supplement must have the thyroxine and/or triiodothyronine completely removed from it ... the dosage correctly? 130 milligrams (mgs) of pure thyroxine would constitute a fatal dose. If you meant to type...
    ... says: Each tablet typically contains: Thyroid ( thyroxine free) 130 mg Parotid 1mg Its all made from Bovine...
    ... The product is dessicated thyroid, 'freed' of its thyroxine . I have read that this type of product can sometimes...
    ... support my thyroid but make it far worse. Bovine thyroxine (armour) is not under license in the uk either so its ... avoiding things with soya and kelp in them. if this is thyroxine free stuff, then how does it actually work? I am...

  51. Hashimoto's/ getting sick
    ... still have brain fog) when I first started to take thyroxine , I had lots of different ailments/infections and I...

  52. Tired of all this
    ... stuff that I read which says that oestrogen binds to thyroxine and stops it doing anything useful (that's a simplified ... and the general response that I got was that when my thyroxine dose gets to the right level I should stop getting...

  53. Really- JUST NEED TO VENT &???????'S
    ... by thursday. Here is what they are testing: TSH Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum...
    ...

  54. Two questions...
    ... Before my thyroxine was upped, my hair came out in clumps just by running...

  55. Everyone is stressing me out!
    ... haven't had any unpleasant side effects from taking thyroxine . If my experience is anything to go by, you think ... your symptoms will keep getting worse... give the thyroxine a try, you can always stop taking it if you don't...

  56. Anyone tried progesterone cream?
    ... understand, Progestrogen helps your body to use the thyroxine and Oestrogen slows it down so I reckon any extra...

  57. Questions about Armour & my throid #'s
    ... reasons that are largely unknown, other brands of thyroxine (generic name for Synthroid) might not give you the...

  58. tsh 4.28 and low temp
    ... I finally bullied my dr into giving me a trial of thyroxine , went down to 0.7 and I felt a lot better, now it...

  59. How many of you have shortness of breath from hypothyroidism?
    ... like 1000 bpm I had never suffered this before the thyroxine ....

  60. acid reflux/hypoT/nexium
    ... is caused by thyroid. Ideally, you want to take thyroxine apart from everything. But I know that Nexium has ... calcium like other antacids, and so won't bind up your thyroxine like they do....

  61. Help, I worry about my mother!
    ... of course Insulin for her Diabetes and obviously Thyroxine (200mg) for her underactive, along with many other ... blanked it? I was wondering whether increasing the Thyroxine will stop or ease these symptoms because she will ... have a lower TSH, but if the Thyroxine is raised then will this not raise her Free T4 levels...

  62. Going in for TT tomorrow! Wish me Luck!
    ... want to have the worry of getting stabilised on the thyroxine . Anyway the result is that I've been sent home...

  63. Thyroid levels and anxiety/depression-CURED!
    ... 5and a half years now, all that time taking 100mg of Thyroxine . I became progressively more depressed, resulting ... couldn't find work. I read somewhere that upping the thyroxine could solve the mental health crisis i was in. I ... that this was a good idea as he routinely prescribes thyroxine to his depressed patients. WOW!!! He advised me...

  64. singing voice gone
    ... Hi, I'm new here. Finally on very small doze of thyroxine after 8 years of borderline hyothyroidism. About a...

  65. new to the board
    ... hospital wouldnt do it (which wasnt true!). he put me on thyroxine 25mg and i did start to feel much better, more alert ... said the t3/4 tests were important, he took me off thyroxine so my levels would return to normal then i had all ... and a consultant seems to not want to give me any thyroxine cos im 'normal' but i felt much better on it...any...
    ... its good to be informed etc. btw i was taken off thyroxine because my first gp never did the t3/t4 tests and...
    ... normal not enlarged. i should have said, i came off thyroxine 3 months before my tests so they would be out of my...
    ... and over a year later saw another gp who took me off thyroxine so i could get my t3 and t4 levels done without having ... thyroxine in my system (which should have happened before i ... levels were abnormal they would have put me back on thyroxine and redid the t3 and t4 as well as the tsh to see...

  66. Ruth Lamont 27 years of age from Scotland
    ... underactive thyroid about a year ago I am now on 100mg of thyroxine and although my recent blood test came back ok with...
    ... March last year Ive been underactive, and on 100mcg thyroxine . It has taken me a long time to get better, very ... tsh is .03 which would indicate im getting too much thyroxine , but my t4 and t3 are well within normal. I dont...
    ... properly or I am needing to go on the natural (pig) thyroxine which has more of the natural hormones in it Oh !...

  67. New, scared. Elevated FTI.. What does this mean??
    ... free" portion of the most abundant thyroid hormone, thyroxine (T4). The better test would be a direct measurement ... of free thyroxine . You also should have a free T3 test, because it...
    ... start when I see a dr only ordered an FTI test ( free thyroxine index) which basically is a useless test. if you...

  68. Pain under my arms
    ... make the top of my arms hurt. I stopped taking my thyroxine because it made me feel so very ill, bowel problems ... I have now been gluten free for 4 weeks and taking thyroxine and feeling so much better. less bloating, less aches...

  69. What is hypo ?
    ... Thank you for reply, My TSH was 4.831 Thyroxine (t4) was 13.2 T3 uptake was 31 Free thyoxine index...
    ... ulU/ml 5.500 thyroxine (t4) 13.2 H ug/dl ... 39 Free thyroxine index 4.1 ...

  70. Multinodudular Goiter
    ... FEB 2.52) - 0.35 - 5.50 free thyroxine index - 2.3 (FEB 2.8) - 1.2 - 4.9 I know...

  71. PMS & thyroid unbearable can this be hormonal?
    ... hormone levels so that I could be taking a dose of thyroxine that worked all month. SO, I went to the doctor...
    ... thyroid stay still so I could try to get to a stable thyroxine dose. Ask your doctor about it if you think it might...

  72. Help with Lab results
    ... does this mean? My TSH is 0.528 range is 0.465-4.68, Thyroxine Free is 1.3 range is 0.8-2.2. Is it something that...

  73. please help!!!!
    ... normal suddenly disappear... since I started taking thyroxine I've had a few things that I hadn't even considered...

  74. hypo again? :(
    ... this year I hassled my GP into giving me a trial of thyroxine (TSH was wobbling around 2.5 - 3 [0.5-5ish]), the...

  75. Help?
    ... bovine thyroid extract. But the active portion - the thyroxine - of the extract which would speed up your own thyroid...


  76. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25