Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. HELP!! my endo says I'm fine!
    ... Uptake 34 (22-35%) T-4, Free .9 (.8-1.8) T-4 ( thyroxine ) Total 5.6 (4.5-12.5) Free T-4 Index 1.9 (1.4...

  2. Thyroid problems..again?? Test Results could use advice!
    ... checked again and the results were as follows: T4- Thyroxine 8.6 (normal 4.5 - 12.0) T3-116.9 (normal 40-150) ... TSH-0.61 (normal .30-5.0) Thyroxine , Free 1.23 (normal .8-1.7) TSH - 1.941 (normal .35 ... 120 (normal 85-205) TSH - 1.257 (normal .35-5.5) Thyroxine - Free - 1.07 (normal .61 - 1.76) Cholesterol has...

  3. Is my thyroid back from the dead?
    ... When I was hypothyroid in December (TSH 14.3) my Free Thyroxine (I think this is the T4 was 1.2 and then in February ... when my TSH was 1.2 the Free thyroxine was 1.4. Since then my TSH was 1.0 in May and .3...

  4. first endo appt tomorrow!
    ... uptake 34 (22-35%) T-4 free .9 (.8-1.8) T-4 ( thyroxine ), total 5.6 (4.5-12.5) Free T4 index 1.9 (1.4...

  5. birth control and thyroid
    ... ). Well I stopped taking the birth control and my thyroxine levels increased and I had to be put on a lower dose...

  6. Thyroid Tests For Opinion`
    ... 33 % Range 24 - 38 Free Thyroxine Index 2.3 Range...

  7. Nodule & TPO
    ... 0.77 uIU/ml 0.35 - 5.50 Free thyroxine index, cacl 3.1 1.6 - 3.7 Microsomal (TOP)...

  8. test results-Are they normal?
    ... 22-35%) T-4, free .9 ( .8-1.8) T-4 ( thyroxine ), total 5.6 ( 4.5-12.5) Free T4 index 1.9...

  9. Help Help here are my labs..so Lost
    ... IS 1.65-4.07 TSH- 0.104- RANGE IS 0.465-4.68 THYROXINE FREE-2.1 RANGE IS 0.8-2.2...

  10. Midwest and armour users....
    ... excruciating carpel tunnel pain & had no idea I needed my thyroxine upped. Also am annoyed my GP didn't mention it wasn...

  11. Hypothyroidism and Infertility
    ... week but here are my labs TSH 6.518 (.3-3) T4 ( Thyroxine ) 9.8 (4.5-12) T3 uptake 26 (24-39) free thyroxine...

  12. double dose of Synthroid
    ... [font=garamond][size=3]The effects of thyroxine (Synthroid) overdose can be really bad, possibly even...

  13. new here hyperthyroidism
    ... 92 and normal FT3 is the T3 uptake (27) FT3? Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 or Triiodothyronine (T3) 92?Sorry new to...
    ... 92 and normal FT3 is the T3 uptake (27) FT3? Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 or Triiodothyronine (T3) 92?Sorry new to...

  14. Please help with lab results
    ... doctor is on medical leave for another 3 weeks. Thyroxine (T4) Free 0.71 (0.61-1.76) TSH 71.141 (0.350-5.500...
    ... Thyroxine (T4) Free 0.71 (0.61-1.76) TSH 71.141 (0.350-5.500...

  15. Confusing lab results - advice?
    ... Hi there. I had rai 5 months ago, been on 100mcg thyroxine for about 3.5months, and still do not feel well, very...
    ... levels dropping quickly and then coming back up with thyroxine meds, and I still get them. I was putting it down...

  16. Have You Been the Victim of "Crazy Doses"?
    ... I felt great. Then they dumped me back down to 90 thyroxine and 10 t3. At that point, I thought I was dying....

  17. weight gain, HELP
    ... today so far (this was after self medicating with thyroxine free cow thyroids for 2 months and getting worse)...

  18. TSH 10.11 today but 2wks. ago TSH was 4.15? How can that be?
    ... says its just Hashis: TSH .4 - 5.5 9.008 Thyroxine 4.5 - 12.0 7.400 T3 Total .70 - 1.79 1.720...

  19. Life after RAI
    ... underactive very quickly and have been taking 100mcg thyroxine for the last 3 months. My TSH went from 40 in March...

  20. Can someone give me an opinion?
    ... Here are my labs. I just got a copy from the doc. Thyroxine Free 1.30 (.76-1.79) T3 ...

  21. Advice Needed
    ... Do you have the lab range for the thyroxine -free? Going by most ranges, 1.3 would be slightly ... tests to diagnosis TD are TSH, free T4 - which is the thyroxine test you've had - free T3 and TPO and Tg antibodies...
    ... ton. I'll definitely do that. The lab range for Thyroxine Free is .08-1.8 ng/dl And for TSH is .40 - 5.50...

  22. First post on this board
    ... hematically calculated estimate of free T4 - known as 'free thyroxine index or FTI or T7 - which is notoriously inaccurate...

  23. Got some Q's--looking for A's
    ... enzyme that does several things in the manufacture of thyroxine (T4) by the gland. It also plays a role in the conversion...

  24. Help with labs please!
    ... 22-37) FTI 2 (1.3-4.7) TSH .950 (.35-5.5) Thyroxine free .90 (.76-1.79) FT3 3.10 (2.30-4.20) I...
    ... normal I would not mess with it personally. His T4 ( Thyroxine ) is a little low...I would like to see that number...
    ... labs are fairly close to normal - except his FT4 ( Thyroxine free) It could actually stand to be a little higher...

  25. educating myself on Hyperthyroid..

  26. Got the lab results
    ... toggles between 6.5 and 15. I would want to get the thyroxine (Total T4) and Free T3 numbers too to see why that...

  27. I asked for my blood results
    ... collected. My tsh, sensitive was 3.71 back in range. My thyroxine was 5.4 also in range, my t3, total wa 78 lo. These...

  28. Lab update please help
    ... university where i am a landscaper.Labs came back Thyroxine 12.4 high on range of 4.5-12.0 T3 39 range 24-39 Free ... thyroxine 4.8 range 1.2-4. TSH 0.004 range 0.350-5.500 I do...

  29. Third set of lab results...
    ... (0.350-5.50) :) Thyroxine (T4): 7.7 (4.5-12.0) ... (24-39) Free Thyroxine index: 2.5 (1.2-4.9) Every...

  30. did i mess myself up for good?
    ... taking a LOT of it... mind you that it doesn't have thyroxine in it, it's been removed. anyhow, i decided that...

  31. Need Help - BLOOD WORK!
    ... --------------- TSH 1.852 RANGE 0.350 - 5.500 THYROXINE (T4) – 6.3 RANGE 4.5 – 12.0 T3 UPTAKE – 29 ... RANGE 24 – 39 FREE THYROXINE INDEX 1.8 RANGE 1.2 – 4.9 Also constantly constipated...
    ... am not familar with the uptake results. Your Free thyroxine looks low (FT4). You may also want to be tested for...

  32. Is TSH reliable after starting meds?
    ... 0321, Free T4 1.27 (0.61-1.76), T3 154 (85-205), Free Thyroxine 3.0 (1.2-4.9). The Free T3 was not done even though...
    ... 0321, Free T4 1.27 (0.61-1.76), T3 154 (85-205), Free Thyroxine 3.0 (1.2-4.9). The Free T3 was not done even though ... tests I highlighted in red are the same thing. T4 = thyroxine . Is it possible the "free thyroxine" is actually...

  33. Help - Thyroid Panel Results
    ... --------------- TSH 1.852 RANGE 0.350 - 5.500 THYROXINE (T4) – 6.3 RANGE 4.5 – 12.0 T3 UPTAKE – 29 ... RANGE 24 – 39 FREE THYROXINE INDEX 1.8 RANGE 1.2 – 4.9 Also constantly constipated...
    ... TSH 1.852 RANGE 0.350 - 5.500 THYROXINE (T4) – 6.3 RANGE 4.5 – 12.0 T3 UPTAKE – 29 ... RANGE 24 – 39 FREE THYROXINE INDEX 1.8 RANGE 1.2 – 4.9 Also constantly...

  34. Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism
    ... BUN 20 Range 7-21 CREATININE 0.9 Range 0.8-1.3 THYROXINE (T4) 8.9 Range 4.5-12.1 T3 TOTAL 141 Range 80-200...
    ... BUN 20 Range 7-21 CREATININE 0.9 Range 0.8-1.3 THYROXINE (T4) 8.9 Range 4.5-12.1 T3 TOTAL 141 Range 80-200...
    ... with your TSH so low, you would expect your T4 and Thyroxine numbers to be higher....its an inverse relation. ... some and get the rest: TSH Free T3 Total T3 Thyroxine Free T4 Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody - Tests for...

  35. Let's feed this thing some Iodine?
    ... form the active hormones, tri-iodothyronine (T3) and thyroxine (T4). T3 is the most biologically active thyroid hormone...

  36. How long does meds take to kick in?
    ... Thyroxine (T4) is a slow acting hormone, so it can take several...

  37. just found out it's cancer
    ... over and all settled, and she is on the right dose of thyroxine etc for her, she is absolutely fine. It is supposed...

  38. What tests should I ask for?

  39. New TSH ranges
    ... The task force also suggested that in patients on thyroxine replacement therapy, which is stated in the guidelines...

  40. New Lab For Our 12 Yr Old Daughter, Please Help??
    ... Uptake (units): 0.95 norm range: .72-1.24 Free Thyroxine I: 8.2 norm range: 5.0-12.0 Other labs that...

  41. Please look at my results
    ... Free 1.2 Ref. Range 0.8-1.8 NG/DL T-4 ( Thyroxine , Total 9.2 Ref. Range 4.5-12.5 MCG/DL ...
    ... This is what I looked up about the T7 test: Free Thyroxine Index (FTl or T7): A mathematical computation allows ... the lab to estimate the free thyroxine index from the T4 and T3 uptake tests. The results ... 1.4 0.8-1.8 NG/DL T-4 ( Thyroxine ), Total 11.0 4.5-12.5 MCG/DL...

  42. test results. Wrong, but need suggestions
    ... TSH: 1.982 (0.350-5.5 :) ) Thyroxine (T4?): 7.9 (4.5-12.0) ((is this range out of ... T3 uptake: 30 (24-39) Free Thyroxine index: 2.4 (1.2-4.9) Now I know these...
    ... Well, just a quick look at those tests your Free thyroxine (FT4) looks low and may account for your feeling tired...

  43. RAI/Eye Disease/Surgery
    ... lids swell so im doing another 5 months of ptu and thyroxine (block and replace) then l think its surgery for me...

  44. HELP!! Test results, input please!
    ... T4 5.6 (4.5-12.0) T3 Uptake 30 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 1.7 (1.2-4.9) My cholesterol is getting...

  45. Lab Results....Help Please!
    ... 0.57 (0.35-5.5) April 8: TSH 0.992 (0.35-5.5) Thyroxine (T4) 10.7 (4.5-12.0) T3 Uptake 22 (24-39) Free Thyroxine...
    ... she did a free t4 (Free Thyroxine Index) - just not a ft3. Do you have a goider...

  46. Does this sound like a thyroid issue?
    ... panel including TSH, Free T4, Free T3, Total T3 and Thyroxine (Total T4) and if they can throw in Thyroid peroxidase...

  47. Am I crazy to think that BC causes thyroid problems...
    ... about how some medications can affect the need for thyroxine and the pill is listed there. I couldn't believe...

  48. TSH of 3.5 and doctors wants to put me on medication, should I?
    ... had your doctor because I could do with a trial of thyroxine !!! But yes, I agree with everyone else in this thread...

  49. My experience with generic synthroid
    ... names in Canada: Synthroid, Eltroxin, and PMS-Levo thyroxine Brand names outside U.S.: Euthyrox, Thyroxine...

  50. More Questions: 2+ Years worth of labs....
    ... ****************************** Blood Draw Date Thyroxine Ref. Range: 4.5 - 12.0 October 2, 2003 ...

  51. Free Thyroxin
    ... Oh my... Yes, that FT4 - the same as 'free thyroxine ' - is very low. And carpal and ulnar tunnel problems...

  52. Anyone's dr using Domisse values??
    ... doc. With Armour, people often need supplementary thyroxine to get the FT4 high enough. Alas, seems I may never...

  53. Gopherhead Can you check my new labs please
    ... 6.0 6.5 - 10.5 MCG/DL FREE THYROXINE INDEX 5.2 6.0 - 11.4 ... FREE THYROXINE (FT4) 0.7 0.8 - 1.8...
    ... 6.0 6.5 - 10.5 MCG/DL FREE THYROXINE (FT4) 0.7 0.8 - 1.8...

  54. Tests Normal but I'm NOT.
    ... most Dr.s would consider that a fine amount of usable thyroxine even though it isn't in the high 1/3 of the normal...
    ... for the past 7 yrs when I should have been taking Thyroxine . I can sympathise with all of you others who are experienci...

  55. forgetting meds
    ... wat would happen if i fogot to take my thyroxine for a while because i do miss the odd days and at...

  56. Help with lab results
    ... has gradually increased. TSH-- 2.205 (.35-5.5) Thyroxine (T4)-- 10 (4.5-12) I told my doctor about symptoms...

  57. Sore thyroid??
    ... is pretty much non functioning and I was put onto thyroxine 50 MCG per day ... so I gather it is now just a case...

  58. Pregnancy and TSH
    ... Diagnosis and Monitoring of Thyroid Disease: [INDENT]" Thyroxine requirements increase during pregnancy. Thyroid status...

  59. Joint/tendon stiffness?
    ... thought it might be connected to being on replacement thyroxine . Hmmm....

  60. help, lab results
    ... really care what it is I just want to feel better. Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S T4, Free (Direct) 1.34 ...

  61. My Update with Endo
    ... bang in the middle of the ranges retested with the thyroxine (block and replace) and l stayed bang in the middle ... day 50 x 2( 2 weeks Thursday upped), plus my morning thyroxine 100mcgs. Today l can say (hopefully without jinxing...
    ... medication to reduce the antibodies...but also need the thyroxine to keep their thyroid levels from going too low. ...

  62. Please Help Me W/test Results
    ... / % / 20.0 – 38.5 T4 ( THYROXINE ) / 8.0 / UG/DL ...
    ... antibodies (TPO and Tg). You had TSH, and total T4 (or thyroxine ). The uptake test in this instance is pretty useless...

  63. Low TSH and HIGH Blood Pressure? HELP
    ... RANGE 0.465-4.68 TOTAL T3- 1.21- RANGE- 0.97-1.65 THYROXINE FREE- 1.5 RANGE- 0.8-2.2...

  64. Heart racing off and on. Skipped beats.
    ... Hi hunny x When l was started off with thyroxine l got a heck of alot of cardiac symptoms 3 times l ... all these symptoms my endo started me off on 125mcgs thyroxine l think l should of been started at a lower dose! ... noway near as bad as those early days of starting the thyroxine . Take care Barb can you ring your doc for some advice...

  65. Help please with cough and cold meds safe
    ... to take buttercup syrup (uk)whilst taking ptu and thyroxine please? Im loaded with cold aching coughing and feel...

  66. Anyone been good for years and then kapow!
    ... with Hashimotos Disease about 20 years ago, put on Thyroxine , and my blood tests have all come back normal since ... autoimmune disorder ( arthritis) has upped my dose of Thyroxine from 0.15mg to 0.20. I wouldn't have thought...

  67. Saw the Dr. Today..got results...
    ... something. TSH: 4.321 limits: 0.350-5.500 Thyroxine (T4): 10.0 limits: 4.5-12.0 T3 uptake: 27 ... limits: 24-39 Free thyroxine Index: 2.7 limits: 1.2-4.9 ANybody wanna give...

  68. Nutri Thyroid
    ... needs balanceing. I have been given Nutri Thyroid, Thyroxine Free Thyroid Concentrate. Anyone ever used this...

  69. New labs are in on Armour things are getting low!
    ... 39(5):529-33. Suppressed TSH levels secondary to thyroxine replacement therapy are not associated with osteoporosis ... Thyroid. 1995 Feb;5(1):13-7. Suppressive doses of thyroxine do not accelerate age-related bone loss in late postmenopau ... 1999 Feb 20;28(7):323-9. [Prolonged suppressive L- thyroxine therapy. Longitudinal study of the effect of LT4 on ... hormone measurement by an ultrasensitive assay during thyroxine replacement: comparison with other tests of thyroid ... Sci. 1992 Dec;161(12):684-6. TSH as an index of L- thyroxine replacement and suppression therapy. Igoe D, Duffy...

  70. taking control
    ... 80) Free T3: 3.57 – 4.00 (Range 2.30 – 4.20) Thyroxine : 9.60 – 11.00 (Range 4.50 – 12.00) Total T3: ... Numbers: TSH: .95 FREE T4: 1.55 Free T3: 3.78 Thyroxine : 10.30 Total T3: 1.56 Of course everyone is different...

  71. newbie poster with Hashimoto's question
    ... of there with: Tests: TSH, Total T3, Total T4 ( Thyroxine ), Free T3, Free T4, Thyroglobulin Antibodies (Tg Ab...

  72. Wanna see some messed up labs?
    ... Thyroxine (t4) 4.9 4.5 -12.0 T3 uptake ... 23 L 24 - 39 Free Thyroxine index 1.1 L 1.2 - 4.9 TSH ...

  73. Good news!
    ... like, kehorner? I'm looking to try a small dose of thyroxine at the moment....

  74. Labs Back and Low Tsh? leg pain?
    ... RANGE 0.465-4.68 TOTAL T3- 1.21- RANGE- 0.97-1.65 THYROXINE FREE- 1.5 RANGE- 0.8-2.2 I am having alot of leg...
    ... Was that a FT4 test or a FTI? (does it say Free Thyroxine or does it say Thyroxin Free Index)? FTI is a calculation...

  75. Have you read this???
    ... replacement dose for primary hypothyroidism." " Thyroxine requirements increase during pregnancy. Thyroid status...


  76. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25