Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. Question About Dairy Products!!
    ... milky drink early evening l take my meds 1 x 100mcg thyroxine and 2 x 50mg Ptu at 8.00 a.m 2 x Ptu 4.00pm and 2...

  2. synthroid and birth control (female question)
    ... done yesterday. I ask for : TSH Free T3 Free T4 Thyroxine Total T3 Thyroglobin Antibodies Thyroxine Peroxidase...

  3. Strong Connection between Perimenopause and Hypo symtoms??
    ... last thryoid tests showed I was not needing so much thyroxine replacement. I said to my GP that this was most likely ... because I was not producing any estrogen so the thyroxine was not competing with the estrogen for the receptor...
    ... and Free T4 19 (range 12 - 24). I was on 150 mcg thyroxine , and this test was done for my hormones doc. She...

  4. Latest Test Results
    ... TSH 1.000 (0.3-5.50) T3 Uptake 31 (24-39) Free Thyroxine 3.9 (1.2-4.9) T3 165 (85-205) Free T4 1.62 (0.65...
    ... The "Free Thyroxine" you listed is actually "Free Thyroxine Index", isn't it? That would be an estimation of...

  5. OH Boy..
    ... T3, Free T4, Total T3 (less important), TOTAL T4 ( Thyroxine ) (less important) and if you can squeeze him to run...

  6. Meep..Question about something you said - Please Help Me!
    ... = 1.8 (0.8 - 1.8) T3, Free = 341 (230-420 T-4 ( Thyroxine ), Total = 13.7 (4.5-12.5) - *out of range Free T4...

  7. Case study 21: Diagnose: "I dunno" - Doc
    ... Cardiso - Myoglobin & Troponin-I TSH Free T3 Free T4 Thyroxine (Total T4) Total T3 Thyoid Peroxidase Antibodies...

  8. test results
    ... T4 tests at a minimum, but preferably the TOTAL T3, Thyroxine (TOTAL T4) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies and Thyroid...

  9. Quick Q re: Adding t3
    ... My doctor added Armour (now 2 grains) to my 125mcg thyroxine a few weeks ago. He wasn't interested in my TSH level...

  10. Thyroid Problems - Doc missed it
    ... my TSH is 120 and I've begun medication on 50mcg of Thyroxine which will be increased in two week cycles. In hindsight...

  11. At Last I'm Stable!!!! Update
    ... mentioned stopping my tablets (block n replace) ptu and thyroxine in about a year to see if lm 'cured' then he said...

  12. Losing hope
    ... lousy - very tired and very down. I was doing well on thyroxine (125mg) and Armour (2 grains) for my hypo but I got...
    ... thyroid hormone receptors I think maybe it's just my thyroxine dosage that should be altered.At my age,55,I really...

  13. Disappointed and Discouraged Again
    ... = 1.8 (0.8 - 1.8) T3, Free = 341 (230-420 T-4 ( Thyroxine ), Total = 13.7 (4.5-12.5) - *out of range Free T4...

  14. Question
    ... the opinon of those of you on this board. Thanks. Thyroxine 7.2 (4.5-12.5) T3 Uptake 0.99...
    ... Thyroxine is T4. In this case, it's the total amount of T4...
    ... Thyroxine is T4. In this case, it's the total amount of T4...

  15. Is T3 (Cytomel) mainly for cognative improvement?
    ... = 1.8 (0.8 - 1.8) T3, Free = 341 (230-420 T-4 ( Thyroxine ), Total = 13.7 (4.5-12.5) - *out of range Free T4...
    ... = 1.8 (0.8 - 1.8) T3, Free = 341 (230-420 T-4 ( Thyroxine ), Total = 13.7 (4.5-12.5) - *out of range Free T4...

  16. Acne and hypo
    ... being treated? Since I was diagnosed and put on thyroxine and Armour my skin is awful, especially around the...

  17. This would explain the insanity - Meep, others...
    ... than" sign. Thyroglob Ab 1244 HIGH Range 0-74 Thyroxine Peroxidase Ab >2700 HIGH Range 0-74 TSH 7.729...
    ... I personally believe the Thyroxine Peroxidase AB's are worst, cause it seems when those...

  18. you've probably heard it all before...sorry but i've got questions :)
    ... torn ligaments. They got very stiff from lack of thyroxine and tore during workouts. Yes, I went to a gym. ... cholesterol is causing an Altzhimers epidemic? Thyroxine is a hormone that is slowly stored in the cells. ...
    ... hope so. It is much easier when you have your own thyroxine . You will do well with this if you just don't rush...

  19. Bouncing around - normal?
    ... nexy very much hypo I'm currently on 100 mcg of thyroxine and 2 grains of Armour and am tearing my hair out...

  20. Need Help With Labs, Please!
    ... doc is in a giving mood, you can also request the Thyroxine (T4) and Total T3 tests as well but they do not tell...

  21. desperate for improvement
    ... when i first started adding Armour to my 125 mcg of thyroxine . I was feeling normal again and had energy for the ... a year. Then Pow! I went hyper for few days at 125 thyroxine and 2 grains of Armour. As a result, I dropped ... spoke to my doctor. He said to increase my dose to 100 thyroxine and 3 grains of Armour. I was still feeling very ... hypo at this dose and 112 thyroxine and 3 grains isn't offering any improvement. I...

  22. tests results : need some help
    ... Insist your doctor gets you: TSH Free T3 Free T4 Thyroxine Total T3 Thyroglobin Antibodies Thyroxine Peroxidase ... you need. If they want to do away with total T3 and Thyroxine they can but the rest are necessary....

  23. Got My Free T3 and T4 labs - Please Look!
    ... 1.8 (0.8 - 1.8) T3, Free = 341 (230-420 T-4 ( Thyroxine ), Total = 13.7 (4.5-12.5) - *out of range Free T4...
    ... 1.8 (0.8 - 1.8) T3, Free = 341 (230-420 T-4 ( Thyroxine ), Total = 13.7 (4.5-12.5) - *out of range Free T4...

  24. MEEP and Midwest
    ... Along with the T3 Uptake test, you probably have a Thyroxine (or Total T4) and a Free Thyroxine Index (Or FTI or...

  25. TSH of .03 but I'm not hyper, really....
    ... thousands of antibodies, ) and have been on 150mcg thyroxine for last 12 months. I really dont feel hyper...

  26. Has anyone tried Thyax?
    ... 198 mg Helps to treat the fatigue associated with thyroxine deficiencies. Niacin/Niacinamide (50/50) 50 mg...

  27. What labs specifically do I insist on for Hashi's dx?
    ... T4 and BOTH thyroid antibodies (Thyroglobin AB and Thyroxine Peroxidase Antibodies). Below were my results supposedle...

  28. I got my lab report in! I could use your opinion please.
    ... 2.27 range (2.20 - 4.00) ~ I gather, I'm LOW? Thyroxine , Free 1.21 range (.80 - 2.00) Triidothyronine ... 43.0 Thyrogobulin Ab 1.2 range 0.0 to 2.0 Thyroxine T4 7.6 range 4.5 - 10.9 Thyroid Stim...
    ... gather, I'm LOW? Yes, very low and needs attention Thyroxine , Free 1.21 range (.80 - 2.00) also lowish Triidothyr...

  29. Thyroid testing/results, just negative?!
    ... many doctors don't know) are TSH, free T4, (aka free thyroxine , FT4, thyroxine free, etc) and free T3, (aka triiodothyroni...

  30. Opinions Please on Friend's Hypothryoid Test Results
    ... that the free portion is probably low. The "free thyroxine index" is an estimate of available free T4. Its value...

  31. Hypo to hyper - Help!
    ... meds level. I dropped my dose back down to 200 thyroxine and 1 1/2 Armour this morning but I still feel awful...
    ... but it doesn't seem to have done much to help. Thyroxine or Armour? Thanks, Felix...

  32. 1 Step Forward .........half A Dozen Back! :( Sigh!
    ... hyper l have a sneaky feeling maybe the lower dose of thyroxine i have been on maybe too much still? Block n replace ... ptu 3 x 50mgs 3 times a day 1 thyroxine 100mcgs mornings originally on 125mcgs.Hmmmmm my head...

  33. Need help with T3 question.
    ... 1.92 ABNORMAL HIGH - Reference Range .70 - 1.79 Thyroxine - 9.0 - NORMAL - Reference Range 4.5 - 12.0 You...

  34. levothroid question
    ... graves (overactive) and l am on block (atd)n replace( thyroxine ) l did notice when l started the thyroxine l felt...
    ... graves (overactive) and l am on block (atd)n replace( thyroxine ) l did notice when l started the thyroxine l felt...

  35. Have a question for females?
    ... mnetioned it Lady! l realised since lve started the thyroxine (block n replace) pms time my boobs are so sore! l ... thyroid med at mo (or you didnt?) l was thinking the thyroxine s giving me 'extra' so lm getting more pms hormones...

  36. armour and synthroid question
    ... add something here. I started to add Armour to my thyroxine . I felt great at first and though ah ha! The answer...
    ... add something here. I started to add Armour to my thyroxine . I felt great at first and though ah ha! The answer...

  37. Do I need an increase?
    ... matters into my own hands. I have been taking 120 mcg thyroxine and 1 1/2 grains of Armour for hypo. Up until a week...
    ... think that my dosage is very high? I'm on 125 mcg thyroxine and now 1 1/2 grains of Armour. I'm female, 5 ft 8...

  38. Dosage too high?
    ... Hi all, I'm now on 125 mcg thyroxine and 1 1/2 grains of Armour for hypo (non-Hashis) since...
    ... Hi all, I'm now on 125 mcg thyroxine and 1 1/2 grains of Armour for hypo (non-Hashis) since...
    ... best as it made me feel so much better compared to thyroxine only meds? Felix x...

  39. Help needed from Meep or someone
    ... LDL/HDL RATIO VLDL, CALCULATED TRIGLYCERIDES FREE THYROXINE (FT4) THYROID STIM. HORMONE (TSH) TRIIODOTHYRONINE...

  40. Anyone taking cytomel or natural T3 feel improvements quickly?
    ... Within a couple of days of adding Armour to my thyroxine , I felt so much better - more energy, feeling "normal...

  41. Lab Result's for a friend..
    ... 10.5 6.5-10.5 MCG Free Thyroxine (FT4) 1.3 0.8-1.8...

  42. further testing needed?
    ... it being the "normal" range. the first test says: THYROXINE 5.96 [ 4.5-12.0 ] ug/dL [A] that is the one...
    ... I am no expert, but the thyroxine is not in the middle. If you add the two result ranges ... the middle is 8.25. I'm not entirely sure what the thyroxine test is....The best tests to get are Free T3 and Free...
    ... yourself up if no one else does. Glad you did. The thyroxine test is not the best one to use for thyroid testing ... . Free thyroxine (aka Free T4 or just FT4) is better. Thyroxine tests ... indicator of anything, in and of itself. Since your thyroxine is low, I think it would be a very good idea to have...

  43. Flare ups :(
    ... endo tuesday it will be 2 weeks since he lessened the thyroxine (block n replace) maybe my ptu needs dropped? Does...

  44. I haven't been REGULATED on synthroid yet, but I wonder how do you know if Armour....
    ... somewhat impatient! I was diagnosed in August and was thyroxine for a few months - up to 125 mcg. I was still feeling...

  45. Iodine in vitamins
    ... they have iodine in them. As I'm hypo and taking thyroxine and Armour, are these likely to cause any problems...

  46. Hypodude, Meep or anyone with a suggestion about blood testing.
    ... For Free T4: [indent]Free T4 or T4, Free or Thyroxine , Free or Free Thyroxine[/indent] For Free T3...

  47. New to the board!
    ... ABNORMAL HIGH - 1.96 - Reference Range .70 - 1.79 Thyroxine - NORMAL - 9.8 - Reference Range 4.5 - 12.0 Taken ... - 4.2 T3 TOTAL: 1.80 ABNORMAL - Ref. .70 - 1.79 Thyroxine (T4): 8.5 NORMAL - Ref. 4.5 - 12.0 T Uptake 30.00...

  48. Anyone else?
    ... T3 Uptake-23l Free Thyroxine Index-2.7 T4-11.6 Tsh-.265l...

  49. Calcitonin
    ... monitoring, and the use of a single thyroid hormone, thyroxine (T4), in its treatment. Additionally, there are excessive...

  50. switching from synthroid to armour
    ... good idea and its better to go on both unless the thyroxine is causing major problems for you. The plan for me ... is to add the Armour to the thyroxine and then titrate the thyroxine if necessary. I...

  51. Please help - what do you take for the anxiety ?
    ... call it' l cant control and mine was through too much thyroxine ! Im on alower dose now so l wil have to see if its...

  52. Normal TSH, elevated T4 and Thyroxine?
    ... total 13.6 normal range 6.5-10.5 Free Thyroxine 14.7 normal range 6.0-11.4 TSH 1.2 ... range .35-5.50 The TSH is normal but the free thyroxine and T4 are elevated. My internist sent me to an endo ... working properly but couldn't the elevated T4 and free thyroxine mean there is a secondary problem that is causing ... the seat of the pants. Elevated Total T4 and Free Thyroxine (Calculated Free T4 - not very accurate, but somewhat...
    ... gland was actually doing and that the high T4 and thyroxine levels were a better indication that there was a problem...

  53. Depressed&Giving up hope :(
    ... diagnosed with hypo about the same time as you and put on thyroxine . Even at 125mcg I was still feeling like crap and ... t the answer for everyone and maybe if you were on thyroxine for longer, you may start getting better. But maybe...

  54. Thyroid tests
    ... TSH 1.41 (.350-5.5) T3 uptake 32 (24-39) T4 Thyroxine 8.0 (4.5-12) No TPO's Is the T4 Thyroxine a free...
    ... Going by the range I would say the T4 thyroxine is just a total T4, it is however just a smidge below...
    ... TSH 1.41 (.350-5.5) T3 uptake 32 (24-39) T4 Thyroxine 8.0 (4.5-12) ...Is the T4 Thyroxine a free t4 test ... already told her she doesn't have a thyroid problem. Thyroxine is a Total T4 test. Usually a Free Thyroxine Index ... (estimated Free T4) is calculated using the Thyroxine and the T3 Uptake tests, but I am not sure how they ... FTI 2.56 (1.4-3.8) Since both the FTI and the Thyroxine are right at the middle of the range and the TSH is...

  55. Your guidance please
    ... My numbers are as follows: Thyroxine (T4) Free 1.12 (0.89-1.76) T3-Free ...

  56. My doctor is willing to prescribe Armour!
    ... ve been on Armour for two weeks now, in addition to thyroxine and it has been somewhat miraculous. I feel so much...

  57. sleep disturbances?!?
    ... low, it could mean you need a little higher dose of thyroxine to up the Free T4. Others on this site have had...

  58. Blood Test Say im fine but im not HELP please?
    ... thyroid afta having it removed 7 years ago i am on thyroxine med! but i still seem to be tired all the time can...

  59. first appointment after starting medication.
    ... hyper but on block n replace and since taking the thyroxine ive had probs had the thyroxine reduced and the atd ... been waking up with racing heart! Wondering if its thyroxine related hope you find out whats happeing to you too...

  60. Can someone help me , please ???
    ... Sensitive - 5.1 ....... ( range 0.30- 5.0) and Thyroxine , Free - 1.1 ..... (range 0.8-1.8) I had a TSH...

  61. Should l be having woozy spells?
    ... since upping the atds (wednesday) and still taking the thyroxine block n replace l am having woozy spells! They start ... full :) lm seriously thinking about 'forgeting' the thyroxine tommorow to see if it still happens its very unplesant...
    ... aren't you? I bet your right about not taking the thyroxine . Seems like your on a roller coaster ride. Of course...
    ... know if lm having a 'normal' response? l think the thyroxine s too strong l really do its no good me going on like ... even go shopping today :( lm wondering if l miss the thyroxine dose tommorow if l should still dose 3 times as normal ... the endo l was thinking/ going to dismiss the 25mcgs thyroxine from the total 125mcgs he said 'OH NO DONT START DOING ... appointment lol thats when he upped the ptu incase the thyroxine was too blame why cant they give us something that ... anything to do with me feel 'woozy'? now im getting thyroxine too? cheers hun x...
    ... not quite high VERY HIGH! so weve deducted 25mcgs thyroxine from the 125mcgs to see if that helps he also said...

  62. Armour or Syntrhroid??
    ... Hi, I am now on Thyroxine (125mcg)and Armour (30 mcg). I started on thryoxine...

  63. Effects of Thyroid Medication on Menstrual Cycle?
    ... pmt is worse l feel iller (block n replace ptu and thyroxine started a month ago) heavier too total change for...

  64. Orange feet and thyroid connection
    ... asked the pharmist too and it was fine as is also the thyroxine l wouldnt care my mam bought me a large bottle of...

  65. Meep, FT help please?
    ... 6_8 grains of Armour Thyroid (or the equivalent of thyroxine , counting 0.1mg of T4 as 1 grain; or in a combination...

  66. I feel like -----!(med info dosage)
    ... felt rotten for about 5 days before l started the thyroxine ( amonth today block n replace) but l just feel worse...

  67. got 2nd results, help.
    ... saying it's the T3 33% lab ranges 25-35% Free thyroxine she says is the T4: 1.0 lab ranges .8-1.8 Are these...
    ... function from a T uptake test is useless. "Free thyroxine " is the free T4 test. But make sure there are no ... associated with this on the lab sheet... such as "Free thyroxine index" or "Calculated free thyroxine", which are not ... the same as free thyroxine (FT4). If it's a genuine free T4 test, a result of...
    ... saying it's the T3 33% lab ranges 25-35% Free thyroxine she says is the T4: 1.0 lab ranges .8-1.8 Are these ... NOTHING to do with your T3 level. However, the Free Thyroxine means Free T4, and the lab range you posted is consistent...

  68. oh gawd l cant take much more
    ... noone home and my familys aawy on holiday l hate this thyroxine crap l havnt felt right since taking it!! I see the ... endo tonight but ive took the thyroxine this morning with my ptu (block n replace) so lm in...
    ... it maybe a big coincidence the timing me newly on thyroxine etc but what was happeinng to me lately felt different ... possible if l wasnt been managed propally then the thyroxine could be to blame Whatever was happening it was scary ... understand until it happens to them l hope it was the thyroxine to blame lol ive started my new dose of PTU so had...

  69. heart flutters and pain back again
    ... weeks. Since you already suspect you are in need of thyroxine , and you already know you have high blood pressure...

  70. Help with blood test results
    ... TSH 2.65 - normal according to lab .35-5.5 T4 Thyroxine 13.2 - normal 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake 24.9% - normal 24 ... -39 Free Thyroxine Index 3.3 - normal 1.2-4.9...
    ... TSH 2.65 - normal according to lab .35-5.5 T4 Thyroxine 13.2 - normal 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake 24.9% - normal 24 ... -39 Free Thyroxine Index 3.3 - normal 1.2-4.9 How do you know you ... protecting itself from the T4 being a bit high. Free Thyroxine Index: This is a calculated result that approximates...

  71. Have my fisrt set of thyroid #'s.
    ... tests T-uptake: .94 lab ranges .77-1.31 T4 total thyroxine : 7.4 lab ranges 4.5-12.0 FTI free thyroxine index...
    ... T-uptake: .94 lab ranges .77-1.31 T4 total thyroxine : 7.4 lab ranges 4.5-12.0 FTI free thyroxine index...

  72. Help with blood test results
    ... TSH 2.65 - normal according to lab .35-5.5 T4 Thyroxine 13.2 - normal 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake 24.9% - normal ... 24-39 Free Thyroxine Index 3.3 - normal 1.2-4.9...
    ... TSH 2.65 T4 Thyroxine 13.2 (lab said this was high) T3 Uptake 24.9 Free ... Thyroxine Index 3.3 Piwakit, can you post the lab ranges for...

  73. Anyone else been told NOT to exercise?
    ... sob! lm on 50mg ptu twice a day and 125 mcgs of thyroxine once a day (mornings) l think its the thyroxine too...

  74. Your opintion please....(Armour)
    ... this week and asked for Armour in addition to the thyroxine (125 mcg) I am already taking. He put me on 1/2 grain...

  75. Thyroid Blood Results
    ... uptake 48.8 - Ref. % 20.0 - 38.5) T4 ( Thyroxine ) 21.4 - Ref. UG/DL 4.4 - 12.5) Calculated...
    ... antithyroid drugs to stop the production of so much thyroxine . Also, I took beta blockers to slow my heartrate down...


  76. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25