Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. T3 and T4
    ... usually do. Would this be normal????? I take 75mcg Thyroxine and 40 mcg of Tertroxin I dont get it when I had...
    ... T3: 4.00 (3.5-6.5) Currently taking 75mcg Thyroxine 40mcg T3 Endo want to decrease Thyroxine and...
    ... actual blood levels of T hormones. That said, your thyroxine probably should not be reduced. Your T4 is low-normal...
    ... circle with meds. I have decided to take 100mcg of Thyroxine and take 40mcg of T3 I dont know if what I am doing...

  2. need help understanding whats going on
    ... low T4 - you could ask your doctor for supplemental thyroxine (T4) to add to your tertroxin....

  3. how much weight will i gain on carbimazole
    ... removed last July and went hyper again on 125mcgs of thyroxine which was reduced to 100mcgs for a few months my ft4 ... got high again and now lm on only 75mcgs of thyroxine ... and l have NOT put any weight on! I try to eat...

  4. New Labs, heading towards RA I think
    ... June 2008 labs: TSH: 0.59 Range ( 0.34 - 5.60) Thyroxine Free 0.7 ( 0.6 - 1.1) T3 Free 2.9 ( 2.0 - 3.5)...
    ... 04/11/07 and they read TSH .12 (0.34 – 5.60) Thyroxine free .7 (.6 – 1.6) put on meds ... synthroid ... . retest ... August 07 TSH .03 (0.34 – 5.60) Thyroxine Free 1.0 (0.6 – 1.1) They cut my dose to .25 mcg...
    ... ontradicts this value, further investigation is warranted. Thyroxine free .7 (.6 – 1.6) You are 10% of normal range ... clear misunderstanding of what to do in this instance. Thyroxine Free 1.0 (0.6 – 1.1) You are at 80% of range ... However your Ft4 demands are not being met as a result. Thyroxine Free 0.7 ( 0.6 - 1.1) You are 20% of range, suboptimal...

  5. Swollen/Fat tongue with hypo ???????
    ... so far are: TSH 0.94 mIU/L (0.46 - 4.68) Free Thyroxine 14.5 pMol/L (10.0 -28.2) Free Triiodothyronone 6...

  6. Please Help
    ... since. I became Hypo and started taking 25mcg of thyroxine . In the early days of taking thyroxine I began to ... iron prep, calcium and vit D supps. and a low dose of thyroxine , the latest I have been put on T3, 50mcg. I am really...
    ... better. I have never heard of synthroid, is this like thyroxine ? In the UK we have the choice of T4 tablets or T4...

  7. Is this all down to Hashimotos ?
    ... needles in my hands....which after 8 months of being on Thyroxine hasn't gone yet!...find myself occasionally putting...

  8. confused
    ... hi can nanyone help i have been on thyroxine for about 8 months i went from 25 mcg to 100 mcg when...

  9. Test results and my hair is falling out fast!
    ... Everyone is different. What was the range on your free thyroxine level? You also need a free T3 run. if your FT4...

  10. Could .08 TSH ever be ok?
    ... Lab ranges are T4 ( Thyroxine ): 4.5-12.5 T3 Uptake: 22-35 TSH: .4 - 4.5 My...
    ... If your T4 ( thyroxine ) test was the 'free' version instead of the 'total...

  11. Lab sent me results - can you help as not seeing endo till Monday???
    ... these results: TSH 0.94 mIU/L (0.46 - 4.68) Free Thyroxine 14.5 pMol/L (10.0 -28.2) Free Triiodothyronone 6...

  12. Thyromine
    ... it is as good as what they say. Currently taking Thyroxine and T3 feeling terrible. Thanks...
    ... end of the range dont know if I need to take more Thyroxine or T3????????? From Victoria in Australia Thanks...
    ... re woefully undermedicated. You need more of both thyroxine and T3. Your T4 level is only about 22% of...

  13. After Radioactive Iodine
    ... why you are feeling like this. Currently taken Thyroxine and T3. Great help. Anyway hope someone can...

  14. anti depressants
    ... there taking tricyclic antidepressants dolsupin with thyroxine i have been on them for 17 years and wondered if i...

  15. Please help me understand my blood results
    ... much for that detailed response, I take 100 mgs of thyroxine (eutirox) 5 days a week, 50mg one day and the other...

  16. most recent labs on armour?
    ... 12.0),t3 uptake 31 (24-39) and t3 142 (85-205) free thyroxine index 2.6 (1.2-1.49). feel much better , but still...

  17. Help - Panic attacks- High Anti TPO 4628
    ... normal range. This is the direct measurement of ACTIVE thyroxine in your system. This is the main storage and transport...

  18. need perspective
    ... jumped to 1.811. My T4 was 8.1, T3 uptake is 31%, Free Thyroxine index is 2.5, and Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum is...

  19. Feel worse with meds
    ... Hashimoto's thyroiditis. If you started on 25 mcgs of thyroxine then you most likely will have a drop in levels. ... draw scheduled at 4 weeks. It takes time for Free Thyroxine (FT4) and Free Triiodothyronine (FT3) to be processed...
    ... dominance they increase their natural ability to bind thyroxine (T4). This takes up a lot of T4 and may not allow...

  20. 12 days post total thyroidectomy -- help?
    ... infection somewhere or is this normal after surgery?) thyroxine - Free -- 0.7 (0.8-1.8) t3 uptake -- 28.5 ...
    ... infection somewhere or is this normal after surgery?) thyroxine - Free -- 0.7 (0.8-1.8) t3 uptake -- 28.5 ...

  21. heart palpitations - thyroid related?????
    ... etc when you are hypothyroid. I have been taking Thyroxine for about 8 years now, have I been overmedicated and...
    ... etc when you are hypothyroid. I have been taking Thyroxine for about 8 years now, have I been overmedicated and...

  22. I need your opinion-my symptoms etc
    ... facility or manager. Your various thyriod hormones T4 ( thyroxine ) and T3 (triiodothyronine) are key in your bodies...

  23. what does undetectable TSH mean?
    ... the TSH, and I feel quite sure the other was a Total Thyroxine (TT4). I recall the high end of the normal reference...

  24. Hello all need your help!!
    ... t.. Anyway why would I go hyper I am on 75mg thyroxine And for the frist time todaty I cut the 25 into half...

  25. newly diagnosed Cancer(+ over active, T3 toxicosis) HELP?
    ... being as small as I am, maybe half to 2/3's of the thyroxine and the addition of about 80-120mg of propranolol ... also would suppress the conversion and a reduction in thyroxine might accomplish the same goal. If your labs have...

  26. Dad has a TSH of 25...
    ... his body that his thyroid is not producing enough thyroxine to meet his needs. With aTSH of 25 his thyroid is...

  27. Should I pursue my tests any further?
    ... normal. My Antibody was 0.3 (0.0-3.9 normal). My Free Thyroxine was 1.2 (0.8-1.8 normal) and my Free T3 was 3.2 (2...

  28. Just Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism
    ... .......REFERENCE INTERVAL............MY RESULTS Thyroxine (T4) ..................4.5 -12.0................. ... ....24 -39...............................35 Free Thyroxine Index ...........1.2 -4.9...........................

  29. Lab results..How can I possibly Normal? I cant live like this anymore..
    ... THYROTROPIN (sensitive TSH) 3.22 (0.35-5.0) FREE THYROXINE (FREE T4) 15 (9-23) FERRITIN 26 (10-291) ...
    ... of normal region. Same for the FT4 levels. FREE THYROXINE (FREE T4) 15 (9-23) You are 42.8% of normal here....

  30. Help! Heart pounding and holding water
    ... came back saying i was hypo he started me on 25 mcg thyroxine and i am now on 100mcg do still take the atenolol...

  31. Hypothyroid
    ... personally. He ran a battery of tests on me, including Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct S came back as 0.93, TSH was 1.412...
    ... check for antithyroid antibodies. ***DOC DID A ' THYROXINE (T4) DIRECT, S T4, FREE (DIRECT)...THE RANGE ON THAT...
    ... personally. He ran a battery of tests on me, including Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct S came back as 0.93, TSH was 1.412...

  32. Thyroxine - hair regrowth
    ... hand in hand with low thyriod. I've only been on thyroxine for about three weeks, so there is still some time...

  33. Your thyroid story
    ... birthday (thanks doc!) lol!:D I was started on 25mcgs of thyroxine then up to 50 now on 75mcgs, TSH 4.49 Ft4 13...

  34. help w/ my results?
    ... ALMOST A DECADE OLD! Hypothyroid Women Need More Thyroxine When Pregnant. Obstetrics Obstetrical & Gynecological...

  35. Question
    ... When I Was First Checked My Tsh Was 7.6 I Was Put On Thyroxine 25 Mcg And Gradually It Came Down I Seem To Get Days ... Good Then I Go Backwords Again I Am Now On 75 Mcg Thyroxine And My Tsh Is 1.89 I Was Feeling Good For A While...
    ... why you still have symptoms. I would increase the Thyroxine . And if I still didn't feel right, I'd ask for some...
    ... Ask It Was 13 The Time Before When I Was On 50 Mg Thyroxine And My Tsh Was 2.89then When My Thyroxine Was Up To...
    ... t mention (I think) how long you have been taking Thyroxine ... sometimes things can be a bit 'wobbly' for a while ... is worth a try. So annoying that here in England Thyroxine is only available in 25's, 50's and 100's eh? I really...
    ... should check whether there are inter-actions between Thyroxine and those other meds. Your best bet is probably to ... interaction etc. Or even phone the manufacturer of your Thyroxine and ask them. Perhaps worth doing, as palpitations...

  36. TSH flucuation
    ... had me do the TPO Antibody test (26) and the Free Thyroxine test (.9) My last test a couple of months ago was...
    ... normal. My Antibody was 0.3 (0.0-3.9 normal). My Free Thyroxine was 1.2 (0.8-1.8 normal) and my Free T3was 3.2 (2...

  37. advice please
    ... advice i was at the doc for my results i am on 75 mcg thyroxine my tsh has came down to 1.89 from 9.4 the doc was...
    ... nothing near the way i was when i first started the thyroxine ...

  38. All Kinds of Questions
    ... the pituitary gland to make you thyroid produce more Thyroxine (T4). Thyroxine is referred to as T4 because it has ... Free T3 - Free Triiodothyronine Free T4 - Free Thyroxine Hope this helped. MG...

  39. Leg Pain.......Just diagnosed
    ... of cramp and leg pain before i started my treatment thyroxine i didnt even think about the thyroid and leg pain ... been something to do with the thyroid i am on 75 mcg thyroxine now but there are people on the website that i am...

  40. Advice
    ... and for diabetes. any one know if I should take my thyroxine on the morning of my test? the test is at 8.50am....
    ... thyroxine is a T4 med so it "shouldn't" make a difference. t3...

  41. Lab results...now I'm confused
    ... results though: THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.171 THYROXINE (FREE) 0.7 T3 (Free) 2.8 It says these are...

  42. Fluctuating TSH Levels for 5 Years???
    ... had me do the TPO Antibody test (26) and the Free Thyroxine test (.9) I am not overweight at all, but do exhibit...

  43. need help
    ... had palpitations and shortness of breath before the thyroxine doctor put me on atenolol the palps are gone have ... felt better on thyroxine apart from the breast swelling and i had put on a...

  44. Confused about symptoms could it be menopause thyroid or both
    ... tsh has been 8 and t4 as 15.5 I am now on 100mg of thyroxine . I started with some really weird horrible sensations...
    ... not in control. Were you given an increase in your thyroxine at that time? Because your levels were so bad then...

  45. Levels all over the place
    ... understand babe i keep fluctuating and i am on 75mcgs of thyroxine at the min i had my bloods done on july 15th and they...

  46. Thyroid nodule and glaucoma is it related?
    ... definite connection in several ways. It's connected to thyroxine use for hypothyroidism, and it's connected to untreated...

  47. Help
    ... suffer from hypothyroidism, I need to take 125mcg of thyroxine every morning. Can any tell me if suffering from this...
    ... the mid-point of the reference range, you need more thyroxine . Most MDs dose by TSH alone, and they believe any...

  48. Thyroid
    ... 17 mIUL/L (0.30- 4.00) i take 3 and 1/2 thyroxine table each day.But i am suffering some problem..like...
    ... 17 mIUL/L (0.30- 4.00) i take 3 and 1/2 thyroxine table each day.But i am suffering some problem..like...

  49. hair still falling out
    ... ever was (12 months on) and I put that all down to my thyroxine meds being right and the cocktail of herbal supplements...

  50. bloating
    ... or to much or to little medication i am on 75 mcg thyroxine my last test when i was on 50 thyroxine tsh 2.89 t4...

  51. How many of you take Cortisol?
    ... Triiodothyronine, later he added a tiny amount of thyroxine on monday, tuesday and wednesday to see how i'd go...

  52. Is this hypothyroidism?? Please help!!!!
    ... me for results: TSH 1.30 (0.40-4.50uIU/mL) and Free Thyroxine 1.0 (0.8-1.8 ng/dL). If anyone has info or thoughts...
    ... speed with the terms--is that the same as the free thyroxine ? I do plan on having my MD run another blood panel...

  53. 20 years Hypothyroid, never seen an Endocrinologist
    ... have to follow a gluten free diet. I take 150mg of thyroxine per day, as well as taking anti-histamines for my...

  54. supplements
    ... anyone tell me what vitamins would do any good i am on thyroxine and what is the best time to take the thyroxine i...

  55. Hyperthyroid Update
    ... 367 ulU/ml T4: 6.4 ug/dL T3 Uptake: 32% Free Thyroxine Index: 2.0 T3: 135 ng/dL Unfortunately, TSI...

  56. Hypothyroidism
    ... gland back to healthy functioning rather than Levo thyroxine or Armor Thyroxine?...

  57. Estrogen dominance
    ... responding to my T3 med's he then added a tiny dose of T4, Thyroxine . I'm feeling even better now and am due for my 6 ... week blood test next week to see how the Thyroxine is doing. It's obvious that so many doctors out...

  58. Low Sex Hormone Binding Globulin (SHBG)
    ... pregnancy hyperthyroidism and anorexia. High estrogen and thyroxine levels supposedly increase SHBG. Now my estrogen...
    ... pregnancy hyperthyroidism and anorexia. High estrogen and thyroxine levels supposedly increase SHBG. Now my estrogen...

  59. Just had to share...
    ... or they did not know what it was. I had a FTI, free thyroxine index instead? What does that do? It has thyroxine ... total, %uptake and free thyroxine index...not for sure how that test fits in the picture...

  60. Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?
    ... results are below: TSH 4.056 ref scale .350-5.500 Thyroxine (T4) 8.9 ref scale 4.5 - 12.0 T4, Free (Direct)...
    ... hypoT symptoms. Plus, he would know that the T4 ( thyroxine ) test is the one that's "unreliable". It has an error...

  61. Don't take any thyroxine on the day when you have blood tests?
    ... :) I read this on one website" Do not take any thyroxine on the day when you go for your check-up and have ... that for about 4 hours after ingesting a tablet of thyroxine , the blood level of thyroxine peaks and will give ... test early in the morning then it is fine to take the thyroxine after the test on that day. Take care Jenni....

  62. ? on T3, & THYRIOD OR HEART
    ... and down scince i was diagnosed and i take 75mcgs of thyroxine between them they are talking of testing my T3 and...
    ... tomorrow hopeing they do my T3 i read where not to take thyroxine before a T3 bloods as it can cause it to spike, Helen...
    ... even got to the point where i want to stop taking my thyroxine incase that is causeing the pain she replyed well...

  63. Heart palps
    ... goodness) when i was diagnosed hashi's and put on thyroxine . i'm 6 weeks into my latest increase - the highest...

  64. Low Iodine diet is good for Hashimoto's and relieve HypoT?
    ... Triiodothyronine and am taking a T4 medication called Thyroxine . I take daily supplements of iron, vitamin D, iodine...

  65. Got perscribed thyroxine sodium, thoughts?
    ... sooner. [FONT="Georgia"][COLOR="Purple"]perscribed thyroxine sodium, 25ug for a week, 50ug for 4 weeks, 75ug for...

  66. Tam3
    ... THS Results 0.723 Ref range 0.350-5.500 Thyroxine (T4) free ref range 0.61-1.76 Dr. also would not...
    ... 3678431]THS Results 0.723 Ref range 0.350-5.500 Thyroxine (T4) free ref range 0.61-1.76 Dr. also would not...

  67. Thyroid Tests, my doc says normal..input please...
    ... T3 Total 141 T-3 Uptake 34 T-4 Free 1.1 T-4 Thyroxine , Total 7.3 Free T4 Index (T7) 2.5 TSH, 3rd generation...
    ... 3677466]T3 Total 141 T-3 Uptake 34 T-4 Free 1.1 T-4 Thyroxine , Total 7.3 Free T4 Index (T7) 2.5 TSH, 3rd generation...
    ... Free 1.1 0.8-1.8 T-4 Thyroxine , Total 7.3 4.5-12.5 Free T4 Index...

  68. Any way to lose the weight? TSH level up
    ... my T3. Now my doctor has added a tiny bit of T4 ( thyroxine ) to help with my T4. He is only gradually adding ... the thyroxine and i only take it monday, wednesday, friday and onlyhalf...

  69. HELP! - So fed up of being normal
    ... heat. After my operation I was given 100mcg levo thyroxine and told to take it forever. Since then I've had ... also found out that after my operation I was given thyroxine in order to stop the thyroid from growing back and ... come back as normal. I've been bad about taking my thyroxine and have only done so regularly at the same time since ... three months. So what do I do? Come off the thyroxine medication risk being tired and putting on weight ... hypothyroid? Or maybe they wont and I can come off thyroxine . Am really confused. I've been taking Thyromime...
    ... Would you suffer any withdrawal from Thyroxine ? Sorry to sound thick but I am just trying to learn...
    ... Merioneth2002;3675315]Would you suffer any withdrawal from Thyroxine ? Sorry to sound thick but I am just trying to learn...

  70. hypothyroid
    ... have the same symptoms as i had and i am on 75mcg thyroxine i dont know much about the thyroid but loads of the...

  71. Is there more than 1 antibodies test?
    ... indeed a very complex task! :( Recently GP reduced thyroxine dose from 100mcg to 50mcg, due to unrelenting [COLOR...

  72. New Results
    ... Hi I Got My Latest Results Today The Thyroxine Has Brout My Tsh From 7.66 To 2.89miul/l (0.3-4.7r...
    ... [QUOTE=SHARON1952;3672650]The Thyroxine Has Brout My Tsh From 7.66 To 2.89miul/l (0.3-4.7r...

  73. Hypothyroidism Lab Question
    ... 2008 are as follows: TSH 0.017 (range 0.350-5.500) Thyroxine (T4) 13.4 (range 4.5-12.0) T3 Uptake - 35% (range ... 24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 4.7 (range 1.2-4.9) At this point my medication...
    ... normal results of the otherwise bogus T4 and free thyroxine index tests, it appears that you may indeed have been...

  74. Need HELP With New Labs Please! Also What Does This Mean??
    ... 1.8) Free T4 index (T7)- 2.2 ( 1.4-3.8) T-4 ( THYROXINE ) TOTAL- 8.1 ( 4.5-12.5) He said since my actual...
    ... 1.8) Free T4 index (T7)- 2.2 ( 1.4-3.8) T-4 ( THYROXINE ) TOTAL- 8.1 ( 4.5-12.5) ************** You need...

  75. High TSH,normal T3,T4
    ... You are definitely hypothyroid and need the thyroxine . 50 mcgs is a typical starting dose. Since your ... well above 10, you will likely need an increase in thyroxine at your next checkup. I can't explain your feeling ... odd symptoms as you work your way up to your optimal thyroxine dose. It isn't from the medicine directly, but from ... do not take them until at least 4 hours past your thyroxine dose, as these can inhibit the absorption of the thyroxine...
    ... 3670947]You are definitely hypothyroid and need the thyroxine . 50 mcgs is a typical starting dose. Since your ... well above 10, you will likely need an increase in thyroxine at your next checkup. I can't explain your feeling ... odd symptoms as you work your way up to your optimal thyroxine dose. It isn't from the medicine directly, but from ... do not take them until at least 4 hours past your thyroxine dose, as these can inhibit the absorption of the thyroxine...


  76. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25