Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. Suggestions for shrinking a Goiter?
    ... enlarged and ordered some tests. My T3, TSH, and Thyroxine blood tests were all within normal ranges, but my...

  2. Meds????
    ... partial substitution of triiodothyronine [T3] for thyroxine [T4 aka Synthroid] may improve mood and neuropsychological...

  3. Autoantibody results
    ... of other people on here. I am currently on 100mcg thyroxine . Thanks very much for your advice about the Selenium...

  4. Advice please-on Armour-new lab results-endo appt. Friday
    ... with the tests I posted here. My T4, T3, and Free Thyroxine Index have all decreased since my earlier labs. Only...
    ... My T4, T3, and Free Thyroxine Index have all decreased since my earlier labs. Only...

  5. Thyroid Autoantibodies
    ... disease a couple of months ago. I am on 100mcg of Thyroxine , but not feeling any better yet. My symptoms are most...

  6. Hypothyroid and High Blood Pressure
    ... like our treatment options are entirely limited to thyroxine . I would be interesed to see how you go. Which state...
    ... perplexed to find the only option in Australia is thyroxine . I have also found if difficult to find a doctor...
    ... of hormone issues but she said the same as my Dr - thyroxine is the only treatment. And they love their blood...

  7. Help!!!! They don't know if I'm hyper/secondary hypo. What do these values mean?
    ... 4.20) Free T4 1.1 (range 0.9-1.7) Thyroxine 9.12 (range 4.60-12.00 Total T3 ...

  8. Meep - just saw your TSH level elsewhere and
    ... get treated with Cytomel either. So I am stuck with thyroxine only. Maybe I need a quick trip to the US to get...
    ... get treated with Cytomel either. So I am stuck with thyroxine only. Maybe I need a quick trip to the US to get...
    ... wouldnt know what they were - I could put them in a thyroxine bottle for instance. But if I got caught - hmmm....

  9. Hypo Symtoms
    ... back to square 1 - very hypo. Keep at it - i think thyroxine made me more tired than none at all, until I found...

  10. Symptoms changing again-errrrr
    ... been hypo for so long my body learnt to be without thyroxine . So when I tested a few weeks after taking thyroxine ... few weeks as my body adapted to the higher level of thyroxine I now had. So I went hypo again. I increased my ... until your body has totally adapted to now having thyroxine . This can take several months. Hope this helps...

  11. Armour vs. Synthroid Side Effects Questions
    ... as side effects and how it works. I had a normal Thyroxine level (right in the middle of the range) and a high ... me? I never had any other tests done other than Thyroxine (T4...normal) and TSH (13.08 HIGH). I would appreciate...

  12. Help with Hypo Symptoms Please.....Meep? Anyone?
    ... full Thyroid tests. All I've had so far is TSH and Thyroxine (T4?). Did your symptoms come and go in waves like...

  13. I am so jealous
    ... and also liver function stuff. But she also said thyroxine is the only treatment. I just emailed thyroidsupport...

  14. Thyroid panel for a 9-month old
    ... 1.705 uIU/mL (.46 - 8.1) Thyroxine (T4) 9.4 ug/dL (4.5 - 12) T3 ... 31% (23-36 at 0-11 months) Free Thyroxine Index 2.9 (1.2 - 4.9) T3 ...

  15. Have Lab results, need diagnosis
    ... appointment is tomorrow. Anyone care to pre-diagnose me? thyroxine 0.97 TSH, reflex 8.68 thyroglobulin Aby <20 Thyr...

  16. What kind of thyroid problem do you have?
    ... If your doctor ran a test called Total T4 or Total Thyroxine , normal range is approximately 4.5 to 12.5. If you ... If your doctor ran a test called Total T4 or Total Thyroxine , normal range is approximately 4.5 to 12.5. If you ... If your doctor ran a test called Free T4, or Free Thyroxine , normal range is approximately 0.7 to 2.0. If your...

  17. Stress' affect on thyroid
    ... The thyroxine (T4) that we receive as replacement therapy has the ... generic name levo thyroxine sodium. Synthroid and Levoxyl are brand names of ... levo thyroxine sodium drugs, so you didn't change drugs as far as ... one to another. Even under optimal conditions, levo thyroxine sodium is absorbed at rates varying from 48-80%, so...
    ... The thyroxine (T4) that we receive as replacement therapy has the ... generic name levo thyroxine sodium. Synthroid and Levoxyl are brand names of ... levo thyroxine sodium drugs, so you didn't change drugs as far as ... one to another. Even under optimal conditions, levo thyroxine sodium is absorbed at rates varying from 48-80%, so...

  18. Any advice would be appreciated
    ... 5mU/L (0.40 - 4.00) free Thyroxine (fT4) 12 pmol/L (10-20) Anti-Thyroglobulin...

  19. Quick ??: What are the most important Hypo tests to get?
    ... far as comprehensive testing goes. All I've had is Thyroxine and TSH done. Are there more comprehensive tests...

  20. I need help from my educated American friends
    ... this site. I am Hypo (Hashis?) and am on 150mcg levo thyroxine . I dont notice any difference at all although my ... snore, dry skin, etcetc So I would like to supplement thyroxine with some natural products and visited a health outlet ... need. I wonder if I am having trouble converting the thyroxine into a usable form. What would help? Please...
    ... this site. I am Hypo (Hashis?) and am on 150mcg levo thyroxine . I dont notice any difference at all although my ... snore, dry skin, etcetc So I would like to supplement thyroxine with some natural products and visited a health outlet ... need. I wonder if I am having trouble converting the thyroxine into a usable form. What would help? Please Hi ... just live with it!!!918 months ago) Thyroid...125mg thyroxine a day started off overactive in 1991 in 1996 I had...

  21. Lab Panel Results - Meep Please
    ... cancer. My lab results are: TSH 0.834 (0.35-5.5) Thyroxine (T4) 9.5 (4.5-12.0) T3 Uptake 40 (24-39) Free Thyroxine...

  22. Normal T4, High TSH - anyone else?
    ... didnt have a lot of tests done. Just TSH = 13.08 and Thyroxine (T4) was perfectly normal. No other tests done. ...

  23. New to Hypo and Synthroid. Labs, Panic Attacks and Rx
    ... TSH 3rd. Gen: 13.206 (Ref. Range .4 - 5.5) HIGH Thyroxine (I believe is T4): 6.9 (Ref. Range 4.5 - 12.0) NORMAL...
    ... mistake...doc never tested straight T3, only TSH and Thyroxine (T4). My TSH was high at 13 and my T4 was dead center...

  24. A question for everyone
    ... what is it? Thanks in advance Kaylene Hashimotos - Thyroxine - 1998 ...

  25. can thryoid alone cause this acute fatigue and severe muscle weakness??
    ... metabolism. I switched to Armour (still taking some thyroxine as well) 4 weeks ago - initially felt worse, real...

  26. creepy crawleys - heavie geavies?
    ... but I have all those symptoms and more and I'm on thyroxine . My hair falls out this time each year in clumps,...

  27. More cytomel questions
    ... hypERT? could that be the case? here it is: "The Free Thyroxine Index (FTI) is the calculated product of T-3 resin ... uptake and serum total thyroxine (T-4) and is the best initial screening test for hyperthyro ... determinations caused by conditions that alter the thyroxine -binding protein concentration (e.g. pregnancy estrogens...

  28. Heart Palpitations and Shortness of Breath
    ... Thyroxine T4 results were 8.0 (Lab range 4.5 - 12.0) T3 Uptake ... 33 (range 24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 2.6 (range 1.2-4.9 My TSH 2 years ago was 2...

  29. Too much carbimazole ? - it seems being on it too long may have damaged health ??
    ... TSH 1.1 and high thyroid antibodies, taking 150mg thyroxine but feel really rough most days. Do you have any other...

  30. Always hot! But doc insists it's Hashimoto's??
    ... I still get very cold, even though, I have been on Thyroxine for 11 years. I dont think that you get hot at all...

  31. why'd doc ask?
    ... sounds more likely. Unless you've been treated with thyroxine since childhood perhaps? [This message has been...

  32. lab results abnormal, but what do they mean??
    ... AB, <0.3 Thyroglobulin, 84.7 T3 Uptake, 30.6 T4 Thyroxine 8.2 TSH Ultrasensitive, 1.31 Also done were...CBC...
    ... AB, <0.3 Thyroglobulin, 84.7 T3 Uptake, 30.6 T4 Thyroxine 8.2 TSH Ultrasensitive, 1.31 Do you have the ranges...
    ... n.r. 2.3-52.5) T3 Uptake 30.6 (n.r. 32.0-48.0) T4 Thyroxine 8.2 (n.r. 6.1-12.2) TSH Ultrasensitive 1.31 (n.r....

  33. Borderline Thyroids?
    ... Anti-Thyroid Antibodies, TSH, Thyroxine and T3 Uptake are the last test they did. Can you...

  34. Lab results
    ... proteins. FTI is also known by a few other names (Free Thyroxine Index, CAlculated Free T4, and T7). It is simply...

  35. please help! any effect of antidepressants on TSH results?
    ... symptoms and taking antidepressants without taking thyroxine (i.e., does taking antidepressants somehow mask symptoms ... her thyroid removed (unsure as to why) and now takes thyroxine , and his aunt on the other side is hypo or has hashi ... 's and also takes thyroxine . he has had his TSH tested twice in the last year ... in january with a TSH of 14, and have been taking thyroxine . the dose stayed at 50mcg for a few months. i felt...

  36. Results please explain
    ... labcorp TSH 4.749 0350-5.500 thyroxine T-4 10.7 4.5 -12.0 t-3 uptake 25 ... 24-39 free thyroxine index 2.6 1.2-4.9 triodthyronine t3 121...

  37. Tell me how....
    ... I'm a hypo and i am taking thyroxine daily.But everytime i would feel very hungry and could...

  38. Frustrated and discouraged newbie-tests normal , but something is wrong!
    ... antibodies positive. Diagnosis-"thyroiditis" T4 thyroxine 7.4 (5.0-12.0 mcg/dl) TSH (high sensitivity...

  39. recent labs & question regarding symptoms
    ... range) 1.25 T3Free 1.45-3.48 (range) 1.3 Thyroxine Free .7-1.9 (range) I had RAI done last November...

  40. RAI and weighTgain
    ... accordingly. Followups, especially to monitor levels of thyroxine in your body and taking the medication faithfully...

  41. thyroid is very underactive despite taking max dose of throxine
    ... years which has been controlled succesfully with Thyroxine . In January this year he got very ill with tiredness...
    ... As we talk about lots in here, thyroxine alone is insufficient because the thyroid gland makes...
    ... us that your weight is dependant on the amount of thyroxine you are given and as he weighs 10stone 4lb he said...
    ... autoimune thyroiditis,and am on 150 microgrammes, thyroxine (synthetic).I was diagnosed last year,and have worked...
    ... anyone heard of calculating the amount of thyroid drug ( thyroxine = synthroid?) in north america? i live in canada,...
    ... anyone else has heard about weight and the amount of thyroxine being linked? As for imperial/metric I find it very...
    ... anyone else has heard about weight and the amount of thyroxine being linked? A few weeks ago, I did a lot of research ... who weighs 137 pounds might do well with 137 mcg. of thyroxine (a few brands other than Synthroid are available in...

  42. please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    ... blood test done at the beginning of all this and my thyroxine ( T4) level was 8.7 which he considers to be normal...

  43. Memory Loss
    ... med. The BC pill will reduce the absorption of the thyroxine . [This message has been edited by midwest1 (edited...

  44. TSH normal but still feeling grim ?? (Antibodies and T4 abnormal)
    ... normalised. I was found to be hypo and now take 150 thyroxine . However, I have high thyroid antibodies and abnormal...

  45. still confused
    ... of DIT. 2 DIT together give us a molecule of T4 or thyroxine 1MIT + 1 DIT give us a molecule of T3 or triiodothyronine...

  46. Synthroid in A.M.?
    ... Hi, I set my alarm for 6.00 am,and take my thyroxine with a little water,then when I get up at 8.00am,I...

  47. Meep or others - Pls may I have your interpretation of labs?
    ... x 16 x 30 mm size lobe. Here are my labs: T4 ( Thyroxine ) = 10.4 Range (4.4-12.5) T7...

  48. here's my lab report, feedback please!
    ... Description Result Range Units 3693 FREE THYROXINE (FT4) 1.1 0.8 - 1.8 NG/DL 4145 TRIIODOTHYRONINE...
    ... tests done. The question is of evaluation. FREE THYROXINE (FT4) 1.1 0.8 - 1.8 NG/DL TRIIODOTHYRONINE FREE ...

  49. thyroid problems
    ... is the hormone that tells your thyroid to produce thyroxine . Your Dr. should have ran a thyroid panel on you...

  50. Question about Test Results
    ... here there are: T3 Updake 34.70 Range 24.4-39.1 Thyroxine (T4) 9.5 Range 6.5-10.5 Free Thyroxine 10.4 Range...
    ... little something by these numbers if we guessed. Free Thyroxine or the FTI is calculated by multiplying the Total ... posted by kcgal: T3 Updake 34.70 Range 24.4-39.1 Thyroxine (T4) 9.5 Range 6.5-10.5 Free Thyroxine 10.4 Range...

  51. Seen this and thought of you all........
    ... that iron should not be taken at the same time as Thyroxine , as it inhibits absorption of the latter. Be aware ... practise ‘moderation in all things’. In particular, thyroxine does not seem to be a good ‘mixer’. SMOKING...

  52. tests to suggest???
    ... additional tests i should request. Total T4/Total Thyroxine Free T4 Total T3 Free T3 TPO (thyroperoxidase...

  53. new labs and new nodules!
    ... decrease in size, then biopsy. Here are my labs: T4 ( Thyroxine ) = 10.4 Range (4.4-12.5) T7 ...

  54. Meep or others... Educate me, please
    ... in the section about T4 conversion: "The effect of Thyroxine (T4) in this situation [i.e. partial failure of the...
    ... ------ "They make up the following proportions of thyroxine T4 80% T3 15% T2 4.5% and traces of T1 and thyronine ... make up the other 0.5%. The only active substance in thyroxine is tri iodothyronine or T3. T4 is converted to T3...

  55. Test Results... Any thoughts???
    ... research has provided me with these tests. Total T4/Total Thyroxine Free T4 Total T3 Free T3 TPO (thyroperoxidase...

  56. My test results - but I hosed them... :(
    ... vary from lab to lab. Thyroid hormone tests - Total thyroxine (T4):5-12 micrograms per deciliter (µg/dL) Free ... thyroxine (FT4):0.9-2.4 nanograms per deciliter (ng/dL) Total ... dL Free triiodothyronine (FT3):0.2-0.6 ng/dL Free Thyroxine Index (FTI):4-11 Wish I could help further, but I...

  57. Meep -- Your Thoughts Please
    ... shot/not birthcontrol pills T3 uptake 28 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 2.7 (1.2-4.9) labs on 8/1/02: FT4 1.29 (0.89 ... What is the difference between Free T4 and Free Thyroxine Index does anyone know? Also, do you think I am coverting...
    ... you multiply T4 by T3 uptake, you get the (FTI)free thyroxine index,a better test for assessing thyroid hormone...

  58. Results - Advice
    ... not birthcontrol pills T3 uptake 28 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 2.7 (1.2-4.9) labs on 8/1/02: FT4 1.29 (0 ... What is the difference between Free T4 and Free Thyroxine Index does anyone know? Also, do you think I am coverting...

  59. lab results
    ... progression of the tests you could use more of the thyroxine . Furthermore, it seems since your FT3 number lags...

  60. Meep! Need Your HELP!!
    ... 6.310H uTU/mL T4 = 8.0 ug/dL T3 Uptake = 27% Free Thyroxine Index 2.1 April 28: TSH = 4.214 uIU/ml T4 = 8.2 ug ... /dL T3 = 29% Free Thyroxine = 2.3 ...

  61. Meep! Need Your HELP!!
    ... 6.310H uTU/mL T4 = 8.0 ug/dL T3 Uptake = 27% Free Thyroxine Index 2.1 April 28: TSH = 4.214 uIU/ml T4 = 8.2 ug ... /dL T3 = 29% Free Thyroxine = 2.3 ...
    ... 350-5.00 BN T4 4.5-12.0 BN T3 Uptake 24-39 % Free thyroxine 1.2-4.9 Is this what you were asking for? :) ...

  62. MEEP-Detailed Test Results
    ... 6.310H uTU/mL T4 = 8.0 ug/dL T3 Uptake = 27% Free Thyroxine Index 2.1 April 28: TSH = 4.214 uIU/ml T4 = 8.2 ug ... /dL T3 = 29% Free Thyroxine = 2.3 [This message has been edited by adderall_angel...

  63. Doctor V. Doctor
    ... and the pills that this specialist has put me on ( Thyroxine ) may even cause me some harm!!!!! So right now i'm ... should i trust the thyroid doctor and carry on taking thyroxine ? Or should i listen to my GP who has treated me with...
    ... thyroid antibodies. The immediate risk of too much thyroxine is heart attack or stroke, and the long-term risk...

  64. Meep - Please Advise
    ... Kael. Your Total T4 is below normal. Your FTI (Free Thyroxine Index or calculated Free T4) which isn't as accurate...

  65. tremor, BP up and fast pulse after meds
    ... shot not birthcontrol pills T3 uptake 28 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 2.7 (1.2-4.9) back on 8/1/02: Free T4 was ... What is the difference between Free T4 and Free Thyroxine Index does anyone know? Also, do you think I am coverting...

  66. test results. what now?
    ... results. What do I do now? TSH 2.223 0.350-5.550 Thyroxine T4 9.4 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake 30 24-39 Free Thyroxine ... lt;10 0-34 Thyroid Antithyroglobulin Ab <20 0-40 Thyroxine (T4 Free, Direct, s T4, Free (Direct) 1.37 0.61...

  67. Just diagnosed hypo, tsh 98
    ... Hello My TSH is 98 and Free T4 is 5. I have been on thyroxine 50mg for 12 days. Has anyone had readings like this...

  68. Selenium - Thyroid, now I REMEMBER!!!
    ... of an awful feeling to have such a high dosage of thyroxine in the blood and have it bound whereby the body can...

  69. just arrived here! Result help?
    ... told i'm hypothyroid and started taking low level thyroxine a week ago, but at the moment i feel more tired and...

  70. misdiagnosed or just nervous?
    ... opposite condition. I have been put on a small ammount of Thyroxine which will increase in time. I know that this doctor...

  71. Changing T4 to Cytomel-reply to meep
    ... morning and 1 in afternoon as well as my 75mcg of Thyroxine for a month and then take another one. I did this ... cytomel. I am on 25mcg at the moment having reduced the thyroxine gradually. What now? ------------------ jena...

  72. Meep
    ... that mean?? T-Uptake T3 Uptake 26.7 [25 - 35] Free Thyroxine 1.3 [1.1 - 4.2] T3 Total 133 [94 - 170] Thanks so...

  73. What is a thyroid panel?
    ... panel includes these tests: [list]TSH * T4 Total (aka Thyroxine or simply T4) * T3 Uptake (aka T Uptake--not a T3 ... proteins used to calculate the next value) * Free Thyroxine Index (aka FTI, Calculated Free T4 or T7--this is ... these tests instead: [list] * TSH * Free T4 (aka Free Thyroxine or T4, Free) * Free T3 (aka Free Triiodothyronine...

  74. Any ideas on these readings?
    ... results: tsh .1 free T3 2.8 (lab range 2.3-4.2) free thyroxine T4 1.4 (lab range .7-2.0) I'm wondering if adding...

  75. Help, lab results back with no results
    ... back as follows: T3 uptake 34.1 (20.0-38) range T4 ( Thyroxine ) 6.1 (4.4-12.5) Calculated T7 (FTI) 2.08 (1.05-3...


  76. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25