Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. Meep!
    ... Meep can you interpret these for me? Free Thyroxine Index: 7.4 (4.0-14.4) TSH: 1.81 (0.40-5.50) T4 Total...

  2. Medicating myself
    ... me. I have the results from the initial tests.... Thyroxine (T4)- 8.5 Tri-Iodothyronine (Total T3)- 118 TSH- Ultra ... Sensitive (3rd Gen)- 1.237 Free Thyroxine - 1.1 ANA Serology positive -1:160 ANA pattern homogenous...

  3. How can this be accurate?
    ... seem to know much about the effects of selenium on thyroxine levels. That surprises me too....

  4. Thyroid, low iron & high cholesterol links???
    ... that time i will be getting a new perscription for thyroxine . i won't know the dosage until then. this doctor...

  5. Question about blood test
    ... Peroxidase Antibody readings. Here are my results: Thyroxine Free 1.61 (.089-1.76) Total t3 1.58 (.60-1.81) TSH...

  6. TU?
    ... bindin proteins and is used to calculate the Free Thyroxine Index (FTI or Calculated Free T4)....

  7. What the heck does T-7 do??
    ... test. It is also known as: Calculated Free T4 Free Thyroxine Index or FTI T7 This calculatd value is obtained ... by multiplying the Total T4 or Thyroxine test by the T3 Uptake or T Uptake value....
    ... 3 Uptake Short Acting Thyroid Hormone 22-35 T-4 ( Thyroxine ) Total Long Acting Thyroid Hormone 4.5 - 12.5 Free...
    ... 3 Uptake Short Acting Thyroid Hormone 22-35 T-4 ( Thyroxine ) Total Long Acting Thyroid Hormone 4.5 - 12.5 Free...

  8. Went in for hives...came out with hypothyroidism?
    ... HELP! My lab results are: TSH 1.734 (0.350-5.500) Thyroxine (T4) 8.8 (4.5-12.0) Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 804...

  9. Test Results - please help explain
    ... 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake 29 Norm 24-39 Free Thyroxine Index 0.7 Norm 1.2-4.9 Triiodothyronine (T3) 61 ...

  10. swollen tongue?
    ... For example, it might look something like this: Thyroxine free 1.2 [.8-1.8]...

  11. T3 question.
    ... hormone produced by the thyroid gland, more potent than thyroxine (T4); Generally produced by the breakdown of T4, sometimes...

  12. Hypo w/ wacky blood sugar
    ... weisgrp, Couldn't find anything on enteric thyroxine ? Have them try you on Armour thyroid. T4 meds just...

  13. Newly Diagnosed Under-active thyroid
    ... Hi, I just got the numbers from my doctor- Thyroxine T4 5.42 UG/ML 4.5-12.0 TSH (ultra Sensitive) 7.86...

  14. newly Diagnosed-- hypowould like some info-Thryoxine
    ... absolutely necessary- Also has anyone heard of using Thyroxine as an alternative? Thanks for your help...

  15. Am I hypo?--test results
    ... 4.5-12.0) T3uptake 32 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 2.0 (1.2-4.9) T3 98 ...

  16. Need Advice quickly on what tests to have run!
    ... T3 uptake is used to calculate the free thyroxine index, I doubt you really need this if you get the...

  17. Do you take Synthroid before testing?
    ... receiving daily replacement therapy. The long half-life of thyroxine of about 7 days allows treatment with a singly daily...

  18. My results came in today
    ... ug/dL (4.5 - 12.0) T3 Uptake 26 % ( 24 - 39) Free Thyroxine Index 2.3 (1.2 - 4.9) Thyroid Peroxidase Ab <10...

  19. Meeps...can you help me with my test results?
    ... Reference Interval TSH 0.093 L uIU/mL 0.350-5.500 Thyroxine T4 9.0 ug/dL 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake 31 % 24-39 ... Free Thyroxine Index 2.7 n/a 1.2-4.9 Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum...

  20. My Dr. thinks I have "thyroiditis"
    ... (4.5 - 12.0) T3 Uptake 26 % ( 24 - 39) Free Thyroxine Index 2.3 (1.2 - 4.9) Thyroid Peroxidase Ab <...

  21. Lab Test results, Please help!
    ... levothyroid I was prescribed) T uptake 29.2 (27.8-42.1) Thyroxine T4 1.96 ( 1.70-3.90) TSH 3rd generation 7.450 ( ... microsomal anti body 73.1 IU/ML ( 5.0-???) Total Thyroxine 5.7 (4.5-12.00) TSH 3rd Generation (1.55-4.20) I...

  22. New labs...advanced thyca questions...any comments welcome!
    ... 8.7 range 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake 34 range 24-39 Free thyroxine Index 2.9 range 1.2-4.9 Thyroglobulin <0.5 range...

  23. dont understand lab results
    ... 3-36.21 range-24.4-39.1 t4-4.3,range 6.5-10.5 free thyroxine index-4.9 range6.0-11.4 thyroid stim hormone-0.07...
    ... Looks like your T4, thyroxine and TSH is low, you would be considered hyper. Most...

  24. Question Re: T3 assy
    ... the heck T3 Assay is? Thanks for your time. Free Thyroxine 1.0 (0.8-1.5) Tsh 2.31 (0.20-5.50...
    ... breakdown of how I would interpret your tests: Free Thyroxine (aka Free T4): This is the more common, but less...

  25. tests results...take a look and explain why I feel so bad
    ... meds? The thyroid gland makes a hormone called T4 ( thyroxine ). T4 will become T3 (triiodothyronine) which causes...

  26. Still cold all the time despite meds
    ... do for thyroid. Latest results show: TSH 0.093, Thyroxine T4 9.0, T3 Uptake 31, Free Thyroxine Index 2.7 & Free...
    ... TSH 0.093 L uIU/mL 0.350-5.500 Thyroxine T4 9.0 ug/dL 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake ... 31 % 24-39 Free Thyroxine Index 2.7 n/a 1.2-4.9 Triiodothyronine...
    ... number meaning I am out of range? I also thought Free Thyroxine is same as Free T4? I haven't had free T3 done for...
    ... finger's skin peel at one time, though. Some say FREE THYROXINE is also known as FREE T4, but others say not. That ... them go up too far. MEEP, what do you say, is FREE THYROXINE also known as FREE T4? ...

  27. New member, Hi and advice
    ... checked. Anyway I just started taking 100 micrograms of thyroxine a day, so hopefully things will settle down eventually...
    ... Hasimotos, can they treat that? I'm assuming that the thyroxine replaces that not produced, but does'nt stop the body...

  28. Is my TSH dangerously low?
    ... taking .100 mcg of Levoxyl daily now to try to lower my thyroxine levels. I am sort of concerned because my TSH has...

  29. new - hashi's?
    ... the results were: Thyroglobulin antibodies - 2900 Thyroxine - 13.4 TSH - .53 My doctor put me on synthroid 100mcg...

  30. time of day to have blood work on Synthroid??
    ... receiving daily replacement therapy. The long half-life of thyroxine of about 7 days allows treatment with a singly daily...

  31. Could someone please read these results?
    ... 9 Range (4.5 - 12.0) T3---33 Range (24 - 39) Free Thyroxine Index---2.2 Range (1.2 - 4.9) Thank you!!! Flicka...

  32. Tired
    ... 11 pmol/l. After two months building up to 100 mcg thyroxine ,I was then, tsh - 1.87 mu/l and t4 - 20 pmol/l and ... and t4 - 19 pmol/l. The doc just said he would up my thyroxine to 150 mcg, and I was to have another blood test in...

  33. HELP??!!
    ... including the thyroid antibodies, T4 free, T3 free and thyroxine , not just TSH. Good luck! :)...

  34. on thyroxine & now have no periods! pls help!
    ... Amy make sure you are getting enough thyroxine - see some websites for tsh ranges etc (mary shomon...

  35. POOF - My thyroid was swollen
    ... range) T-3 uptake Low 19.7 (25.0-40.0 nrml range) Thyroxine T4 Total 15.7 High (5.0-12.0 nrml range) T7 was w...

  36. Opinions on my results?
    ... press on and try to convince the practitioner that thyroxine treatment is appropriate. PS Unwell: My last lab ... to ask next appointment. Because of the High T4 my Thyroxine dosage was lowered from 1.25 mcg to 1.00 mcg and...

  37. Could it be a Thyroid Problem?
    ... complete thyroid test including T4 free, T3 free, thyroxine , TSH and thyroid antibodies. Feeling bad is no fun...

  38. Pregnant after post partum thyroiditis
    ... to get the drs take me seriously, I was placed on thyroxine 25 mcg. and at a month after my TSH was at 3.0 and ... and my levels were TSH 2.6 free T4 15.0 (on same thyroxine dose). At the peak of my thyroiditis my TPO antibodies...

  39. T-Uptake
    ... much, though unless combined with other tests such as Thyroxine ....
    ... I did have my Thyroxine (total T4) taken. Here are the results of my blood...

  40. Free T4 versus T4 tests
    ... different approach to it. The Total T4 test (aka Thyroxine or simply T4) measures the TOTAL amount of T4 in your ... accustomed to ordering. The Free T4 test (aka Free Thyroxine ) measures only the T4 in your blood that is imediately...

  41. Thyroid medicines.....
    ... thyroidism nearly 1 1/2 yrs back and since then i am taking thyroxine tablets daily(100mcg). In fact i didnot have any sympotoms...

  42. Question regarding thyroid
    ... workup, make sure it includes the T4 free, T3 free, thyroxine , thyroid antibodies test as well as TSH, most docs...

  43. Can thyroid antibody levels fluctuate?
    ... of thyroid antibodies and interfere in the level of thyroxine produced. I also asked my immunologist about the link...

  44. New with questions
    ... 71-1.85 hg/dl) TSH - 42.16 (0.49-4.67 (uiu/ml) T4 Thyroxine - 4.3 (4.5-12.0 ug/dl) Thy Per Ab (antibodies) - 4773...

  45. Meep #'s for you
    ... TSH [1.782 (9-02)] [1.942 (4-03)] Range-0.350-5.500 Thyroxine (T4)[9.0 (9-02)] [8.5 (4-03)] Range 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake ... [28% (9-02)] [24% (4-03)] Range 24-39 Free Thyroxine Index [2.5 (9-02)] [2.0 (4-03)] Range 1.2-4.9 These...
    ... iodothyronine", or "Tri-iodothyronine, Free". The Thyroxine test is not a Free T4 test, and might be listed on ... the lab requisition as " Thyroxine , Free" or "Free Thyroxine". The Free Thyroxine ... approximation and it leaves lots of room for error. Your Thyroxine test is comfortably in the uper half of the range ... enough FREE T4 for your body to use, based on the Free Thyroxine Index score. Since there was no T3 test done (T3...

  46. Exactly what tests do I want ?
    ... T3 free, thyroid antibodies, perhaps also T4 total ( thyroxine ). These are probably the most important, maybe someone...

  47. Cytomel, Thyroids and BiPolar??
    ... population, and there are several studies that indicate thyroxine treatment increases the effectiveness of the bipolar...

  48. Meep #'s for you and ???
    ... should have done. TSH - 1.782 range .350 - 5.500 Thyroxine (T4) - 9.0 range 4.5 - 12.0 T3 Uptake - 28% range ... 24-39 Free Thyroxine Index 2.5 range 1.2 - 4.9 He also did a chem 21 and...
    ... Thyroxin Index (aka T7, FTI, or Calculated Free T4) Free Thyroxine Index is a calculation of free T4. (Multiply your ... Thyroxine by your T3 uptake and divide by 100) It is not as...

  49. trying to understand my test results...
    ... ml) free T4: 1.1 (range= 0.9 - 1.7 ng/dL) thyroxine : 7.91 (range= 4.60-12.00 MCG/DL) T3 uptake:...

  50. Newbie with questions
    ... (4.5 - 12.0) T3 Uptake 27% (24 - 39%) Free Thyroxine Index 2.5 (1.2 - 4.9) At the bottom, the doctor...

  51. What do you think of these results?
    ... T-3 uptake is 34 T-4 ( thyroxine ) total is 7.5 Free T4 index is 2.6 TSH is 2.54 I did...

  52. TSH levels, Hashimoto's, depression, (and seizures) oh my!
    ... normal see doctor! Lab comment:tsh target range for thyroxine replacement is 0.1 - 1.5 mu/l.TSH 10.7 mu/l free t4 ... was told it was autoimune thyroiditis and was put on thyroxine , 25mcg then 50mcg now 100mcg.Anyway I don't have siezures ... anymore,I just take my thyroxine as soon as I get up,and take my lamictal an hour after...

  53. weight
    ... weight gain in 1 1/2 years. have just had my dose of thyroxine increased to 50 mcg and have a level of 2.03 down...

  54. High Hopes
    ... antibodies, T4, Free T4, T3 Resin uptake, and Free thyroxine index. The following have been my hormone test results...

  55. About Exercising
    ... very easily,I have been to the doc's to see if my thyroxine wants upping,but he say's It will take time for me ... may,so at the moment I am taking 100microgrammes of thyroxine so I will have to wait and see. take care Garry...

  56. Diagnosed hypothyroid 8 days ago, wanting advice plz
    ... Hi, I was diagnosed 8 days ago and started on thyroxine (50mcg) immediatly. I take it at 5.15am and have breakfast ... ok to take paracetamol for muscle pains now I'm on thyroxine ? The first half of the week my muscles aren't bad...
    ... help you because it helps convert the less active T4 ( thyroxine ) to the more active T3 in your body. Also, you could ... try taking your thyroxine at night before you go to bed, just make sure you ... for at least FOUR hours before or after taking the thyroxine . The Selenium is probably best taken with a meal...

  57. Just want to cry
    ... hypothyroid, just over a week ago, and I was started on Thyroxine immeadiatly. The most important thing for me was finding...

  58. Need some advice
    ... be concerned? My test results are as follows: T4 Thyroxine : 7.4 (Range: 4.7 - 11.7) T3 Uptake: 36 ... TSH: 1.26 (Range: 0.34-4.35) Free Thyroxine Index: 8.9 (Range: 3.9-13.2) I'd appreciate any...

  59. Information about thryoid problems
    ... HTML/000005.html[/url] Standard range for Serum thyroxine (T4) is 4.6-12.0 ug/dl, so your value of 9.3 is not ... The proper use of the test is to compute the free thyroxine index. Standard range for Free Thyroxine index (FT4I ... computation that allows the lab to estimate the free thyroxine index from the T4 and T3 Uptake tests. The results...
    ... (nl 0.35-5.50), T4 Total 11.6 (nl 4.5-10.9), Free Thyroxine 3.4 (nl 1.4-3.1) in Dec. Plus I have two nodules ... Free T4 1.4. I thought this was different than Free Thyroxine according to one site I read so don't know if nl values ... are the same as above Free Thyroxine . Sorry this is so long. So bottom line, now all...

  60. Is this anything to do with my hypo?
    ... are getting thinner.I have been taking 100mcg's of thyroxine for a few months now,and I must admit to feeling a...

  61. Low TSH & Normal T4 Free
    ... range from this lab is 0.35-5.50 and my Endocrinology Thyroxine Free is 1.0, normal range from the lab is 0.75-2.20 ... Does anyone know what a low TSH level and a normal Thyroxine Free could mean??? I have researched the internet...

  62. radioactive iodine cant decide
    ... instead of hyperactive and will end up having to take thyroxine indefinitely. my bone scan was ok, so should i do...

  63. new blood results..appreciate an opinion
    ... end of postpartum thyroiditis, and was commenced on Thyroxine 25mcg on the 3 December 2002. At that time my free ... . My endo was reluctant to initiate the low dose thyroxine , but I was feeling dreadful so he did. Last week my...

  64. Anyone with thyroid problems should read this!
    ... Dont know if this is right but my mam has took thyroxine for absolutley years over active and she has osteopsrosis...

  65. What does this mean?
    ... Below are my results: Total T3 219 (normal 60-181) Thyroxine 15.7 (normal 4.5-10.9) Free Thyroxine .9(normal...

  66. Test results-what next?
    ... you might have available. It is also called Free Thyroxine Index (a more appropriate name) or FTI. It isn't...

  67. cytomel and heart rate
    ... Free T3 0.75 normal (1.45-3.48) Free thyroxine (T4)- 0.56 normal (0.81-1.61) My doctor told me...

  68. what to say?
    ... symptoms,cold,lethargic...etc,I was put on 25mcg of thyroxine at first then 50mcg.I am now on 100mcg.I went to the ... hand and said "you are taking the usual doseage of thyroxine that people with thyroiditis take, so that's sorted...
    ... means I would lose my driving licence.I asked I my thyroxine wants adjusting and he said no.I am taking 100mcg...

  69. T3 levels and Cholesterol?
    ... range of 40-150. TSH was .01 in a range of .30-5.0 Thyroxine , Free was .78 in a range of .8-1.7 Homocysteine, Bl...

  70. thyroid is this normal
    ... timulating Immunoglobulins. The thyroid gland produces T4 ( Thyroxine ) and T3 (Triiodothyronine), both of which are thyroid ... is that the "Thoraxin" that was tested is actually " Thyroxine ," or T4 Hormone. Judging by the reference values...

  71. FNA Biopsy Results - What's this mean?
    ... protein of the thyroid gland that is the precursor of thyroxine (T4 hormone) and triiodothyronine (T3 hormone). The...

  72. Exam with Doctor Nex Month
    ... before a planned pregnancy, monitor progress or trial thyroxine suppresion (I'm not on any medication at the moment...

  73. Overactive Thyroid - Medicine is not Vegan friendly
    ... socks on). Doe's anuyone know the ingredients to " Thyroxine " because if I can have it I may insist the doctors...
    ... its generic name) and says that it has lactose: Levo thyroxine sodium components from Rxlist: Levothyroxine sodium ... L-3,3¢,5, 5¢-tetraiodothyronine sodium salt [levo thyroxine (T4) sodium]. Synthetic T4 is identical to that produced ... in the human thyroid gland. Levo thyroxine (T4) Sodium has an empirical formula of C15H10I4NNaO4xH2O ... tribasic sodium phosphate, anhydrous dodecahydrate. Levo thyroxine sodium powder for reconstitution for injection is ... liothyronine) sodium and tetraiodothyronine (T4 levo thyroxine ) sodium in the amounts listed in the HOW SUPPLIED ... sodium is approximately four times as potent as T4 thyroxine on a microgram for microgram basis.) The inactive...

  74. thyroid and cretinism
    ... virus attacks the thyroid, it will cause it to dump thyroxine into the blood making one hyper. You may not have...

  75. Pre-OP labs?? & "Hi-Ho, Hi-Ho its off to OR I go"
    ... Calcium,Serum 9.7 TSH 0.830 Thyroxine (T4) 10.0 I went for my post-op visit today...


  76. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25