Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. Best thyroid RX
    ... about.com/library/weekly/aa082900a.htm:[/url] Levo thyroxine /Synthetic T4 The vast majority of doctors prescribe ... the synthetic drug known as levo thyroxine for thyroid hormone replacement. The most commonly ... known brand of levo thyroxine is Synthroid. There's also Levoxyl, Levothroid, Unithroid ... recommend them. Studies have shown the brand name levo thyroxine drugs in the U.S. to be bioqeuivalent, meaning that ... allergic to the fillers in one versus another. Levo thyroxine provides a synthetic version of one hormone, thyroxine ... T4. Some people with hypothyroidism find that levo thyroxine therapy is sufficient treatment for their hypothyroidism ... Synthetic T3 Some doctors treat hypothyroidism using levo thyroxine , plus an additional drug, liothyronine (brand name ... of pigs. It was the standard thyroid drug until levo thyroxine came on the market in the second half of the 20th ... Typically, these patients have had to go off levo thyroxine and become profoundly hypothyroid in order for the...

  2. dosages
    ... someone clarify this for me,I have only been taking thyroxine for a few months,so I can only say what my doc tells...

  3. Meep/Someone-Test Results-Please Help!
    ... the protein. It's main use is to calculate the Free Thyroxine Index (also known as FTI, T7, or calculated Free T4...

  4. Is low blood-sugar thyroid related
    ... I'm underactive and am currently taking 125 mcg of thyroxine daily. I have just had my function tested and apparently...

  5. can anyone tell me what's going on?
    ... was being fobbed off.Anyway I was put on 25mcg of thyroxine for 1 week then 50mcg for 3 weeks,now I am on 100mcg...

  6. What should I do?
    ... TSH - 3.660 range of 0.350-5.500 Thyroxine (T4) - 7.4 range of 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake - ... 32 range of 24-39 Free Thyroxine Index - 2.3 range of 1.2-4.9 Thank You for all...
    ... Antithyroglobulin Ab result <20 range 0-40) ( Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct result 1.01 range 0.61-1.76) ...

  7. Thyroid Symptom List and Other Information
    ... you may encounter during your return to health: Thyroxine (T4): This shows the total amount of the T4. High ... The proper use of the test is to compute the free thyroxine index. Free Thyroxine Index (FTI or T7): A mathematical ... computation allows the lab to estimate the free thyroxine index from the T4 and T3 Uptake tests. The results...
    ... Free T4 and other blood tests: T4 (also know as Thyroxine or Total T4) is a measure of how much T4 is in your...
    ... protein of the thyroid gland that is the precursor of thyroxine (T4 hormone) and triiodothyronine (T3 hormone). The...
    ... convince the practitioner that thyroxine treatment may be appropriate. [This message has...
    ... ================================== 13.08.01 Free Thyroxine Index (FTI T-7 Thyroid Hormone Binding Ratio) 13.08 ... Releasing Hormone (TRH) Test 13.08.03 Triiodothyronine-to- Thyroxine Ratio 13.08.05 Estimate of Thyroid Volume from Body...
    ... causes no ill effects, it might be a good idea to get thyroxine and/or natural thyroid extract from a compounding...

Eye & Vision board

  1. Appearance of floaters in left eye only
    ... eyes.) I am currently on an antidepressant & levo thyroxine (for low thyroxine levels). One of my meds has a...
    ... eyes.) I am currently on an antidepressant & levo thyroxine (for low thyroxine levels). One of my meds has a...

  2. eye pain..
    ... probably tension? I am currently having too high dose of thyroxine meds and am suffering from extreme tiredness Post...

  3. Double vision - a lead to diagnose ?
    ... endocrinologist have no answers. Both cortisole and thyroxine seem to be ruled out . Dopamine level in urine is...

Infertility board

  1. Provera and Comid
    ... i am trying to conceive. I had blood tests and my thyroxine levens were low. I was given a 7 day dose of provera...

  2. Provera and Comid
    ... i am trying to conceive. I had blood tests and my thyroxine levens were low. I was given a 7 day dose of provera...

  3. Anyone have an underactive thyroid and have success getting pregnant?
    ... some test and was diagnosed with hypothyroid. %0mcg thyroxine and as soon as my levels were stable (this took about...

  4. a very timid Hello...
    ... was my thyroid and this was solved by just taking thyroxine daily for 2 months and i got my bfp. But now i feel...

  5. is it possible????
    ... thyroid levels cause not only IF but m/c . Lack of thyroxine does not allow normal development of a foetus. ...

  6. Having a bad day
    ... probably this was the cause of my m/c. Was treated with thyroxine ...at the same time took hydrea to get my counts down...

  7. B/w results
    ... since then. Had to stop TTC and taking 50mcg levo- thyroxine . B/w yesterday showed that my TSH has gone down however...

  8. Aimee- thinking of you
    ... baby could have never been healthy due to the lack of thyroxine in my body.So i guess even though its difficult we...

  9. hello all, new member
    ... April. . . at the same time i know that with lack of thyroxine my baby would have not been healthy .. . .so i kind...

  10. Blood works. .. diagnosed with hypothyroid
    ... profile(FSH.LH, test etc) was normal. Now starting thyroxine . Have to go to my endo in 6 weeks time after a blood...

  11. 1st doctor's visit...
    ... have blood work done and they tested my Thyroid, T3, Thyroxine , Progesterone, Estrogen, Prolactin and a couple of...

Pregnancy board

  1. October Mums 6
    ... difficult since I work full time! I've upped the dose of thyroxine but it'll take a while for the levels to come up....

  2. Just got a BFP-but also have hypothyroidism
    ... steady level for around 9 years . I am taking 50mcg of thyroxine daily ,and when i went for all my bloodwork my result...

Trying to Conceive (TTC) board

  1. Faint BFP--Possible Thyroid Issues
    ... diagnosed hypo thyroid few months ago...i am now on thyroxine since my throid is underactive. The meds are completely...

  2. Thyroid? Synthroid? Help?
    ... I started thyroxine a few months ago. I have no side effects from them ... throid was regulised.I am now nearly 5 weeks along. Thyroxine is so safe you can take it whilst you are pregnant...
    ... a high TSH indicates you are hypo due to a lack of thyroxine in the body. Your TSH tries to work harder to produce ... more thyroxine thus TSH level goes up. When TSH levels are low your...

  3. thyroid and pregnancy??
    ... b/w where i was diagnosd with hypothyroid. Started thyroxine levo and conceived on my 2nd cycle. My endocrinologist...

  4. dr. appt on 3/26
    ... above 2.5 indicates its not coping to produce enough thyroxine . I don t know if its your case i m relatively new ... attention. If i can be of any help let me know. PS Thyroxine is essential for the development of a foetus. Lack ... of thyroxine causes m/c usually between 4 to 7 weeks. Try to get...
    ... your mind. I hate taking meds too. But if required thyroxine is actually quite safe and only replaces what your ... body would have normally produced. Lack of thyroxine actually inhibits development of the baby s brain...

  5. So I think I O'd yesterday...
    ... d rather wait then have a baby who isn t healthy. Thyroxine is essential for the development of a baby. I m...

Anemia board

  1. Stress, Ferretin & My New Results
    ... and T4 all went backwards and i've been put on extra Thyroxine for my T4. Now my iron is roughly where i was at...

  2. Me too--I'm back
    ... T4 have gone backwards too. I was only on half a thyroxine tablet 3 times per week and my T4 was virtually spot...

  3. leg cramps
    ... primigravida(6 months),having hypothyroidism .presently on thyroxine supplement,ipron & calcium,doing regular calf massage...

  4. No answers or help from docs.. any ideas?
    ... just want to figure out whats wrong... *sigh* FREE THYROXINE (FREE T4) 15 (9-23) FERRITIN 26 (10-291) FOLLITROPIN...

  5. Low Ferritin and Hashimotos
    ... monday my doctor will be starting me on a little T4 ( thyroxine ). I'm juggling enough med's and supplements as it...
    ... it. Right now he has added a tiny bit .05mg of a Thyroxine tablet to the mix and in 6 weeks i'll have a blood...
    ... fallen and now he has given me a prescription for some Thyroxine to add to my T3 medication. I take the T3 daily, ... but for now he wants me to only take half of the thyroxine tablet on monday, wednesday and friday. He feels...

  6. Another Ferritin Update
    ... dothyronine. Not sure now if he meant ALL T4 med's or just thyroxine , but did say that it releases totally within one hour ... later down the track he will introduce a tiny bit of Thyroxine to what i'm taking at present, just to fine tune things...

  7. Ferritin Level of 17 - Dr. says "it's normal"?
    ... can decrease SHBG but high levels of estrogen and thyroxine will increase it. So i'm totally confused at this...

  8. Thyroid girls...
    ... on very high levels of iron, and I have to take my thyroxine 12 hours apart from my thyroxine or it doesn't work...

  9. Iron supplement and Interactions
    ... to what to keep iron away from, it interferes with thyroxine because I noticed I was badly hypothyroid again when ... two types of thyroid your doctor can give you. Levo thyroxine (T4) is the usual one, but if you have a real T3 problem...

  10. Just Got My B12 Lab Results Back Today, Could My Results Be Causing My Symptoms?
    ... ........ Normal Lab Results: (0.350 - 5.500) Thyroxine (T4): Mine Was: 7.4 ....... Normal Lab Results ... 34 ...... Normal Lab Results: (24 - 39) Free Thyroxine Index: Mine Was: 2.5 ..... Normal Lab Results: ... (1.2 - 4.9) Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct: Mine Was: 1.14. Normal Lab Results...

  11. Symptoms of Loww ferritin????
    ... and my TSH, 3rd generation 3.160 range 0.270-4.200, Thyroxine T-4 10.9 range 4.5-12.0. I have no clue what those...

  12. Low ferritin, how much iron?
    ... had hair loss for years...more now since I started thyroxine . I feel confortable treating myself, but still a bit...
    ... Hi, What is Thyroxine ? Can someone explain?...
    ... Thyroxine is a thyroid medicine for hypothyroidism. hope...

  13. Just discovered I'm Anemic - or am I?
    ... problem has been resolved following treatment with thyroxine . And, I have heard of antacids playing a role in...

  14. Has this been the root of Anxiety?
    ... boards there is a thread talking about senstivitiy to thyroxine supplementation (levoxyl etc). Some have a hard time...
    ... right it was too much too fasat. The level of levoxyl ( thyroxine ) you were taking and the rapidity at which it was...
    ... You are not crazy after being overmedicated with thyroxine , I am sure any sound dr would say the same. You are...

  15. should I ask for a ferritin test?
    ... sufficient for even the most stubborn dr to give a trial of thyroxine . I would really urge you to try again. I am still...

  16. regarding low b12 and tolerating thyroid meds
    ... could also make a difference to B12. I've taken thyroxine for 3 years and my ferritin is around 30. I've been...
    ... around my body at the moment as they have increased my thyroxine a bit to see if this helps. I still feel tired though...

  17. Can Anemia cause leg cramps?
    ... Marimac Since I have been on B12 & folic (also thyroxine & Oestrogen), I do not get RLS anymore, which is...

  18. Anemia overlooked by doctors???
    ... range .0-.1 March 10th TSH .4 .3-5.0 Total Thyroxine 8.2 5.0-12.5 Free Thyroxine 1.3 .8-1...

Angina board

  1. Possible Angina
    ... because i am unfit. and 2 because i am on a high dose of thyroxine , he says he does not feel it is angina at but to be...
    ... to see to thatThe dr said he feels it is too much Thyroxine , i am going to try the beta blockers but have been...
    ... be honest i have not taken them, i have reduced my Thyroxine intake from 150mg to 125mg and the racing has mostly...

Blood and Blood Vessel board

  1. Strange blood work? Any sugestions?
    ... of the CBC was fine They also tested the thyroid Thyroxine (T4) 7.8 (normal) TSH 2.007 (normal) All other tests...

  2. mbrandt637
    ... clomid? I was diagnosed with hypothyroid and now on thyroxine . My thyroid has now stabilised so i am back in the...

  3. Enlarged red blood cells
    ... thyroiditis (diagnosed 7 months ago), and am taking 75mg Thyroxine - recent tests say my thyroid levels are within the...
    ... thyroiditis (diagnosed 7 months ago), and am taking 75mg Thyroxine - recent tests say my thyroid levels are within the...

Heart Disorders board

  1. Cardiac Ablation
    ... week. At the beginning of October my GP reduced my thyroxine , now whether it was that, or my heart remodelled itself...

  2. i'm 18, heart skips, fast resting beat, cold hands and feet
    ... waiting for the reply i have hypo t and im on thyroxine i have lw cortisone aswell have you ahd your...

  3. is it a heart problem?
    ... I have an underactive thyroid, which i take 150mg thyroxine . My mum had angina and had a stroke aged 36. Dad is...

  4. Fast heart rate after surgery
    ... Hyperthyroidism Symptoms and Signs Increased levels of thyroxine released from the thyroid gland stimulate the heart ... patients, prolonged stimulation of the heart with thyroxine may cause an incoordination of the conduction of electrical ... then hypothyroidism needs to be corrected slowly. If thyroxine replacement is commenced at doses given to otherwise...

  5. painful heart
    ... P.S. i have an underavtive Thyroid and take 125mg thyroxine Thank you......
    ... your lower spine and of no concern to your heart. Thyroxine can cause a raft of symptoms but I'm not well versed...

  6. Feels like my heart is stopping
    ... Hi thank you for replying, I am on 125mg Thyroxine for an underactive thyroid. I am having lots of bowel...

High & Low Blood Pressure board

  1. Odd BP's I take Olmatec
    ... well it turns out that it is a new box for 100mcg thyroxine tablets which up until this next prescription I had ... been taking 1 3/4 - 2 grains of armour and 100 mcg of thyroxine . Might that be the reason I felt wierd? I think I...

  2. Pity Party... BYOC (bring your own cookie)
    ... I can't seem to drop this weight until I get the thyroxine up to the right level and that is taking SO long....

High Cholesterol board

  1. high cholesteral
    ... under active thyroid which i take 150 mg a day of thyroxine for. is this reading dangerous and could it be to...

  2. How Horrible Is This???
    ... see a Free T3 or Free T4 on the results. There is Thyroxine , T3 Uptake and T7(FTI). Should I ask for other tests...

  3. Is Soy Now Bad For You??
    ... Soy users with thyroid problems WHO ARE TAKING THYROXINE may have to be careful when they eat it...the thyroxine...

  4. What's a girl to do?
    ... Nothing burns calories like the addition of some thyroxine if it's in short supply. And, of course, exercise...

  5. cholesterol drugs and hypothyroid

Addison's Disease board

  1. Please Help - Feeling Hopeless -Adrenal +Thyroid Issues
    ... given me much to consider. One thing....I never took thyroxine though. Don't even know what it is (?). I only tried...
    ... given me much to consider. One thing....I never took thyroxine though. Don't even know what it is (?). I only tried ... for the confusion. I get used to my own shorthand. Thyroxine is the T4 hormone, I meant by it any preparation that ... only" as thyroid medicine. So, that includes, levo thyroxine (the generic what you were taking), synthroid, etc...

  2. Why I am Having Difficulty with HC Replacement?
    ... me, as you point out. I was thinking of doing the thyroxine /Armour combo. Incidentally, I tried to go back ... on thyroxine only back in February and it was still a no go. I...

  3. Weight gain?
    ... although the did still work. As a result I was put on thyroxine 75mcg one day and 50mcg the next - alternating and...

  4. diagnostic tests advice
    ... been from 11.0 to 18. She has also had a Total Thyroxine (T4) and this was 144 nmol/L (58-154) She has had...

  5. Effects of Pregnenolone, DHEA and Isocort on Sex Hormone Tests
    ... tests etc for reference. I am now on 37.5 mcg of thyroxine and 5 mg cytomel after resuming my thyroid meds for ... Armour, tapered down due to intolerance, went on 22 mcg thyroxine for a week) Na 137 K 3.9 Chl 102 CO2 23 ... elevated heart rate etc. - had switched over from 88mcg thyroxine to 45 mg Armour ) Calcium 8.6 ( 8.5-10.5) Sodium...
    ... after 2 months. Went to new dr, went up to 100 mcg thyroxine . Wanted to try armour, went to new dr. Switched to...

  6. Low Acth Dr is ignoring
    ... tested me for thyroid: TSH .12 (0.34 – 5.60) Thyroxine free .7 (.6 – 1.6) They waited a month, retested ... my labs were : TSH .10 (0.34 – 5.60) Thyroxine Free .8 (.6 – 1.6) T 3 was “normal” ... and my labs were: TSH .03 (0.34 – 5.60) Thyroxine Free 1.0 (0.6 – 1.1) They cut my dose to...

  7. Please Help! Are my Adrenals In Trouble Can't Tolerate Thyroid Meds Anymore
    ... on Armour. Now, I can't hardly take a small dose of thyroxine . My thyroid tests say I at mid range for the T3, yet...

  8. Adrenal Fatigue??
    ... as i have hypothyroidism and im on nearly 75 thyroxine and am on a very low dose of methodone but...

  9. Sick for 2 years...please help!
    ... Mine said I was "in range" with a 2.9 TSH on 50mcg of thyroxine . I feel better now on 88 mcg, tho by no means my old...

  10. symptoms please read
    ... comes out easily now fasting blood glucose 1.2mmol thyroxine normal not aneamic gp put me on antidepressants...

  11. help please anyone!!!!
    ... and i have always been really sensitive to thyroxine today the dr said i have a blood level ... why i have always been so sensitive to t he thyroxine i do get shallow breathing and very tired...
    ... i do feel i get sent over very easily on thyroxine i heard that you have to come off your thyroid...

  12. weight loss and addison's
    ... 50 i had to come off it and go back on the thyroxine ! anyway i always has my cortisone trested ... bad reading i do feel ired but as im on thyroxine and morphine i might have a false appetite...


  13. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25