Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Addison's Disease board

  1. What should I do?
    ... etc. My thyroid med was changed last week from thyroxine to Armour and for 3 days felt 'normal' again. A heart...

  2. WandaB...question about labs
    ... problem under control better and is changing me from thyroxine to Armour and adding in DHEA, pregnenolone and fish...

  3. Help with Labs please....Can this be Cushings?
    ... ACTH 67 (range less than 70) HIGH NORMAL TBG ( Thyroxine Binding Globulin 28 (12.7 - 25.1) HIGH Back in...

  4. Okay, here's what's been going on...
    ... Here's my test results: TSH and Free T4 Thyroxine , Free, Direct .93 Range .9-1.4 TSH (high...

  5. IGF-1? LH/FSH? Thyroid? ... posted this to thyroid board, thought I would here too!
    ... hypothroidism. I do not know how supplementation of thyroxine would affect this test-it may be you have to be off...

  6. Cortisol test result - confused
    ... hypo increases cortisol levels. (I'm hypo and taking thyroxine 125mcg and Armour 2 grains).Is this true and do they...

  7. Causes of Adrenal Insufficiency and Addison's Disease?
    ... results came back 'Hypothyroid'. I was started on Thyroxine and same thing adjusting doses and monitoring T3, ... last week - 10 months after trying and failing with thyroxine - and feel pretty good. But I felt pretty good when...

  8. DHEA replacement - helpful or not?
    ... my blood results are "normal". I am on 125 mgc of thyroxine , 30 mgc of hydrocortisone and .1 mgc of fludrocortisone...

Chronic Fatigue board

  1. Could I have chronic fatigue and be hypothyroid?
    ... Were you given thyroxine for your hypothyroidism? Have you had a blood test...

  2. feel ill and very tired nearly every day
    ... i am 57 female. i am on thyroxine for under active thyroid. i have 3 monthly vit B12...

  3. Sick of being tired and far too young to be dismissed.
    ... 08 TSH 1.093 (0.350-5.50) 2/18/08 TSH - 2.181 Thyroxine (T4) 8.2 T3 Uptake 30 Free Thyroxine Index 2.5...

  4. The "get on with it" approach? (an update)
    ... don't really know where to begin. So far I've tried thyroxine , anti-depressants and a mixture of suppliments (I...

  5. Help me with test results please
    ... 115 (flag) IU/ml 0-34 Thyroid Panel Thyroxine (T4) 11.0 mcg/dl 4.5-12.0 T3 ... 29 % 24-39 Free Thyroxine Index 3.1 1.2-4.9 Any help...

  6. New to the board and slightly confused >_>
    ... an underactive Thyroid disorder - he put me on levo thyroxine and told me to come back for another blood test in ... doctor spent 10 months changing my dosage until the thyroxine levels in my blood were spot on, which they are now...
    ... how your thyroid is functioning. Also what dosage of thyroxine were you on? Some people need both T4 and T3 for optimum...
    ... how your thyroid is functioning. Also what dosage of thyroxine were you on? Some people need both T4 and T3 for optimum ... before that I had taken 100's, 50's and 75's of levo thyroxine to see which suited me better). I really have no ... them all the time, even when I was taking the levo thyroxine I never felt any better, it made no difference whatsoever...

  7. whats going on?
    ... from a private doctor that I should take a trial of thyroxine as my TSH is slightly raised (but only if you take ... that. I have been told that a very small amount of thyroxine if your TSH is high-normal, probably wouldn't cause...

  8. In a bit of a mess.....
    ... afternoon to ask whether she'll put me on a trial of thyroxine after my TSH came back as 3.3 - my guess is she'll...

  9. anyone with CFS tried antivirals or thyroxine?
    ... antivirals> If so did it help? ALso has anyone tried thyroxine T4 or T3 or both? Any help? Did it help your brainfog...
    ... antivirals> If so did it help? ALso has anyone tried thyroxine T4 or T3 or both? Any help? Did it help your brainfog...
    ... double blind placebo trial done on CFS patients with thyroxine which showed no improvement but they only used T4...
    ... double blind placebo trial done on CFS patients with thyroxine which showed no improvement but they only used T4...
    ... ammatically and in the most part disappeared. I was taking thyroxine on its own for a while, 25 Ugms, then 50, up to 100 ... daily and then I read that a combination of thyroxine and Armour could be helpful (perhaps for ME patients ... ). I have now been on a combination of 50Ugms Thyroxine and 1/2 grain of Armour since early January and one...
    ... still. Do you get brain symptoms MEMystery? Has the thyroxine helped those symptoms too or just the fatigue? I read ... hypothesises where he says that people with ME have enough thyroxine being made but the thyroid receptors are blocked for...
    ... antivirals> If so did it help? ALso has anyone tried thyroxine T4 or T3 or both? Any help? Did it help your brainfog...

  10. CFS/ME The more I do or stand, the worse my head gets
    ... had the same happen to them? I am trying 10Mg of T3 thyroxine to see if it helps. Ive taken one today but so far...

  11. Help!! any1 get dizzy from lack of exercise, fatigue? :(
    ... brainfog. I am due to see a dr on tues who might give me thyroxine to try. Otherwise I don't know what I am going to...
    ... I have had good remissions too. I am going to try thyroxine I think as I also have a low body temp and get itchy...

  12. Balance problems/weird feeling, scary nights
    ... diagnosis of Lyme off a private doctor and had a trial of thyroxine from a thyroid specialist which didnt help. i read...
    ... wont give me any coz its in the normal range. What thyroxine were you on? Was it T4 or Amour? And what were your...
    ... but he thought low enough to treat. He tried me on thyroxine , never offered armour at the time and I started slowly...
    ... to my GP and ask him if I should see an ENT if the thyroxine doesn't work. Interesting that he gave me T3. He said ... B12 each day too. I did see him in 1999 and took thyroxine and armour. But over that year I improved so whether ... it was due to the thyroxine or not I don't know. Have you tried some vesibular...
    ... Skinner told me to take 1000mg B12 along with the thyroxine . I wonder if armour would have been better for me ... , I know alot of people cant tolerate thyroxine , plus my FT3 is quite low too - wish he had suggested...
    ... to have weaned off. Again though whether it is the thyroxine or just relaxing I don't know. Have you tried the...
    ... Hi Martin, When I took T4 Thyroxine I started to feel hot and was sweating, I also felt...

  13. Memory and thinking issues.
    ... has got worse so you go to the dr's and they up the thyroxine . (you should get it checked anyway) however prevention ... that is not functioning properly unfortunately the thyroxine can contribute to osteoporosis so you must protect ... body) so the outcome is she is on the highest dose of thyroxine possible. I had an underactive thyroid gland but...

Fibromyalgia board

  1. Update on 1st rheumy appointment.
    ... amitrippy whilst taking thyroid meds, after all we have thyroxine in us whether we have thyroid issues or not l guess ... results etc? I only take it at bedtime and l have my thyroxine in the morning. I know theres others here who take ... ami and thyroxine or something like thyroxine . Hows Poppy doing today? I woke up like l have flu...
    ... lol weird :( Thing is with the heart carry on my thyroxine was reduced the same days as l started the ami......

  2. Tender points
    ... mornings l forgot to take them what with taking my thyroxine soon as l wake up. Will wake up in the morning earlier...

  3. Anyone else with thyroid problems?
    ... disease l had my thyroid removed July3rd 2007 now on thyroxine l still dont feel right its only now the docs are...

  4. Anyone with chest pain like to help me pls?
    ... Thanks both of you for replying!!! :) x yes l take thyroxine for my non thyroid gland. My symptoms have got more...

  5. Would I Be Right In Thinking ...
    ... tea (twice a day) l have manuka honey occasionally thyroxine and have just started calcium tablets a few days ago...

  6. Does anyone here suffer from this please?
    ... put it down to trying to get to my optimum levels on Thyroxine but now my Endo has made an urgent referral to a Rhemmy...
    ... other boards some folk have adrenalin issues and the thyroxine makes them worse cos the adrenalin issues have not...

  7. Help.Anyone?
    ... muscle twitches have let up a great deal now that my thyroxine is stable again. It is hard to know what is going...

  8. Wandering thyroid sufferer...
    ... thyroid gland. It sounds like you need to be on thyroxine (Synthroid) even if your TSH levels appear normal ... large goiter. I am stilll working on the right dose of thyroxine . When the TSH is too low there can be symptoms of...

  9. Are antidepressants worth taking?
    ... ombination I can have some awful days. We just switched my Thyroxine meds so I am feeling a bit better. I have tried...

  10. Fibro sufferer from Bonnie Scotland!!!
    ... I am on 125mg of thyroxine a day.I have started taking Zinc and Cod Liver Oil...

Immune Disorders board

  1. iritis
    ... over them. i also have monthly b12 injection and take thyroxine daily for under active thryoid. i am under an eye...

  2. hypothyroidism
    ... been told i got under active thyroid and il be on thyroxine at the end of the year and start of the next i also...

  3. Could joint pains be another Auto-I problem?
    ... results : T4 was very low suggesting underdosing with Thyroxine meds, but my TSH was less than 0.01 suggesting overdosing...

  4. Severe fatigue and vision disorder. Immune problem ??
    ... endocrinologist have no answers. Both cortisole and thyroxine seem to be ruled out . Dopamine level in urine is...
    ... autoimmune disorders. You mentioned having had your thyroxine (T4) level checked, but have you had any anti-thyroid...

  5. UCTD - Undifferentiated Connective Tissue Disease
    ... resulting in hypothyroidism) and was put on daily thyroxine . My thyroid function tests have come back in the...
    ... resulting in hypothyroidism) and was put on daily thyroxine . My thyroid function tests have come back in the...

Lupus board

  1. Need advice with diagnosis
    ... were within the normal range. My thyroid (TSH, Free Thyroxine ) came back normal. I don't think I meet the "criteria...

  2. Beware of taking meds to treat Lupus if you also take any brand of Thyroxine
    ... Hi Maggie, I've taken thyroxine for six years now, and recently started on Plaquenil ... means it is effective for me, despite also having thyroxine meds in my system.. Lisa...

  3. Aps
    ... my systems were struggling so hard from a lowered thyroxine level it kicked up a flare and set my immune system...

  4. ANA in decimal and more results?
    ... something else. The thyroid is a major organ and thyroxine is needed for everything else to function properly...
    ... web for thyroid disease you will see that without thyroxine you will die, with too much thyroxine, you will die...

  5. she said no to lupus
    ... reflect a longer period where your body wasn't producing thyroxine . I don't think it will show high unless your thyroid...

  6. Shawnee, did you see the rheumatologist yet???
    ... symptom of Hashi's too. Exertion seems to deplete the thyroxine for several days in me. Have you gone over to the...

  7. Swollen lymph nodes
    ... I also have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and when my thyroxine isn't right my lympth nodes can swell too. I do wonder...

  8. ANA of 1:320, what is going on with me?
    ... Peroxidase antibody test but I had the TSH, T3 uptake, T4 ( thyroxine ) and put on the low dose medication. On the Thyroid...

Lyme Disease board

  1. Saw ID doctor today
    ... that is CBC w/ differential - Know what that is Thyroxine , Free, BL - NO IDEA Comp metablic panel, BL - NO...

  2. Does white blood cells increase?
    ... globulins 1.0 thyroid panel t-3 uptake 22 t-4 thyroxine total 8.9 free t4 index 2.0 tsh 5.06 (high) ...

Kidney Disorders board

  1. hi new to board, mother of three at wits end please help me
    ... diagnosed with thyroid problem underactive, i was put on thyroxine but had to come off and go back on as i went over...

  2. Seeking Info about Kidney Disorders
    ... of cholecalciferol-binding protein, whereas loss of thyroxine -binding globulin can result in depressed thyroxine...

Liver & Pancreas Disorders board

  1. Please can someone help? Back ache, nausea, aerophagia,
    ... CHOLESTEROL (low) T.I.B.C., C'Reactive protein TOTAL THYROXINE == 2. URINE dipstick = Normal except trace of...

Asthma board

  1. Prenizone and weight gain...
    ... The iodine is necessary for formation of hormone thyroxine which regulates metsbolism. Take care and hope...

Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD board

  1. What could be wrong?
    ... asthmatic, i have underactive thyroid and am on 125mg thyroxine . Overweight, am 41 yrs old, heart murmer, but this...

Men's Health board

  1. Testosterone/estrogen/thyroid results and avodart + severe bloating
    ... 450-4.5 t4 10.1 4.5-12 t3 uptake 31% 24-39 free thyroxine index 3.1 on 1.2-4.9 T3 154 85-205 I am aware that...

  2. low testosterone, need advice
    ... they are: FREE T3: 319 pg/dl (230-420 norm) FREE THYROXINE (FT4): 0.79 ng/dl (0.58-1.2 norm) TSH: 1.13 mcIU...

  3. Latest labs on Testosterone. Comments?
    ... Uptake 34 22-35 T-4 Free 1.1 0.8-1.8 T-4 Thyroxine , Total 7.3 4.5-12.5 Free T4 Index (T7) 2.5 ...

  4. i don't know how to proceed with low hormones
    ... thorough. 8/30/07 TSH 1.26 (.4-4.0 UIU/ML) Thyroxine 10.10 (4.5-12.1 UG/DL) Free Thyroxine 1.16 (.77...

  5. Finally Got Lab Results Back! Please Help!
    ... 598 241-827 Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct 1.17 ...

  6. What dosing should I consider with TRT?
    ... 31-39 Free thyroxine index 3.0 Cal TSH 1.99 uIL ...

  7. My blood results
    ... 2.364 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.500 Thyroxine (T4) 8.8 ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0 Thriodothyro...

  8. Can anyone breakdown these test results
    ... Eos (Absolute)- 0.3 Baso (Absolute)- 0.0 Thyroxine (T$) Free, Direct, S T4, Free (Direct) 0.86 Prostate...
    ... Eos (Absolute)- 0.3 Baso (Absolute)- 0.0 Thyroxine (T$) Free, Direct, S T4, Free (Direct) 0.86 Prostate...
    ... this to make sure it doesn't jump into the 3 range. Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S T4, Free (Direct) 0.86 - This...
    ... Eos (Absolute)- 0.3 Baso (Absolute)- 0.0 Thyroxine (T$) Free, Direct, S T4, Free (Direct) 0.86 Prostate...
    ... to make sure it doesn't jump into the 3 range. Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S T4, Free (Direct) 0.86 - This ... trying to avoid. any suggestions on what to do? Thyroxine -are you saying that this could be slightly higher...

  9. Desperate for help... high E2, low T, adrenal collapse, hashi's, Male 26!
    ... 6.3 (High) - Range 3.5 - 6.5, Units PMOL/L Free Thyroxine (FT4) - 17 - Range 9-23, Units PMOL/L Estradiol...

  10. Testosterone Level...
    ... TSH 1.752 uIU/mL THYROXINE (T4) 5.0 ug/dL I just lost health...

ADD / ADHD board

  1. Do you think I have ADD?
    ... maybe 1 unit a month) or take any other meds than levo thyroxine for the HypoT. I tend to stay away from caffine since ... I was put on thyroxine - no use flogging a dead horse as they say. I am...

Addiction & Recovery board

  1. Is it the Endone/Oxycontin?
    ... me out. I also have a thyroid problem that I take thyroxine for daily-it is hard to tell as the blood test always...

Anxiety board

  1. What is this feeling?!
    ... really high to really low and then back to normal with thyroxine . Ever since diagnosed with thyroid probs, Ive had...

  2. Reassurance this is anxiety
    ... went underactive and then back to normal levels with thyroxine . I dont feel normal though. Im sure some of what...

  3. For anyone with anxiety problems....
    ... following: TSH test Free T3 Free T4 Total T4 ( Thyroxine ) Total T3 Thyroglobulin Antibodies Thyroid Peroxidase...

  4. SSRI's and brain damage??
    ... of Medicine The article is titled: "Effects of Thyroxine as Compared with Thyroxine plus Triiodothyronine in ... the patient received his or her regular dose of levo thyroxine alone. (Levothyroxine is the generic name for the ... the other five-week period, the patient received levo thyroxine PLUS triiodothyronine (T3.) (Note: In the U.S., the ... plus T3 phase, 50 µg of the patient's typical levo thyroxine dose was replaced by 12.5 µg of triiodothyronine ... The researchers determined that "treatment with thyroxine plus triiodothyronine improved the quality of life...

Bipolar Disorder board

  1. Question? I seem to be the only person
    ... an article recently about the effects of synthetic thyroxine on BP. I'm hypothroidic anyway, I'm on lithium and...

  2. How long before meds work??
    ... just the prozac and tegretol. 175 mcg for low thyroid thyroxine and propanolol for blood pressure....

  3. Short Temper!!!!!
    ... take 60mg prozac, 160 mg of propanolol, 175 mcg of thyroxine , and i am currently cutting right down on zopiclone...

  4. I have first Doc apt in an hours time........
    ... have an underactive thyroid and lithium lowers your thyroxine levels....thats what they measure. I am gutted about...

  5. Advice to spouses? Buy the house next door!
    ... it lowers your thyroid levels and i have to take thyroxine anyway. your 5 years of trying things out scares the...

  6. lithium
    ... as i have an underactive thryroid for which i take thyroxine . Is this totally true, I know it lowers thyroid levels...

Depression board

  1. Different kinds of depression
    ... called a thyroid function test will determine levels of thyroxine in the blood. This indicates hyper (high) or hypo...
    ... called a thyroid function test will determine levels of thyroxine in the blood. This indicates hyper (high) or hypo...

  2. Can hormones in women contribute to Depression
    ... 2 of the m/c were most likely due to extremely low thyroxine levels. I had progesterone issues at one time too...


  3. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25