Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. Accidentally Took Double Dose of Armour for Three Days
    ... While thyroxine has a half life in the body of about 7 days, triiodothyroni ... and take a smaller dose. I also switched from Levo thyroxine to Armour and I also have a hard time with it. I started...
    ... When I started the Armour in May, I was on 88 mcg thyroxine and 15 mg Armour. My Dr increased me to 75 mg thyroxine ... was a zombie. So, I went back on a half dose of the thyroxine (44 mg) and 15 mg armour, and felt better. Since ... beein slowly increasing the armour and decreasing the thyroxine . In the beginning of September, I was at 45 mg Armour ... and cut the thyroxine altogether. The past six weeks have been a hard ... . Armour has been a million times better than the thyroxine . My fatigue abated some time ago, and I seem to have ... etc. This is something that NEVER happened with the thyroxine even at higher doses than 88 mcg. T4 treatment did...

  2. How long does it take to stabilise?
    ... and Graves Disease. I have struggled with taking thyroxine having to cut back to only 50mcg a day at first because ... problem since the Graves Disease but the higher doses of thyroxine aggravate it. I have four children to look after...
    ... there on and off, just worsens when I'm on too much thyroxine to the point where I freak myself out about going...

  3. Synthroid and Bone Loss
    ... the conclusion that even TSH-suppressive doses of thyroxine do not cause osteoP the way primary, untreated hyperT ... PubMed and run a search for studies, using keywords levo thyroxine and osteoporosis. However, Armour may indeed...

  4. Medication Times
    ... understand it one day i have low cholestrial hypo on thyroxine but it zooms me up fast to the o.s i wonder...

  5. does taking levoxyl affect the reproductive system?
    ... hi every one , if we are on thyroxine is it still ok to get pregnant , or could it be...

  6. normal thyroid but antibodies present
    ... antibodies, which i have. they have prescribed me 50mg of thyroxine but are now saying that antibodies would not present...
    ... the thyroid gland to render it incapacitated. The thyroxine you've been prescribed is the same hormone that your ... the damage that hypothyroidism has done to you. The thyroxine isn't like an aspirin that fixes a headache; it has...

  7. Jelly Legs
    ... I'm about 90! Trying to hit my optimum level of thyroxine after a TT and I still don't think I'm on enough....

  8. New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!!
    ... 110 ........ Normal Lab Results: (0.350 - 5.500) Thyroxine (T4): Mine Was: 7.4 ....... Normal Lab Results: (4 ... Was: 34 ...... Normal Lab Results: (24 - 39) Free Thyroxine Index: Mine Was: 2.5 ..... Normal Lab Results: (1 ... .2 - 4.9) Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct: Mine Was: 1.14. Normal Lab Results...

  9. Some advice please !!!
    ... most recent test results are set out below: Total thyroxine (T4) = 189nmol/L TSH ...
    ... norm reference range Total thyroxine (T4) = 189nmol/L 58-154 ...

  10. under active thyroid
    ... thyroid.My TSH levels have been as high as 16.Through Thyroxine medication they are down to 5.5.My doctor has me on...
    ... [QUOTE=kate51;3240338]Through Thyroxine medication they are down to 5.5.My doctor has me on...

  11. Can I take antihistamines?
    ... recommended an intihistamine - i told him i was on thyroxine and asked whteher i could take the antihistamine and...

  12. Lab Results - Advice Pleeeeeeease
    ... TSH was 53. I have clawed my way up to 150mcg levo thyroxine . I have been increasing by 25mcg every 6 weeks. Although ... If I add say 5mcg of T3 should I take down the Thyroxine or leave til next labs? Big Thank you love Jaynie...
    ... decided not to do anything and just stay on the 150mcg thyroxine . BUT 2 weeks after discontinuing use of T3 I am still...

  13. This is weirder than I thought and I have NO clue!
    ... Total T4 5.7 (4.5-12) T3 Uptake 32 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 (1.2-4.9) TPO Ab 21 (0-34) Antithyroglobulin...

  14. Hashimoto's Symptoms????
    ... TSH 4.5, ToAB >2,500 etc. etc and was taking 100mcg Thyroxine daily. About 2-3 months back, the new GP (:)) reduced ... i.e crazy due to unrelenting anxiety) So reduced Thyroxine has led to return of Hashimoto symptoms. Fatigue...
    ... Good heavens, do you think that maybe reducing daily Thyroxine dose by half might have something to do with this ... circles. Either I can feel relatively well on 100mcg Thyroxine with the added burden of MONSTER ANXIETY quietened ... by strong drugs, or . . instead consume only 50mcg Thyroxine and only experience intollerable ANXIETY + exhaustion ... jolly well could have told him myself - i.e 50mcg Thyroxine is too low. (Blood results are not yet back from...
    ... wants me at. Now my doctor has added a tiny bit of Thyroxine for my T4 so hopefully that will increase. I had...

  15. Latest labs, still feeling crappy....help....
    ... T3 uptake 32 (22-37) T3, Free 3.32 (2.3-4.2) Thyroxine Free 1.34 (.89-1.76) T4, Thyroxine 9.4 (4.5-10 ... 150 mcg of levoxyl at this time TSH 0.07 T4, Thyroxine 14.6 T3 uptake 42 FTI 20.8 (5-10.3) 7/26 ... /07: Was on 150 mcg of levoxyl TSH 1.32 T4, Thyroxine 13.8 T3 uptake 39 FTI 18.2 7/9/07: Just came ... off 20 mg tapazole following RAI TSH 102.96 T4, Thyroxine 3.7 F3, Free 2.75 Thyroxine, Free 0.65 After...

  16. Please help with these labs...
    ... Total T4 5.7 (4.5-12) T3 Uptake 32 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 (1.2-4.9) TPO Ab 21 (0-34) Antithyroglobulin...

  17. Just Basic info
    ... and lowered in hypothyroidism. T4 - Total T4/Total Thyroxine /Serum Thyroxine - This test measures the total amount ... of circulating thyroxine in your blood. A high value can indicate hyperthyroidism ... replacement or birth control pills. FT4 - Free T4 / Free Thyroxine - Free T4 measures the free, unbound thyroxine levels...

  18. Extreme changes in TSH, need advice/ explanation
    ... found that because they didn't move much volume, the thyroxine she got from them was sometimes old and less potent...
    ... aswell but not as dramatic when they stopped my thyroxine form going hyper on 25 my tsh went from o.o5 to...

  19. Contraceptive Pill/Thyroxine
    ... know whether taking the Contraceptive Pill affects Thyroxine ? I asked my Consultant (who is a Head and Neck Surgeon ... have read that you will need an increased dose of Thyroxine if you are on the Pill. Who is right and if it does...

  20. Thyroid surgery and problems with calcium? Can anyone help?
    ... thanks for the reply. Just rang docs .... need my thyroxine dose lowered a little... lm a tad hyper!!! l have...

  21. Thyroid Disorder And Drug Issues
    ... In your Synthroid, Levothroid, Levoxyl.. the thyroxine hormone concentration is standardized and thus the ... tablets, compared to an equal nominal dose of oral levo thyroxine sodium solution, is approximately 93%. Synthroid ... tablets, compared to an equal nominal dose of oral levo thyroxine sodium solution, is approximately 98%. So this has...

  22. It's finally here...
    ... Total T4 5.7 (4.5-12) T3 Uptake 32 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 (1.2-4.9) TPO Ab 21 (0-34) Antithyroglobulin...

  23. HELP NEEDED!! Once again I have a question regarding NEW labs???
    ... related to its ability to inhibit the entry of both thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronne (T3) into the cell nucleus...

  24. Latest Lab Report and I'm confused
    ... don't know, he's had it run every time before T4 ( Thyroxine ) 10.1 (range 4.5 12.0) T3 Uptake 26 (range 24-39 ... ) Free Thyroxine Index 2.6 (range 1.2 - 4.9) T3 (Triiodothyronine...

  25. Tingling lips
    ... quickie - went on to my increased dose of 125mcg of thyroxine at the weekend (after TT was on 75mcg, then 100mcg...

  26. Forthcoming Partial Thyroidectomy
    ... The only problems I have had are with getting my thyroxine medication right now I don't have a thyroid at all...

  27. Hands hot to the touch, do you have this symptom?
    ... T3 Update 32 (22-37) T3, Free 3.32 (2.3-4.2) Thyroxine Free 1.34 (.89-1.76) T4, Thyroxine 9.4 (4.5-10.9...

  28. Multinodular
    ... room for improvement there so finding a good dose of thyroxine could help shrink the goiter. I am just now starting...

  29. lab results and weight loss
    ... 12.00) T3 20 (24 - 39) Free thyroxine index 2.6 (1.2 - 4.9) Don't know if it makes a...
    ... [This is low and should have been marked so] F thyroxine I 2.6 (1.2 - 4.9) [optimal is above 3 for...

  30. levothyroxine feeling better, somewhat
    ... 04/11/07 and they read TSH .12 (0.34 – 5.60) Thyroxine free .7 (.6 – 1.6) Uric Acid 3.2 (2.6 – 6.0 ... way he thinks, my TSH will continue to drop, and my Thyroxine will drop too I think, but there goes my wonderful ... work will come back normal" I have been taking levo thyroxine 50 mcg, for 3 weeks now, and feel somewhat better...

  31. Carnitine and T3 - anyone?
    ... carnitine inhibits both triiodothyronine (T3) and thyroxine (T4) entry into the cell nuclei. This is relevant...

  32. New doctor and one more question please!
    ... Total T4 5.7 (4.5-12) T3 Uptake 32 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 (1.2-4.9) TPO Ab 21 (0-34) Antithyroglobulin...

  33. Have my hands on results! What do they mean?
    ... .. You are hypothyroid and should have been given thyroxine to replace the hormone your gland is no longer making...

  34. New Labs - thoughts??? Thanks!
    ... Total T4 5.7 (4.5-12) T3 Uptake 32 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 (1.2-4.9) TPO Ab 21 (0-34) Antithyroglobulin...

  35. In Between?
    ... horse's mouth. I will do a bit more background on thyroxine though and toss it to the masses. I am having a hyper ... so I am doing about twenty things at once. MG :) Thyroxine has a 40-80% absorption rate depending on how ... food.. you get the highest absorption rate possible. Thyroxine absorption is also effected by what you eat and medications ... BP medications have the strongest interactions with thyroxine . Humm.. what else.. Yeap.. a 7-10 stabilization period...

  36. Where do I go from here?
    ... Total T4 5.7 (4.5-12) T3 Uptake 32 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 (1.2-4.9) TPO Ab 21 (0-34) Antithyroglobulin...

  37. hi everyone just wanted to pop in and say how i feel.
    ... There are many other medicines that can affect levo thyroxine . These includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products ... medication is known to interact adversely with the thyroxine . In particular lithium, amiodarone, iodine treatments ... least 4 hours before or 4 hours after you take levo thyroxine : * calcium carbonate (Caltrate, Citracal, Oystercal ... seeing (for nifedipine only) I am thinking that your thyroxine my rev the side effects of your Norvasc.. is there...

  38. Optimal Ferritin levels
    ... Total T4 5.7 (4.5-12) T3 Uptake 32 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 (1.2-4.9) TPO Ab 21 (0-34) Antithyroglobulin...

  39. Newly diagnosed with Hashi's. We want a second child, can I be treated safely?
    ... dig up so far seems favorable given treatment with thyroxine , before during and after. Some other studies are...

  40. Feeling down and desperate - please help
    ... anyone here could help. I've just increased my dose of thyroxine to 100mg from 75mg because my thyroid levels were...
    ... anyone here could help. I've just increased my dose of thyroxine to 100mg from 75mg because my thyroid levels were...

  41. Here are my test numbers can someone help me
    ... sure. Thanks T3 Resin uptake 29 (24-34) T4 Thyroxine 6.7 ( 4.5-12.5) Free Thyroxine Index 1...

  42. Feeling tearful!
    ... Hi all, Just had an increase in my thyroxine from 75mg (which I've been on for three years) to ... 100mg because my Doctor said my thyroxine levels were way too low (I had a TT in June). In the ... after several years, but just wanted to rule out the thyroxine . Any ideas? I know the thyroid can affect hormones ... etc. does the pill affect the thyroxine ? Help! Fran :(...

  43. Graves/Hyperthyroid after RAI
    ... follows: Aug 06: Free T3 6.55 (2.40 - 4.50) Thyroxine Free 4.37 (0.75 - 2.00) TSH <0.01 (0.37 - 4.42 ... results aftre 2nd RAI: 7/9/07: Free T3 2.75 Thyroxine Free 0.65 Thyroxine T4 3.6 (4.50 - 10.90) TSH ... They put him on levoxyl 150 per day: 7/26/07: Thyroxine Uptake 39 (22 - 37) Thyroxine T4 13.8 FTI 18 ... Keeping him at 150 per day of levoxyl 8/20/07: Thyroxine Uptake 42 Thyroxine Tf 14.6 FTI 20.8 TSH 0...
    ... could convince the endo to use the free T3 and free thyroxine (FT4) tests to keep tabs on levels instead of the...

  44. Please! Please! Pllllleeaassssee!
    ... Total T4 5.7 (4.5-12) T3 Uptake 32 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 (1.2-4.9) TPO Ab 21 (0-34) Antithyroglobulin...

  45. Cancer question re: hypothyroid and twitching
    ... me one of the first symptoms I get when coming of thyroxine is the all over body sporadic twitches even before...

  46. My new lab numbers are in.....Comments, PLEASE!!
    ... Total T4 5.7 (4.5-12) T3 Uptake 32 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 (1.2-4.9) TPO Ab 21 (0-34) Antithyroglobulin...

  47. well internal medicine dr wants me to start back on levothyroxine 25mcgs,need advice?
    ... Vickie I am one of those sensitive to thyroxine too. Just wonderered if you have tried taking your...
    ... aussiejenni;3180258]Vickie I am one of those sensitive to thyroxine too. Just wonderered if you have tried taking your ... to certain meds now back when i first started levo thyroxine i done fine till april in april i saw a new internal...

  48. New Here....my story...your thoughts
    ... to 5.5. FT4 - Free T4 measures the free, unbound thyroxine levels in your bloodstream. Free T4 is typically elevated...

  49. Unstable thyroid
    ... on this theory as it is along lasting drug the thyroxine i dont think it makes any difference what we do...

  50. Few days after surgery...palpitations?
    ... After my total thyroidectomy I was put on 100 mcg of thyroxine but my heart rate went crazy and I had to take only...

  51. Lab tests shortly after taking medication
    ... following results. t3 total 186 Range: 69-181 thyroxine 8.4 Range: 5.5-11.0 TSH .18 Range...

  52. New to this....What is T3 ?
    ... about T3. The only test DH's endo orders for him is: Thyroxine Uptake, Thyroxine T4, FTI, all three of those are...
    ... of those is T3 or free T3. What you're calling " thyroxine uptake" is a new one on me. I don't think that exists ... that's a truly useless test, and is done along with thyroxine (T4 total) to arrive at the FTI (free thyroxine index...

  53. hypothyroid blood results help please
    ... this point, besides your weight concern, additional thyroxine is not likely to help with that....

  54. Antibodies = 11,790?
    ... Triiodothyronine (T-3), Serum = 88 (Range 55 - 170) Thyroxine (T4) = 7.6 (Range 4.5 - 12.0) Thyroid Peroxidase...
    ... Triiodothyronine (T-3), Serum = 83 (Range 55 - 170) Thyroxine (T4) = 7.6 (Range 4.5 - 12.0) Thyroid Peroxidase...

  55. Help with my test results....
    ... 114 60-181 T4 Thyroxine - 7.7 4.5-10.9 ...

  56. HypoT, Levothyroxine and energy levels
    ... but my thyroid was not playin. I have had my dialy thyroxine levels increased to 100(mg?) and have been told that...

  57. Those with no thyroids - how do you feel when you forget your meds?

  58. Thyroid blood work done.....am I hypo or hyper or normal???
    ... have it out). Here's the results. TSH 1.3 Thyroxine 7.7 (range 4.5 - 12.0) t3 uptake 31% (range ... 24 - 39) free thyroxine index 2.4 (range 1.2 - 4.9) triiodothyronine T3...

  59. Tests/symptoms confuse me!! Help!
    ... OK, my T3 & T4 are in range. My "Free Thyroxine Index" is in range. My TSH bounces between 3 and 6...

  60. Please help me figure out test results
    ... hypothyroidism. They suggest that for patients on thyroxine replacement therapy, "The target TSH level should...

  61. Synthroid or Armour
    ... Hi I'm Robbielyn, 41, just started on 25mcg's of thyroxine a week ago. My dr who is my gp but actually specializes...

  62. how long for cytomel to work;
    ... this is to all of you taking cytomel and thyroxine how long does it take for it to start working? I was...
    ... the t4 so he was not willing to leave me at 100mg of thyroxine with 20mg of cytomel. Will give it a couple of weeks...
    ... combination is giving you the equivalent of 155 mcgs of thyroxine ... a dose increase of sorts. How long it takes...
    ... If this helps any, the half life of thyroxine is 7 days. So it should only take a couple weeks...

  63. TSH really high
    ... got those results yesterday; T3 0.96 ng/ml Thyroxine , free 0.76 L ng/dL Thyroglobulin: Thyroglobulin...
    ... your results to say for sure, but your T3 and free thyroxine look low, another sure sign that you're hypo. IMO...
    ... ng/mL Ref. Range 0.60-1.81 Thyroxine , free 0.76 L ng/dL ...

  64. Advise on symptoms
    ... paper. T4 11.22 T-Uptake 1.30 Free T4 1.11 Free Thyroxine Index 8.6 TSH 1.36...
    ... T4 11.22 T3-Uptake 1.30 Free T4 1.11 Free Thyroxine Index 8.6 TSH 1.36 What were your ranges? The T ... in my opinion, given my range assumptions. Free Thyroxine Index (T7) 8.6 - My range was 1.4 - 3.8 with and opt...
    ... 11 / .70-1.48 Free Thyroxine Index 8.6 / no scale TSH 1.36 / ...

  65. anyone have chronic back ache/pain since starting the meds
    ... hope everyone is feeling ok has or is anyone on thyroxine for hypo experiencing constant lower back pain since...

  66. Mind Games
    ... right i am still aneamic an d am on morphine while on thyroxine the drs say it is all down to my mind and i feel ... all the test every 3 months dont go up to fast on thyroxine keep a check on the iron and ferriton and full...

  67. Bloodwork Results...Please Help!
    ... results are below. T-3 UPTAKE 21 L T-4 ( thyroxine ) 1.9 L Free T-4 Index (T7) 0.4 L TSH, 3rd Generation...

  68. My lab results are in and a big thank you!
    ... my thyroid.. TSH 2.408 (.350-5.5) Thyroxine (t4) 7.2 (4.5 - 12) T3 uptake 30 ...

  69. Please help Thyroxine Increase - Is this normal!
    ... yesterday - I guess I've still got a higher level of Thyroxine in my system after two days of taking 100 mcg. Hopefully...

  70. throxine doubled in 7 weeks.. is this too much too soon?
    ... low.. i think i am feeling the effects of the first thyroxine raise 7 weeks ago. i thik u r right.. i wouldnt be...

  71. Dr not concerned with these labs
    ... 1.9H o.8-1.8 t-4 ( thyroxine ) total 13.8H 4.5-12.5 T3 Free ...
    ... 1.9H o.8-1.8 t-4 ( thyroxine ) total 13.8H 4.5-12.5 T3 Free ...

  72. Post op 4 weeks :)

  73. Can you Help Me...
    ... 360-5.800.It says her TSH is considered low.Her T4 Thyroxine is 10.0.The lab range is 4.5-12.0.Her doctor wants...

  74. OPINION NEEDED - Normal TSH - High Free T4
    ... 5 (9th July) I have had a TT, and am on 125mcgs Thyroxine , my doc said after the last labs, "you are within...

  75. new test results.. i think the thyroxine has normalised ..could do with some feedback
    ... I've spent the last 6 months having my thyroxine levels upped and then upped and then stablised and...


  76. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25