Drug List > Thyroxine

Discussions that mention Thyroxine.

View posts only related to

Thyroid Disorders board

  1. do i have different symptoms to other people
    ... medicated, or just don't see improvement on whatever thyroxine treatment they are receiving. Some people are getting ... too little thyroxine medication, as ill-informed drs look at the TSH and ... scenario is that some people prefer different types of thyroxine , e.g. synthroid, levoyl, levothyroxine and prefer ... t know if it is another name in England) with the thyroxine . While other people find Armour, the dessicated ... the most common dose ranges between 100-125 mcg of thyroxine . Another condition that can play into the symptoms...
    ... I have to say it has taken a long time to get the thyroxine just right (at the moment I am cutting pills in half...
    ... and that did continue for a while after i went on Thyroxine . To be honest it did take a while to get to the right...

  2. Thyroid medication and ectopic heartbeats
    ... thyroid test results but wondered if anyone else on Thyroxine experiences ectopic heartbeats??????? Sorry for...
    ... in probably two years, more or less. I don't take thyroxine ; I take natural dessicated thyroid. That usually...
    ... ? are they dangerouse combo with the thyroxine i to have had 2 ecgs and monitors but nothing ... cortisone aswell maybe why im so sensitive to the thyroxine but im having saliva tests for this could...

  3. Labs - Need Advice from Veterans - Frustration Level Critical!!!
    ... DR TSH .48 (.27-4.2) Free Thyroxine 1.42 (.80-1.70) Free T3 2.84 (1 ... Red"]2nd DR TSH 2.92 (.4-4.00) Thyroxine 12.7 (4.5-12.5) [COLOR="RoyalBlue"]Above Range ... OLD DR TSH 4.0 (.2-5.0) Free Thyroxine 11.8 (9-24) I was in England at the time,...
    ... long as the TSH is "in range" . I did manage get the thyroxine increased, but that is about it. The finer points...
    ... quetiapine vis thyroid, it decreases total and free thyroxine (T4) by approximately 20% at the higher end of the...

  4. Confused with ultrasound findings
    ... just over. Maybe your doc would agree to a trial of thyroxine to see if it helped with your symptoms?? Boy.....
    ... girls, I'm giving you fair warning, I'm upping my thyroxine today by 11mcgs, hyperland here I come :) Cheers...
    ... last test. Magnesium ?? otherwise I feel ok on 125 thyroxine , but not as good as I did on the 150. Will see what...
    ... :( I totally agree with your position on the thyroxine dose. Your t4 looks real good. Things should fall...
    ... hours alone in the evenings. He's happy. Dextro thyroxine is the D isomer of thyroxine. It's whats known as...

  5. Lab Gurus - mind lending a brain cell?
    ... the thyroid gland to produce the thyroid hormones thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3). Thyroglobulin levels...

  6. SO FAR SO GOOD WITH ARMOUR 90mg
    ... doesn't really understand. I have been on levo thyroxine for over a year (recently 88 mcg, 100 was too much ... soon - and if the numbers are good, then I am off the thyroxine and bound and determined to get on the armour. I am...

  7. Does anyone know what Microsomal AB is?
    ... gland to make two hormones: triiodothyronine (T3) and thyroxine (T4). T3 and T4 help control your body's metabolism...

  8. mid west please i need you over here funny heart beats???
    ... were 170 lAST TIEM AND WHEN I CAME OFF THE THYROXINE my adrenals felt axauseted and without ... thyroxine i had the very leady legs there is no way...
    ... I am exactly the same on thyroxine ....tired yet anxious and wired and not sleeping well...

  9. Blood test - Thyroid FT - any idea what this would include?
    ... am hypothyroid but am still having problems even on thyroxine . I have to get to the bottom of it and am trying...
    ... the Big Pond... I think the "FT" stands for "free thyroxine ", so the order seems to be for only that one test...

  10. Help I think it's my thyroid single mother cant cope
    ... speach T4 total 7.6 t3-uptake 34.2 TSH 1.33, thyroxine free 1.2 TPO 10, AB 20...

  11. Why am I taking this medicine?
    ... Sometimes, thyroid function declines and a higher dose of thyroxine is warranted. Also, some thyroid conditions are characteriz ... thyroid problem was transient and you don't need as much thyroxine , and therefore, it is overstimulating. Finally...

  12. bad appetite but getting back into range??
    ... appetite is awfull is this a side afeect of thyroxine i ahvent had this before although i do have...

  13. Need Help From Thyroid People!!!!
    ... wa s high i gte palps on the tiniest bit of thyroxine and my cortisone is always low ???? will ... stuff and going hyper easy i just dont suit thyroxine something tells me maybe our hashis still...

  14. New Hashi's with questions/comments
    ... speach T4 total 7.6 t3-uptake 34.2 TSH 1.33, thyroxine free 1.2 TPO 10, AB 20...

  15. Antibody results ??--Midwest or anyone's advice
    ... ...search yahoo with "application of tsh and free thyroxine measurements to thyroid diagnosis" and see figure...

  16. Hypothyroidism in youngish men !
    ... therefore can only assume that my levels are ok and the Thyroxine is working? I felt fine ( or what felt like fine as...
    ... therefore can only assume that my levels are ok and the Thyroxine is working? I felt fine ( or what felt like fine as...

  17. Total Thyroidectomy & Aching joints
    ... Medullary Thyroid cancer. Think I will be OK. Taking Thyroxine . I get Aching joints particulary in elbows. I walk...
    ... Perhaps your dosing of thyroxine is off. Also, is your calcium being monitored since...

  18. Painful Thyroid
    ... about the pain? TSH: 0.029 L (0.350- 5.500) Thyroxine (T4): 15.7 H (4.5- 12.0) T3 Uptake: 24 (24-39) Free ... Thyroxine Index: 3.8 (1.2 -4.9) Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO): 757...
    ... 178!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i think thye gave me thyroxine early as i went hyper so be carefullxxxxxxxxxx...

  19. too soon? Midwest...what to do?
    ... your severe seasonal allergies. I don't think the thyroxine would cause that. You'll get through this! Many...

  20. feeling unwell on thyroxine!!!
    ... thyroiditis with it??? i have had to come off thyroxine once already as i went hyper i do have low ...
    ... Yes Pursie I feel very unwell taking thyroxine ....I am just so sensitive to any dose changes....I...

  21. Heart Rate Question
    ... a starter was too high, as you are sensitve to the thyroxine . 3) you are experiencing anxiety as a priimary feature...
    ... much for your replys i have had to go on and of thyroxine as the last tiem i went hyper yes a small dose...

  22. Very Disappointed
    ... 2.57 Range .34 - 5.60 T4 - Total Thyroxine 7.1 Range 5.1 - 11.1 T3 Uptake 32 ... .1 Range 32.0 - 48.4 FTI - Free Thyroxine Index 5.67 Range 4.10-13.40 Roni...

  23. New labs - what do you guys think?
    ... TSH 1.27 (0.34-2.5) Free T3 293 (230-420) T4 ( thyroxine ) 8.7 (4.6-12.0) Cortisol AM (blood not saliva) 16...

  24. where did it all go wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    ... that this is the secound time round on the old thyroxine !! anyway i was getting up gradually my...
    ... that this is the secound time round on the old thyroxine !! anyway i was getting up gradually my...

  25. Boarderline Thyroid Question
    ... it was tsh 5.326, t4 was 9.9,T3 uptake 27.1, Free Thyroxine Index 2.7. My doctor just keeps saying I am boaderline...
    ... hypothyroid. your symptoms are another piece. The free thyroxine index has now generally been replaced by the free ... thyroxine test free T4", which is much more accurate. The FTI...

  26. Anyone else sensitive to Thyroxine increases
    ... jen , yes me too! when i first went on the thyroxine they gave me whole 25 and i went throught...
    ... jen , yes me too! when i first went on the thyroxine they gave me whole 25 and i went throught...
    ... I've only taken two T4 meds: Levo thyroxine & Levoxyl. I had horrid side effect on thyroxine ... I'm sure part of the horrid time I had on Levo thyroxine was that it and Zoloft just didn't M-I-X for me:)...

  27. Low TSH and Thyroxine Free
    ... you know that I was retested last week my tsh .10 Thyroxine Free .8 and my T 3 was "normal" Not sure what normal...
    ... from before, they are TSh .10 (0.34 – 5.60) Thyroxine free 8 (.6 – 1.6) sorry about that!...

  28. Experienced Opinions
    ... just checked my lab paperwork and only my TSH and Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct was checked. Would these two values...

  29. MidWest New labs in, plz help!
    ... years. I assure you, after being treated with thyroxine , things will improve. When I started the levothyroxine ... talk about synthroid vs generic vs other preps of thyroxine vs Armour. Each one has his or her pref. So, that...

  30. New to this, what do I ask first?
    ... upcoming appointment and ask for a trial period of thyroxine ? Only after I was diagnosed and mentioned it at...

  31. New look at things...
    ... drawing board. the endo suggested me to go on 100mg of thyroxine . i see the cardiologist on the 15th and i will show ... results from the endo and tell her i'd like to go on the thyroxine . she did mention that this was the next step if the...

  32. hypothyroidism, visual problems, fatigue,
    ... much huh? you sure you're taking 2500?what is your thyroxine dose now and how long did it take you to stabilize ... been feeling rather worse since i started with levo thyroxine ......

  33. Help! Hyper To Hypo On Tapezole
    ... Thanks. On March 19 my levels were free thyroxine 0.46 and tsh was 0.10.. Dr. put me on tapezole ... (10mg). Today (4-27-07) my levels are free thyroxine 0.5 and the tsh is 11.88 so he wants me off the tapezole...
    ... Do you have the ranges for the free thyroxine ? That's kinda hard to intrepret without the ranges...
    ... that they usually do a t3 resin uptake and a free thyroxine index. Did they do those? Did they do antibody testing...

  34. what is free thyroxin
    ... tell me what free thyroxin is. my endo says my free thyroxine is 14.7, what does this mean thanks andrea...
    ... Free thyroxine is your Free T4. The T4 that is not bound to thyroid...

  35. Digestive Problems
    ... to avoid that, so I did'nt have to quit taking my thyroxine . Anyway, the digestive problems have really worsened...

  36. Your dose of synthroid?
    ... that much but my friends husband takes 200mcgs of Thyroxine (I think it is the same as Synthroid) He was on 250...

  37. Where should I go from here?
    ... everything was normal. Here are the tests results: Thyroxine (T4) 7.4 Range 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake ... 27 Range 24-39 Free Thyroxine Index 2.0 Range 1.2-4.9 With these...

  38. Help!
    ... was removed turned out to be malignant. I've been on thyroxine ever since and always will be, which doesn't bother ... these problems are related to my thyroid and the levo thyroxine I'm taking. I'm getting desperate now because firstly...

  39. low cortisone pursie here!!!!
    ... and my very dear freinds, i have battled with thyroxine goingup in quater tbalets and i had to come ... could it improve if i have a bigger dose of thyroxine this test wa s done a 300 but all the ... think i certainly dont want to come off the thyroxine again last tiem my thyroid swelled up and...
    ... must have done it while people have been on thyroxine before now?? i cant do it i have to look...

  40. 1st bloodtest comming, what do I get tested?
    ... experts here as I understand it. Once you are started on thyroxine or whatever version thereof, the TSH becomes less ... to recap: to assess the thyroid situation while on thyroxine you need free t3 and free t4, may as well throw in...

  41. There's no running...
    ... swing both ways its awfull but you may need thyroxine sooner or later as it kills the thyroid...
    ... though I am much beter in other ways after being on thyroxine . :)...

  42. Thyroid & Muscle And Joint Pain
    ... DIAGNOSED HYPOTHYROID IN APRIL AND HAVE BEEN ON .05MG THYROXINE FOR A WEEK. I CAN ALREADY FEEL SOME IMPROVEMENT IN...

  43. Thyroid>Tinnitus?
    ... Been Diagnosed Hypothyroid And Have Been On .05mg Thyroxine For Just Over A Week. Tinnitus Has Been One Of My...

  44. Why do I feel awful now? HELP ME
    ... m 20 years older than you ;) I started on 100 ( Thyroxine ) and had to cut own to 50 as I had hyper symptoms...

  45. Midwest may i ask for your advice please?
    ... what does FT4 actually symbolise. Is it the level of thyroxine ? So what is actually going on ? If ft4 increases does...
    ... T4 which is sometimes referred to as just "T4" or " thyroxine "....
    ... week. Will i be harming myself if i continue taking thyroxine ? AMy...
    ... 4 weeks because my thyroid had not adjusted to the thyroxine . Don t know if its the good news or the meds but i...

  46. Generic vs. Brand in Elevated TSH
    ... the progression of my labs: 2/2005 Free T4 ( Thyroxine ) 0.9 (0.8-1.8) TSH...

  47. Exertion and recovery
    ... Pennsylvania. This is what tests have been done so far: Thyroxine 8.4 (4.5-12.5) T3 Uptake 0.97 (0.77-1.17...

  48. Help sleep apnea!
    ... there a treatment? I am having troubles still with thyroxine going hyper at times on 75mg a remnant is suspected...

  49. Who has had their thyroid completely removed
    ... synthroid at the same time as the calcium. I take my Thyroxine in the morning an hour before breaky and the vit D...

  50. underactive thyroid? what age?
    ... that i have to take pills to feel normal, Im on 125mg thyroxine daily, but it differs all the time, I have forgot...

  51. Levothyroxine and Multivitamin?
    ... alot of people say they can bind round the thyroxine love from katxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx...

  52. Meds after thyroidectomy
    ... TT 2 weeks ago and surgeon said to take 100mcgs of Thyroxine which I did and within the hour my heart rate went...

  53. Doctor #5: Same crap as before
    ... TSH 2.581 T4 5.9 (4.5-12.0) T3 36 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index 2.1 (1.2-4.9) I knew it was going to be like...

  54. first bloods since op
    ... ok had my first blood test since being back on the thyroxine after RAI in feb following TT in nov and surgeons ... at 5.5 and they said it should be 0.1 or below and Thyroxine was at 14 and said it should be 25. He told me TSH ... that the reason the TSh is so high is because the thyroxine level is so low, So am to go from 100mcg thyroxine...

  55. As long as I'm bugging you anyway - Labs?
    ... back. I recognize what TSH is and I recognize that thyroxine =T4, but don't know what the other two items are. ... normal range levels are the ones in perens. Thanks! Thyroxine 8.4 (4.5-12.5) T3 Uptake ...
    ... back. I recognize what TSH is and I recognize that thyroxine =T4, but don't know what the other two items are. ... normal range levels are the ones in perens. Thanks! Thyroxine 8.4 (4.5-12.5) T3 Uptake ... 00) Missing is either of the Free levels. The thyroxine is the total T4 which is bound and active hormone ... actually has nothing to do with your T3. FTI is the free thyroxine index which is a mathematical computation taken from ... the thyroxine and T3 uptake tests. Though this tells how much of ... the thyroxine hormone is free the actual FT3 and FT4 are a bit more...

  56. What is normal range for TSH, T4 and T3?
    ... just got my new tests back and they are T4 Thyroxine 6.0 TSH High Sensitivity .07 T3 69 ...

  57. Questions for Bran'sNana
    ... Endo until Tuesday. TSH: 0.029 L (0.350- 5.500) Thyroxine (T4): 15.7 H (4.5- 12.0) T3 Uptake: 24 (24-39) Free ... Thyroxine Index: 3.8 (1.2 -4.9) Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO): 757...

  58. Labs and Doc's Instructions
    ... Uptake 32.5 (25-36%) Free T4 11.6 (4.5-12) Free Thyroxine Index 3.8 (1.4-3.7) TSH .07 (.3-5.5) T3 Total 129...

  59. What do I do now????
    ... 10 ( 4.5-12.0) t-uptake .83 (.72-5.01) Free thyroxine index 7.35 (5.-12.0) Feb. 2007 TPO <10 ... t3 3.0 (2.3-4.2) t-uptake .82 (.72-1.24 free thyroxine index 6.99 (5.0-12.0) I also had a thyroid uptake...

  60. have test results & need help for dtr please
    ... 21 L (22-35) T4 free - 1.1 (0.9 -1.4) ng/dl T4 ( thyroxine ), total 12.8 H (4.5-12.5) mcg/cl free T4 index (T7...

  61. Going hypo for RAI - Reece, anybody...
    ... Hashi's and hypo and after changing doctors his meds ( Thyroxine ) were reduced from 250 to 100 over a period of 3 months...
    ... surgeon who did my TT put me straight on 100mcgs of thyroxine within the hour my heart rate jumped to 96 (normally...

  62. can u ignore underactive thyroid
    ... was 18, im 28 now, i never remember to take the damn thyroxine tabs, I have terrible memory, and find it really hard ... where exyreemly low? my mum and sister are also on thyroxine and never forget their meds. is there anyother people...

  63. tightening of throat
    ... I am also new to hypo and only after taking thyroxine did I start feeling the tightening of the throat,...

  64. NEW to Board-need help.....
    ... uptake was 32 with normal being 24-39 and the Free thyroxine index 3.6 Everything was well within range except...

  65. Help with reading bloodwork/sonogram report
    ... uptake was 32 with normal being 24-39 and the Free thyroxine index 3.6 Everything was well within range except...

  66. Antibodies & where to go from here?
    ... - 1.76 Testosterone, serum 44 range 14 - 76 Thyroxine (T4) 4.8 range 4.5 - 12.00 Thyroid Peroxidase...

  67. Can you help with these lab results?
    ... and the labs min or max: Free T3: 1918 (max: 420) Thyroxine Free: 5.0 (max 1.8) TSH: .01 (min .40) AST: 37 ...

  68. Antibodies Query
    ... I never seem to feel better, they did increase my thyroxine for a few months but my levels went too high then...

  69. new labs - not sure what they mean
    ... lab results 3/26/07 Fee T4 1.160 range 0.8-2.0 Thyroxine 6.5 range 4.7-11.4 T3 Uptake 31.7 range 25.0 –...

  70. Was subclinical hypo now hyper?
    ... probably benign nodule, second endo wants to try thyroxine suppression which I have read may or may not work ... scale of 4.5-12.0 T3 33 on scale of 24-39% Free Thyroxine 3.2 on scale of 1.2-4.9 Is this considered hyperthyroid...

  71. Help interpret Labs!!!
    ... (0.350- 5.500) Thyroxine (T4): 15.7 H (4.5- 12.0) T3 ... 24 (24-39) Free Thyroxine Index: 3.8 (1.2 -4.9) Thyroid...

  72. High T4. Help?
    ... results back. The doc told me my TSH = 1.12 and my T-4 Thyroxine , Total = 13.6. Everything else thoughout was normal...
    ... results back. The doc told me my TSH = 1.12 and my T-4 Thyroxine , Total = 13.6. Everything else thoughout was normal...

  73. Help Me !!!!!!!
    ... fibroid or cyst or whatever it is and my thyroxine is now up to 25 i did have to come off...

  74. my concerns and reports
    ... neck Bloodwork TSH = 0.04 range 0.35-I forgot Thyroxine = 6.6 range I forgot Ultrasound report 3.5 x 1...

  75. Surgery report
    ... but nothing dramatic. Have just taken my first thyroxine 100mcg (synthroid in usa) and so far I feel really...


  76. Pages :1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25