Discussions that mention zelnorm

Lymphomas board


Hi, sorry to hear what everyone else is going through...everyone is in my prayers..and GOD BLESS EVERYONE!

Ok...I have been swelling in my stomach for almost a year now with pain and indigestion, trouble with constipation...I have been to many different doctors.
I have been to a gyno... urologist and gastro...they all tell me that i need to see one of the other....itz like they don't know and push it all under a rug..

i know my body and it is telling me something is wrong...my family doctor says that itz IBS..have been put on zelnorm, reglan, and antibotics...when i go to my gastr doctor he tells me that i don't have IBS.

Well i couldn't get any answers so i started going to the er because i was so sick and in pain and after going for months finally one doctor went over all my blood work and he is suspecting STOMACH LYMPHOMA... I go and see a
Hematologist/ONCOLOGIST on Wed. of this week and kinda scared..

I ask him why he suspects lymphoma and he said my blood work has been out of wack for months and it should have been looked at a long time ago

he did every blood test he could think of..

WBC-12.5 H NORMAL RANGE- 4.7-10.8^3/UL
MO%-5.4 L NORMAL RANGE- 5.5-11.7%
BA%- 0.0 L NORMAL RANGE- 0.2-1.0%
NE#- 7.7 H NORMAL RANGE- 2.2-408 10^3
LY# - 3.9 H NORMAL RANGE- 1.3-2.9 10^3
RBC- 4.43 L NORMAL RANGE-4.70-6.10^3
MCH-3104 H NORMAL RANGE-27-31 P

ok I am not sure and don't understang these results ..and I really don't understang the LYMPHOMA.
PLEASE ANYONE IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION I WOULD APPRECITATE IT SO MUCH...