Discussions that mention zoloft

Thyroid Disorders board


Hi All! So glad to have found this board! As I am sure many of you can commiserate, it has been a long road. First to find a dr. who will listen, then to working so hard to straighten out the many hormonal imbalances, etc. My T3 is low, so my thyroid isn't converting T4 into T3. But my estrogen very low too. I am 27 and it is at the level of a menopausal woman. ??? Among other less serious imbalances. He resisted putting me on estrogen and progesterone since I am so young. AND, I didn't want to! I have already put on 25lbs. in the last 2 years. I feel awful about my weight. Plus, I was on a very high dose of zoloft. ANYWAYS, he started me on cytomel after we had gotten some things in order. However, it made me feel worse. My joints ached, and I started to feel anxious, and had to go off of it, when I had a HORRENDOUS panic attack. The entire world around me felt surreal. I stopped taking it immediately, and I then assumed he was wrong about it being my thyroid. He said, no, it is my thyroid that is the problem, but the fact that my estrogen was so low and the high zoloft was causing the cytomel to have bad side effects. So I have now gone off of zoloft (NOT EASY) and am now on estrogen (put on more weight). I see him Wednesday, and he says hopefully then we can start the cytomel again. ANYONE have any experience with this? Low ESTROGEN or High ANTIDEPRESSANTS, INTERFERING WITH TREATMENT? I am SO DESPERATE that the cytomel work NOW THAT MY ESTROGEN is UP and I AM OFF the zoloft (I am still on a mood stabilizer). I NEED TO LOSE the WEIGHT now and feel better and work out more.....live life.....I am just so uncomfortable in my own skin...
Any input or opinions appreciated.
Yeah???? He so didn't go the cushings route. I trust him at this point. And I should point out that I was on 250mg of zoloft at that point, so I think we will test it (cortisol) again soon, now that I am just about off of it. (the psych kept upping it without thinking to test my thyroid to see why it wasn't working).
HERE'S RESULTS:
Reverse T3: 0.26 (nmol/L)
(Ref Range: 0.18 to .51)

Reverse T3: 17 (ng/dL)
(Ref Range: 11.7 to 33.2)

T3: 97
(Ref Range: 94 to 170)

T4: 7.3
(Ref. Range: 5.0 to 11.0)

TSH: 2.210
(Ref. Range: 0.400 to 5.500)

Free T3: 2.8
(Ref. Range: 1.8 to 4.6)

FSH: 6.0
(Ref. Range: Follicular 2-11, Luteal 1-9, Post-meno 20-100)

Free T4: 1.0
(Ref. Range: 0.7 to 1.8)

Thyroxine Bind Glob.: 53
(Range 14 to 31)

These were my initial results. I see him tomorrow to hopefully start thyroid meds, since I have been on estrogen for 3 weeks. and almost off of the zoloft. Within the last 3 months, though I have started with the feeling of a pill size object being lodged in my throat. Any ideas? I will mention it to him tomorrow. I just finally starting seeking out support boards for thyroid issues. I just finally starting believing it may be thyroid. It took so many years to find a Dr. who believed I had real physical problems so now I just have to believe myself again. QUESTION ME ON ANY OF THESE, CUZ I ALWAYS SCREW NUMBERS UP!!!!!!
HERE'S RESULTS:
Reverse T3: 0.26 (nmol/L)
(Ref Range: 0.18 to .51)

Reverse T3: 17 (ng/dL)
(Ref Range: 11.7 to 33.2)

Ahh.. this tells me that your T4 to T3 conversion issue is not due to the liver snatching and internal versus an external iodine off your T4. Instead your liver is being told.. don't convert T4 to T3 by your cortisol.

T3: 97
(Ref Range: 94 to 170)

T4: 7.3
(Ref. Range: 5.0 to 11.0)

You are on estrogen and progesterone supplements, thus the T4 and T3 results are invalid and biased. They source of error in these results would be near 40%.. so I am not going to bother crunching the numbers here. ;)

TSH: 2.210 (Ref. Range: 0.400 to 5.500)
You are still above optimal.. you want this to be approx 1. Once you start taking thyroids meds.. if you take a T3 supplement the TSH should be disregarded completely due to T3 suppression of the TSH.)

Free T3: 2.8 (Ref. Range: 1.8 to 4.6) Let us figure out where you are in range: You are at 41.6% of normal range. This is suboptimal, but not to far out of range.

FSH: 6.0
(Ref. Range: Follicular 2-11, Luteal 1-9, Post-meno 20-100)

Free T4: 1.0 (Ref. Range: 0.7 to 1.8) Let us see where you are here:
You are at 27.3% of normal range. Humm. This is odd. With high cortisol the FT3 should be lower than your FT4. Your is reversed. Interesting. There is an explaination, let us see if the rest will tell us why. You need T4 supplementation for sure given these levels. You are well below the optimal 50-80% of normal range.

Thyroxine Bind Glob.: 53 (Range 14 to 31) AH HAH! Well this is your thyroid binding hormone. It takes up and binds T4 then transports it every where. Yours is high. Why? Estrogen. Too much estrogen and progesterone put the TBG into hyperdrive.. THUS right now your T4 is getting snatched up and moved to processing quicker than normal. This is just a hypothesis given your results. There are other tests that can be done to shed more light on things. hopefully your MD is on top of them.

These were my initial results. I see him tomorrow to hopefully start thyroid meds, since I have been on estrogen for 3 weeks. and almost off of the zoloft. Within the last 3 months, though I have started with the feeling of a pill size object being lodged in my throat. Any ideas? I will mention it to him tomorrow. I just finally starting seeking out support boards for thyroid issues. I just finally starting believing it may be thyroid. It took so many years to find a Dr. who believed I had real physical problems so now I just have to believe myself again. QUESTION ME ON ANY OF THESE, CUZ I ALWAYS SCREW NUMBERS UP!!!!!![


As I stated on the other thread you posted about this issue. You should have your MD order an Ultrasound of your thyroid. If you have Hashimoto's, which I suspect.. get him to test for it if he hasn't.. lab codes are TPOAb and TGAb... you may have a nodule developing or growing to such a size it is restricting or pressing on your airway. This can cause the small zone pain and twinges you are feeling. I hope that we can help you and learn from you as well. I think you are right into thinking it may be your thyroid.

So I recommend at least the following blood work:
TPOAB and TGAb
as well as a thyroid ultrasound

You should also start a small dose of T4 medication, but you need to be careful because your estrogen is going to drive it to be converted at an excessive rate into T3. You can go hyperT in one thyroid hormone and remain hypoT in the other. I do it frequently. It isn't a pleasant experience. Good luck on tomorrow's appointment and welcome to our thyroid dysfunctional family.

MG
I haven't read through your response but I saw one thing and wanted to make sure you knew this. I hadn't had ANY treatment when these tests were done. I was on zoloft, but no treatment by my current 'holistic'/thyroid dr., so none of these blood tests were affected by that. In fact, I have the results of my estrogen and progesterone and cortisol and everything from that time too, I can post.